Old 2nd January 2004, 16:58   #1
Joshcoombs
Senior Member
 
Joshcoombs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 319
Please Test My Link :)

Hi shoutcast team i am not sure if my link works can you please help me?

ps: when ime not broadcasting it says page cannot be
displayed on both links? (is that supposed to happen
on both?)

Heres the links

http://127.0.0.1:8000

http://127.0.0.1:8000/listen.pls
Joshcoombs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2004, 17:10   #2
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
127.0.0.1 is a loopback IP. In other words, please don't link with it.

Link using this format: http://yourIP:yourPORT/listen.pls

Replace "yourIP" with your IP (which you can find here) and "yourPORT" your portbase defined by your DNAS (server) config file. The default is 8000.

If you have a dynamic IP, you can get a static name at www.no-ip.com.

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2004, 17:23   #3
Joshcoombs
Senior Member
 
Joshcoombs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 319
its http://217.43.114.35:8000/listen.pls

Your link was very slow so i went to whatismyip.com

Thanks........
Joshcoombs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2004, 17:29   #4
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
Quote:
Originally posted by Joshcoombs
Your link was very slow so i went to whatismyip.com
Sigh.

RadioToolBox is down again.

------

http://217.43.114.35:8000/listen.pls =

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2004, 17:30   #5
Joshcoombs
Senior Member
 
Joshcoombs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 319
So is it working?
Joshcoombs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2004, 17:32   #6
Joshcoombs
Senior Member
 
Joshcoombs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 319
I dont know whether i have a dynamic ip or a static ip?

I do have a adsl broadband connection if that helps?
Joshcoombs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2004, 17:39   #7
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
It is working.

I don't really know.. That's something that you're going to have to investigate on your own.

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2004, 17:44   #8
Joshcoombs
Senior Member
 
Joshcoombs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 319
Thanks for your help
Joshcoombs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump