Old 4th August 2003, 13:30   #1
SYFi
Junior Member
 
SYFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 27
iJenAPE: New version avalible now!

A new version of our motion detection APE is avalible to download. (See here for the old thread)

Now works with Winamp 2!

Go get it here!

Here are some screenshots of the new version in Winamp 2:



We are also thinking about those of you who don't own a WebCam. It is possible to have other inputs into iJenAPE. We are discussing the idea of having the AVS itself as an input; Detecting any motion in the layers below it. This may be included in later versions.

- Gibb
SYFi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2003, 23:55   #2
anubis2003
Forum King
 
anubis2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: middle of somewhere
Posts: 5,564
Send a message via AIM to anubis2003
Next time you update it just post in the last thread that you used.

Can't wait until you make it available for people who don't have webcams.
anubis2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2003, 03:49   #3
Jaheckelsafar
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: home
Posts: 1,318
Crashes my winamp. Screenshots look nifty though.

Stoke me a clipper. I'll be back for Christmas.

- Arnold Rimmer
Red Dwarf
Jaheckelsafar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2003, 08:15   #4
SYFi
Junior Member
 
SYFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally posted by Jaheckelsafar
Crashes my winamp. Screenshots look nifty though.
Hi Jaheckelsafar,
Cheers man

However, I'm sorry, but we can't help you at all it you only give us this little information ...

Can you give us more?
A mail to APE.bugs@syfi.co.uk would be great.
Your OS, version of Winamp, DirectX version, system hardware spec (ie, processor, memory), what happened, the error message, you webcam model, and anything else ...

The more you can help with these bugs (everybody!) the better this little baby will become Seriously, it's out there now and we want to get this as tight as possible ...

chilm.
SYFi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2003, 08:24   #5
Deamon
Major Dude
 
Deamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Posts: 927
Me is waiting for version for people without webcam as well. Screenshots look very nice indeed.

.:HyperNation @ winamp:. .:DeviantArt:.
Thermal is now available for download at DeviantArt.
Deamon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2003, 21:27   #6
UnConeD
Whacked Moderator
 
UnConeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,104
I have an old webcame lying around, but it doesn't seem to work with iJenAPE:
"No RGB24 Pin found on capture source."
(it's an Intel Create&Share CS100 with horrible picture quality).

The APE crashes whenever I try to do anything with it, regardless of whether 'enabled' is checked or not. Loading any of the included presets causes a crash.

Oh and your Winamp2 installer still says Winamp3 everywhere (though it does install correctly).

UnConeD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2003, 06:30   #7
Deamon
Major Dude
 
Deamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Posts: 927
He posted in the other iJenAPE thread that your webcam should indeed have RGB 24 bit color depth as output source, otherwise the APE wouldn't work. I dunno if this problem is being solved, but if your webcam doesn't support RGB24, than you probably just have to wait till other input sources are aviable, like most of us .

.:HyperNation @ winamp:. .:DeviantArt:.
Thermal is now available for download at DeviantArt.
Deamon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2003, 09:07   #8
SYFi
Junior Member
 
SYFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally posted by UnConeD
I have an old webcame lying around, but it doesn't seem to work with iJenAPE:
"No RGB24 Pin found on capture source."
(it's an Intel Create&Share CS100 with horrible picture quality).

The APE crashes whenever I try to do anything with it, regardless of whether 'enabled' is checked or not. Loading any of the included presets causes a crash.

Oh and your Winamp2 installer still says Winamp3 everywhere (though it does install correctly).
Hi UnConeD,
heh, we've got a CS430 here and it only supports I420 and IYUV!!! not an RGB setting in sight!

We are looking at supporting RGB8 and RGB32 in the very near future but unless you haven't got one of the three settings ... sorry. We're not really developing the feed source (hence the I_Source file), just working more on Jen directly.

We went out and picked up 2-3 random cheap'n'nasty (£15!) cameras and they all worked

As for the crash, yeah, sorry about that, it'll be fixed soon, for version 2 (maybe sooner ...)

And finally, we only found 1 instance of Winamp3 in the Winamp2 installer, could you elaborate please?

chilm.
SYFi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2003, 13:26   #9
UnConeD
Whacked Moderator
 
UnConeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 2,104
Supporting RGB32 should be trivial (and indeed preferred because it doesn't need conversion to AVS), but I doubt RGB8 is used anywhere.

I'm sure you can find some YUV420/I420 conversions through Google though. Also, I think it would be nice to have a pass-through setting that skips the motion detection thingy altoghether (sorry to say this, but it looks pretty crappy on the screenshots IMO).

UnConeD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2003, 14:10   #10
Yathosho
Forum King
 
Yathosho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: AT-DE
Posts: 3,366
does this only work with webcams or also with (firewire) dv cams?
Yathosho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2003, 14:31   #11
SYFi
Junior Member
 
SYFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally posted by UnConeD
Supporting RGB32 should be trivial (and indeed preferred because it doesn't need conversion to AVS), but I doubt RGB8 is used anywhere.

I'm sure you can find some YUV420/I420 conversions through Google though. Also, I think it would be nice to have a pass-through setting that skips the motion detection thingy altoghether (sorry to say this, but it looks pretty crappy on the screenshots IMO).
Hi,
RGB32 is indeed no 'real' issue other than we have to code it for the camera (and we just ain't got the time right now) and 8bit data is for faster 'grey-scale' only operations, if we should ever need them.

Again with the other formats, it's stuff we want to do but just do not have the time yet, and we're kinda hoping others might provide solutions when the library gets released

Can you clarify what you mean about the 'pass-through' idea. We're not entirely sure what you're getting at? And yeah, the screen shots don't do the system justice, but we're not AVS Preset developers and are hoping it's you guys that'll work your magic with the APE

chilm.
SYFi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2003, 14:33   #12
SYFi
Junior Member
 
SYFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally posted by killahbite
does this only work with webcams or also with (firewire) dv cams?
Hi,
It is our plan to look at other feed sources, though it's the engine we're really working on.

If the device has a WDM Device Driver, and supports RGB24, it should, in theory, work fine

chilm.
SYFi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2003, 16:37   #13
anubis2003
Forum King
 
anubis2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: middle of somewhere
Posts: 5,564
Send a message via AIM to anubis2003
I sure hope that you are posting on the behalf of multiple people and not multiple personalities - you seem to be using the words "we", "us" and "our" a lot.
anubis2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 08:03   #14
SYFi
Junior Member
 
SYFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally posted by anubis2003
I sure hope that you are posting on the behalf of multiple people and not multiple personalities - you seem to be using the words "we", "us" and "our" a lot.

I am many. We are one.
LOL!!!
chilm.
SYFi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 08:23   #15
Deamon
Major Dude
 
Deamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Arnhem, the Netherlands
Posts: 927
you got your stuff mixed up a bit.

.:HyperNation @ winamp:. .:DeviantArt:.
Thermal is now available for download at DeviantArt.
Deamon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 08:48   #16
SYFi
Junior Member
 
SYFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 27
More than one person worked on this project.

- Gibb
SYFi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2006, 02:50   #17
Iceman_jkh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24
Are there any other plugins available which do a similar thing to this one ...(ie: process live webcam/video and incorporate it into a Vis)? I like this one, but its a bit dated and crashes a bit
Iceman_jkh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2006, 05:50   #18
MaTTFURY
Major Dude
 
MaTTFURY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Australia,
Posts: 1,356
Who revived this thread? DONT!

i am not normal, no really.
MaTTFURY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2006, 21:16   #19
Nanakiwurkz
Senior Member
 
Nanakiwurkz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Planet Shintovia
Posts: 383
SYFI i've been working with your ape for sometime but i never understood its purpose. are you trying to make a utility that is better then a professional interaction engine or are you doing this for fun.
p.s.
i love the ape.
p.s.s.
i do have one suggestion for you. maybe you should make a version that allows the user to set control points and allows the ape to detect certain values and makes a special effect for said value. heck maybe even make it write to a megabuf or somethin. or try making it have dynamaic movement like abilitys so you can program effects that the ape can render directly on the image being rendered.

As far as idiots go i'm not sure.
But as far as genius goes again i'm not sure. Now when it comes to imagination now thats another story.
Nanakiwurkz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2006, 05:15   #20
MaTTFURY
Major Dude
 
MaTTFURY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Australia,
Posts: 1,356
Please look at the date, 08-07-2003, he's not going to respond!

i am not normal, no really.
MaTTFURY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2006, 05:24   #21
Iceman_jkh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24
I revived the thread for an answer from other members, not the original author. Its pertinent to this thread, as I want a similar plugin to this one - hence if you know this plugin, you know what it does and then you know what sort of plugin I want.
Iceman_jkh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2006, 06:20   #22
MaTTFURY
Major Dude
 
MaTTFURY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Australia,
Posts: 1,356
It's bloody annoying and is one of the reasons I was once banned!

i am not normal, no really.
MaTTFURY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2006, 06:28   #23
Warrior of the Light
Forum King
 
Warrior of the Light's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,121
mattfury, if you're annoyed by it then at least answer his question, even if it's just to get it over with. No is a simple answer. It's just iJen APE and iris APE, with iris being somewhat newer but still outdated.
new download link here

Jesus loves you [yes, you] so much, he even died for you so that you will not need to die, but live forever
Warrior of the Light is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2006, 09:08   #24
Iceman_jkh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks warrior. I have seen the website already, and was hoping for some alternatives which also used realtime video feeds.

If there are none.. then there are none.
You're right.. there wasnt a need for his tantrum.
Iceman_jkh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2006, 10:14   #25
Mahem911
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7
We (SYFi) are still here

We are planning to re-visit our APE early next year; we can do a lot of new things now and can make this much better and much more powerful

We have just been a little busy over the last few years developing a new type of interactive 3D autostereoscopic screen & Interactive dance development environments.

Regards
Matt
SYFi
Mahem911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2006, 11:05   #26
Mahem911
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7
[QUOTE]Originally posted by Nanakiwurkz
[B]SYFI i've been working with your ape for sometime but i never understood its purpose. are you trying to make a utility that is better then a professional interaction engine or are you doing this for fun.


Hi Nanakiwurkz

When we were training some of our new developers in our technlogy we gave them our training engine called iJen.

iJen is given to our new developers that join us, it is not powerful at all, iJen is basic and simple and gives developers an easy learning curve on how to create interactive applications and games before developers move up and use our bigger professional interactive development engine Plato (Plato is used in many commercial systems that are on the market today, but you wouldn’t know that it our technology behind powering it).

We set a few of our new developers the APE project as it was a good way of them learning how to implement and embed our technology into a commercial application. We never realised how popular it would actually be. in total I think we have had in excess of 250,000 downloads.

So now you know that we created the APE as a training exercise.

Regards
Matt
SYFi
Mahem911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2006, 00:19   #27
Nanakiwurkz
Senior Member
 
Nanakiwurkz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Planet Shintovia
Posts: 383
is it possible to make the games run in 16bit modes instead of 32 bit? because i use 16 bit and the games work but not very good quality.

As far as idiots go i'm not sure.
But as far as genius goes again i'm not sure. Now when it comes to imagination now thats another story.
Nanakiwurkz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2006, 01:28   #28
Mahem911
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally posted by Nanakiwurkz
is it possible to make the games run in 16bit modes instead of 32 bit? because i use 16 bit and the games work but not very good quality.
Are you are talking about our games on our archives website or are you talking about the APE???

Regards
Matt
SYFi
Mahem911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > AVS

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump