Old 20th February 2006, 15:26   #1
nllradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 7
Input but no output help! Please

I am currently running winamp and playing a playlist, I am running the Shoutcast Source DSP plugin which is connected to my shoutcast server. The server is up and public, however when I got a mate to test the stream there was no output - no sound, the song info was being displayed however there was no sound. Please have a look: http://newlinelearningradio.no-ip.biz:7200

Cheers

Thomas Woodman
03twoodman@newlinelearning.com
nllradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2006, 16:23   #2
sputnik radio
Major Dude
 
sputnik radio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Dallas
Posts: 871
yeah its playing the time is coutning down and all but there is no sound.

Im not very knowledgable about dsp . All i can reccomend is makins sure you have your gain volume up high enough to send out some sound. Other then that Im clueless
sputnik radio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2006, 16:26   #3
nllradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 7
Im new to all this Shoutcast and dsp. Please could you tell me what gain volume is. Maybe a silly question.

Cheers
Tom
nllradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2006, 16:34   #4
sputnik radio
Major Dude
 
sputnik radio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Dallas
Posts: 871
well if you using your dsp you have to select whether or not you want the audio to come from "winamp" or from your "sound card"

click on your "mixer" or also known as your "volume control" it looks like a little speaker in your task trey. (windows)


If you are using windows if not then I dont know Macs at all
Once your mixer is open clicke "options" then "properties"

then select "recording" make sure you have "stereo mix" or if you are using mono "mono mix" checked. Then click "OK"

now your mixer should show you your "recording" mixer .

select the source you are using in most cases it will be "stereo mix" that is your gain. set it to the middle and test to see if its working. If it is then adjust it to where it sounds the best. Usually very low like the first or second knotch.


Hope this helpss
sputnik radio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2006, 16:38   #5
nllradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 7
Can you now test that it is working. I am only playing music, currently no microphone involved. Just a playlist playing songs on repeat.

Cheers
Tom
nllradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2006, 16:40   #6
sputnik radio
Major Dude
 
sputnik radio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Dallas
Posts: 871
nope still no sound.

sorry thats all i know.

try adjusting your audio encoder . try using vp6 2
sputnik radio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2006, 16:43   #7
sputnik radio
Major Dude
 
sputnik radio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Dallas
Posts: 871
go here and see if any of that helps

http://www.scvi.net
sputnik radio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2006, 16:43   #8
nllradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 7
I am now going to try encoding in mp3 instead of AAC. Please could you check now.

Cheers
Tom
nllradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2006, 16:44   #9
sputnik radio
Major Dude
 
sputnik radio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Dallas
Posts: 871
that works. You can use aacplus just got to learn how to configure it properly


but yeah thats working.
sputnik radio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2006, 16:45   #10
nllradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 7
Ok thankyou. Does it sound clear or do I need to encode it in a higher bandwidth.
nllradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2006, 16:50   #11
sputnik radio
Major Dude
 
sputnik radio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Dallas
Posts: 871
Dont you mean bitrate? if you use aacplus 2 you can get good sound at 48 . I use 96

It sounds fine but you may want to get one of your mates help you fine tune it. Im not an expert on that end.

I would suggest trying to get aacplus 2 working on it.
sputnik radio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2006, 16:52   #12
nllradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 7
Yeah. It was working in aacplus 2 but then it suddenly stopped. Dont know why, i will have a play around.
nllradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump