Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th June 2005, 04:21   #1
rellikdakilla
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 27
I cant find my firewalls/naks/thigns preventing me from connection

okay ive been on here for about 5 or six hours tonight trying to figure out how to get past all the firewalls, etc. that ive got on my computer. is there any possible way that i can search for whatever is blocking me on my computer before continueing to go through them?
rellikdakilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2005, 05:02   #2
drewbar
Sawg 2.0
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,916
Are you running Windows XP?
Run any firewall software?
Conect to the internet using wireless?
Have multiple computers share the same internet conenction is some from?
What device do you use to get on-line with (Cable or DSL modem, make and model?)
Thoes are all thignt that could be blocking your connection.

Search the forums, there are anwsers for all of thoes.

Count with us!
Jan 1st, 12AM (PST, GMT -8) 2010 - 282,246
drewbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2005, 05:42   #3
rellikdakilla
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 27
i connect using wireless, i have the standard firewall on xp ((although i added the ports to that, if it worked)) this is the only computer on this network and i use a DSL modem, dont know the make model is Ar205, and i dont know how to get through that
rellikdakilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2005, 06:03   #4
drewbar
Sawg 2.0
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 5,916
It means you need to configure the XP firewall and your wireless router.

http://sp0rky-n00b.co.uk/nakerror.html
http://forums.winamp.com/search.php
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=187583
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=116786

Count with us!
Jan 1st, 12AM (PST, GMT -8) 2010 - 282,246
drewbar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2005, 10:20   #5
JWaterman84
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Fort McMurray, Alberta
Posts: 4
Send a message via ICQ to JWaterman84
Try This

You could also try http://www.portforward.com

They have great info on the site. I am using a Linksys wireless router and that site gave me all the info I needed to configure it to broadcast. It took about 10 minutes. I hope this helps.
JWaterman84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2005, 12:49   #6
tuckerm
Forum Emo
 
tuckerm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8,365
the sporky nooob already has portforward in it
tuckerm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2005, 16:54   #7
rellikdakilla
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 27
ya ive done that, see i dont know the name of the router thing used to connect to the net, and i even called the ppl who i bought it from (gay local company that does all the net) and they dont even know wat brand it is, i think thats my major problem right there
rellikdakilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2005, 17:32   #8
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
Not quite sure why you've posted almost the same thing twice, but if you read your last thread, I gave you the answers there.
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=218771
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump