Old 27th November 2002, 21:05   #1
mrjungle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The land of the fattened calf
Posts: 39
Send a message via ICQ to mrjungle Send a message via AIM to mrjungle
DNAS Content Dir over network?

I'm wondering if I can use a network address (UNC) in the contentdir in the config .. I've been screwing around with it for about an hour .. I haven't seen anything in the forums about it .. so I figured I'd ask ..


I've tried :
\\computer\c\music\radio\
//computer/c/music/radio/

I get the 'resource not found' error everytime ..

mrJungle
mrjungle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2002, 23:45   #2
gulfan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to gulfan
Why not just map the location to a drive?
gulfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2002, 23:51   #3
mrjungle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The land of the fattened calf
Posts: 39
Send a message via ICQ to mrjungle Send a message via AIM to mrjungle
I was trying to avoid that if at all possible ..

But I got it to work .. not really sure what I was doing wrong .. but it works now!
mrjungle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump