Old 13th June 2005, 16:46   #1
dj001
Senior Member
 
dj001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Who's asking?
Posts: 470
two broadcasts

Using WinAmp, DNAS, and one laptop, what's the simplest way to broadcast two stations at once?
dj001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2005, 18:59   #2
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,555
Run two DNAS servers --- copy the <config>.ini to another filename in the same dir and change the PortBase= to something at least +2 from the first -- run the second server from the Start-Run like this sc_serv_gui.exe sc_serv_gui_2.ini

In WinAMP configure a second "Output" and a second "encoder" -- set the bitrate, and fill out all the other stuff, making sure to use the new portbase.

Easy?
djSpinnerCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2005, 19:04   #3
Doff
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bergen,Norway
Posts: 27
just a question.. then you use twice the bandwidth right?
Doff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2005, 19:24   #4
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,555
The bandwidth required is the aggregate of each DNAS's MaxListeners X bitrate.
djSpinnerCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2005, 19:25   #5
Doff
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bergen,Norway
Posts: 27
oh.. srry.. i mean, if im only a dj and connect to two different servers... at the same time..
Doff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2005, 19:31   #6
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
yes bandwith will be used uploading to both servers.

so effectively double the bandwith if they are both the same bitrate....
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2005, 19:50   #7
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,555
Just add them together is they're not the same bitrate:

ex: 128kbps + 24kbps needs 152kbps (19Kbytes/sec.) outbound.
djSpinnerCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump