Old 13th August 2018, 01:32   #1
scarleton
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 5
Question Migrating from .Net 3.5 to 4.7.1

I have been using NSIS for years to distribute my application. I have upgraded the app from .Net 3.5 to .Net 4.7.1 and am having problems getting NSIS to check for the new .Net runtime. I am using the NsisDotNetChecker by Alexei Sitnikov which was just updated yesterday to support .Net 4.7.1. All I did was replace the old line with the new one:

old code:
code:
!include "DotNET35.nsh"
Function .onInit
!insertmacro DOTNET35_CHECK
FunctionEnd



new code:
code:
!include "DotNetChecker.nsh"
Function .onInit
!insertmacro CheckNetFramework 471
FunctionEnd



When I go to run the install on Window 10 without any .Net runtime, it simply installs. Any suggestions on what I should do to trouble shoot this issue?
scarleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2018, 10:32   #2
Anders
Moderator
 
Anders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: ${NSISDIR}
Posts: 4,927
I thought 10 had a version of .NET 4.x installed by default. Did you remove it?

IntOp $PostCount $PostCount + 1
Anders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2018, 15:13   #3
scarleton
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 5
Windows 10 did have A version of .Net 4.x.x installed, doesn't mean it is new enough, though.

In my case, yes I did uninstall .Net 4, fore I wanted to make sure the install did something to let the user know that .Net 4.7.1 is needed, which it did not.
scarleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2018, 16:11   #4
Anders
Moderator
 
Anders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: ${NSISDIR}
Posts: 4,927
File a bug report @ https://github.com/ReVolly/NsisDotNetChecker/issues ?

IntOp $PostCount $PostCount + 1
Anders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2018, 16:12   #5
scarleton
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 5
Anders, so in your opinion the bug is in the code, not between my seat and my keyboard?
scarleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2018, 16:22   #6
Anders
Moderator
 
Anders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: ${NSISDIR}
Posts: 4,927
You have not posted any actual code that checks the version AFAIK.

You could of course do some additional research first as well, like looking at the registry keys on your Windows 10 machine and compare it with the keys used by the plug-in ( https://github.com/ReVolly/NsisDotNe.../detectfx.cpp# ). And/or use Process Monitor and look at the keys read by your installer.

Could there be additional issues related to 64 vs 32 bit .NET? Have you removed both?

IntOp $PostCount $PostCount + 1
Anders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2018, 23:35   #7
scarleton
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anders View Post
You could of course do some additional research first as well, like looking at the registry keys on your Windows 10 machine and compare it with the keys used by the plug-in ( https://github.com/ReVolly/NsisDotNe.../detectfx.cpp# ). And/or use Process Monitor and look at the keys read by your installer.
Thank you, I had not thought of using Process Monitor to see which registry keys are being looked at.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anders View Post
Could there be additional issues related to 64 vs 32 bit .NET? Have you removed both?
It turns out that even though I 'uninstalled' .Net, the registry entries are still present on the machine. Process Monitor is indicating that it is reading the values, so it looks like the plugin is working. Thank you for your help! I am going to go ask Microsoft for more insight on how to test for .Net, I think they are missing something...
scarleton is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Developer Center > NSIS Discussion

Tags
alexei sitnikov, dotnetchecker

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump