Old 7th August 2006, 04:10   #1
Cki
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 21
Cant load AVS

I download AVS's and they are in my winamp plugins folder but I cant load them to play. The only one to show up are the ones that came with the original download. What is the proper way to load them into winamp, which folder etc? Thanks

Cki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2006, 09:17   #2
Doggy Dog
Canis Sapiens
(Reviewer)
 
Doggy Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Split, Croatia
Posts: 1,832
Send a message via ICQ to Doggy Dog
a) Did you unpack the .exe's ?

b) If so, did you put the presets in the \Plugins\AVS\ folder
Doggy Dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2006, 09:17   #3
Rocker
Hiding in plain sight (mod)
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9,910
winamp/plugins/avs/(insert folder name here) is the easiest.


your signature is WAY too big
Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2006, 10:17   #4
Doggy Dog
Canis Sapiens
(Reviewer)
 
Doggy Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Split, Croatia
Posts: 1,832
Send a message via ICQ to Doggy Dog
Rocker, it's not the easiest, it's the "only" .
Doggy Dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2006, 17:40   #5
Cki
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 21
I always extract them to the avs folder. On my older pc they installed no problem. And what was that about my sig? to big? lol, j/k heard you the first time....
Cki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2006, 05:22   #6
Rocker
Hiding in plain sight (mod)
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9,910
Quote:
Originally posted by Doggy Dog
Rocker, it's not the easiest, it's the "only" .
you could load presets from anywhere using the avs editor... thats the more inconvienient method.
Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2006, 09:05   #7
Doggy Dog
Canis Sapiens
(Reviewer)
 
Doggy Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Split, Croatia
Posts: 1,832
Send a message via ICQ to Doggy Dog
Yes, I know. Thus the "". That way is so inconvenient that noone uses it.
Doggy Dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2006, 23:27   #8
eheiney
und keine Eier!
 
eheiney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: MI, USA
Posts: 1,374
Send a message via AIM to eheiney
I do. That's bad?

Actually, I only use that for when I don't really want to save presets in the folder. I'll open them from the desktop when there's like single presets I download from the forums or elsewhere.

Spiral out, my friend. You will find your way back to yourself, we all will.
I'll be waiting, and shall see you on the other side...
eheiney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2006, 21:02   #9
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,366
i drag&drop, that equals the load dialog in a way..
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump