Old 17th October 2004, 03:25   #1
JamJar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to JamJar Send a message via Yahoo to JamJar
How To automatically Refresh

How do i get my shoutcast stats to automaticall refresh on my website like it does in my winamp
JamJar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2004, 04:08   #2
101
Major Dude
 
101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Argentina
Posts: 828
Send a message via ICQ to 101
I don't know if this is exactly what you're looking for but I had the stats script on an iFrame and just added a meta tag on the PHP file:

<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" Content="120;URL=status.php">

In that case, every 120 seconds the stats would get updated.

Words are very unnecessary, they can only do harm, so enjoy the silence - Depeche Mode
Firemonger Project: Help spread Firefox
101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th October 2004, 23:17   #3
JamJar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to JamJar Send a message via Yahoo to JamJar
hey where do i put that code

<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" Content="120;URL=status.php">

on the index.php the homepage in other words

or config_radio.php that has the shoutcast thing to show it on the site

????

and where do I put it exact location please
JamJar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2004, 01:27   #4
djSpinnerCee
Forum King
 
djSpinnerCee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hollis, Queens/The Bronx, NYC
Posts: 3,555
It has to be on the HTML page that you want the browser to refresh -- Also, meta tags are HTML *HEAD* elements, so they must appear between *HEAD* tags, like the *TITLE* tag.

If you can't configure the tags on the page you want refreshed, you can create a frame[set] page that contains the meta "refresh" tag and a src= the page you want refreshed -- then when the master page is refreshed, the sub page will [should] be refreshed as well -- not very elegant, but the best you can do if you cannot add the meta tag to the page.

Also, if you examine your DNAS station page [view source], it also has a meta "expires" tag -- this helps to make sure that the browser does not simply reload a cached version of the page whenever it is refreshed.
djSpinnerCee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2004, 07:07   #5
101
Major Dude
 
101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Argentina
Posts: 828
Send a message via ICQ to 101
It could be on the PHP file, the one that shows the stats, let's say config_radio.php is the PHP script that shows the stats, you'd add to that file:

<html>
<head>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" Content="120;URL=config_radio.php">
</head>

Words are very unnecessary, they can only do harm, so enjoy the silence - Depeche Mode
Firemonger Project: Help spread Firefox
101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2004, 02:10   #6
JamJar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to JamJar Send a message via Yahoo to JamJar
Heu umm how can i just get the song to update n not the whole page, I haerd of an Iframe?

could you by chance give me the exact code and where to put it?

also my shoutcast thing to show it on my site us config_radio.php

thanks
JamJar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2004, 03:21   #7
101
Major Dude
 
101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Argentina
Posts: 828
Send a message via ICQ to 101
<iframe src="config_radio.php" id="some_id" width="200" height="300" frameborder="0"></iframe>

That's all, you could put that inside a <td> to fit in your design. Note that the code above assumes that config_radio.php is on the same path as the page that has the iFrame.

Words are very unnecessary, they can only do harm, so enjoy the silence - Depeche Mode
Firemonger Project: Help spread Firefox
101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2004, 04:17   #8
JamJar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to JamJar Send a message via Yahoo to JamJar
where do I put that on the homepage

Index.php

or the shoutcast stats page config_radio.php
JamJar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th October 2004, 04:43   #9
101
Major Dude
 
101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Argentina
Posts: 828
Send a message via ICQ to 101
You have to put that code in the page where you want to show the stats. If you want the stats displayed on index.php, yes.. put that line there, you'll get index.php showing the content of config_radio.php [ie: the stats] inside an inline frame.

Words are very unnecessary, they can only do harm, so enjoy the silence - Depeche Mode
Firemonger Project: Help spread Firefox
101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2004, 03:04   #10
101
Major Dude
 
101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Argentina
Posts: 828
Send a message via ICQ to 101
/whoops.. wrong window

Words are very unnecessary, they can only do harm, so enjoy the silence - Depeche Mode
Firemonger Project: Help spread Firefox
101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump