Old 17th November 2005, 12:59   #1
Phat
Major Dude
 
Phat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 940
30 FPS cap

You so gota get rid of that at some point Redi. Every time I load a new beta, I'm like 'DAMIT something must be busted, this preset's only going 30 FPS'...

Till I figure it out, and change the config pannel.

Set the default to unlimited or something please!?
(I don't know if that messes up some monitors, if it does, I think just about all of them can do 60 right?)
Phat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2005, 13:13   #2
Phat
Major Dude
 
Phat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 940
Also, the beta breaks on my computer when I go from full screen back to a small box. I don't have the option to exit milkdrop anymore, and when I try to exit winamp it just breaks.

(Makes my computer stall out)

Here is a picture with milkdrop after going from full screen back to a smaller box. (Notice there is not a X close thingy)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg brokenbetaresize_thing.jpg (80.1 KB, 259 views)
Phat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2005, 17:31   #3
redi jedi
Will code for food
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: orlando
Posts: 521
as for the 30 fps default, i'll add that to my list of stuff to do.

about the crashing.... thats odd, really odd. works fine on mine, not that that means anything... how much mem is on your video card?

Blah!
redi jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2005, 18:14   #4
Phat
Major Dude
 
Phat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 940
Wait, I can exit milkdrop, I just have to right click on it while it's doing that. And then select the Quit option (<< my high school english teacher screamed as I wrote that sentence.)

We have an ATI Radeon 9700 card, in this box, it has 128 MB. I would test it out on the other box (With an ATI 9800), but it's out of commission currently cuz a wire was breaking off blades in the CPU fan...

Dumb...

Cool about the 30 fps thing! Thanks!
Phat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2005, 22:50   #5
redi jedi
Will code for food
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: orlando
Posts: 521
does it let you resize the window before going full screen?
if you havent already try running 1.04b to see if it might be some config error

Blah!
redi jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2005, 09:45   #6
Rovastar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: London, England
Posts: 3,632
Send a message via AIM to Rovastar
30fps

This is an config.ini setting is it not?

"Rules are for the guidance of wisemen and the obedience of fools"

Visuals - Morphyre www.Morphyre.com
Rovastar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2005, 16:16   #7
Phat
Major Dude
 
Phat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 940
The 30fps yes.
The weird resizeing thing (see above picture) I don't think so.

I would try, but we're down to one computer, and it's currently rendering.
Phat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2005, 17:38   #8
Phat
Major Dude
 
Phat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 940
@ Redi

Ops. Um for some reason milkdrop 1.04 also does the same thing. I guess it's not just a beta thing, it's a my computer with milkdrop thing. Weird. Might be because of multi-mon. settings I guess?
Phat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > MilkDrop > MilkDrop Development

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump