Old 15th April 2002, 20:31   #1
Kudos
Junior Member
 
Kudos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: coral springs Fl.
Posts: 11
Send a message via ICQ to Kudos
Ok PLEASE I need help ! :( for the love of God!

I have a gate way pc and the key board came with the play, stop, and skip buttons on the top. Now my friend got it 2 play the Winamp just by useing those buttons but i can't get it 2 work and my friend forgot how he did it> So my ? is how do I change the preset buttons 2 the buttons i want????????????????????????????????????????




Somebody out there has 2 know how 2 do this please!



Attached Images
File Type: jpg q3mdl-sonic-2.jpg (7.7 KB, 188 views)

Last edited by Kudos; 15th April 2002 at 21:08.
Kudos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2002, 21:57   #2
Merlin
¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
(Forum King)
 
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,209
1. That depends on someone round here actually having one of those PC's and using that keyboard
2. Why did you post a random pic in that post?


as he faced the sun, he cast no shadow
Merlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2002, 00:37   #3
Kudos
Junior Member
 
Kudos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: coral springs Fl.
Posts: 11
Send a message via ICQ to Kudos
heres what my keyboard looks like! sorry crappie Wal*mart camera $19.95 lol



Attached Images
File Type: jpg apr15127.jpg (99.0 KB, 166 views)
Kudos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2002, 00:51   #4
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 36,088
Try one of these:

MultiMedia Keyboard plugin
http://www.winamp.com/plugins/detail...ponentId=54026

MultiMedia Keyboard Control
http://www.winamp.com/plugins/detail...ponentId=50356

Logitech Multimedia Keyboard Plugin
http://www.winamp.com/plugins/detail...ponentId=78516
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2002, 00:56   #5
Kudos
Junior Member
 
Kudos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: coral springs Fl.
Posts: 11
Send a message via ICQ to Kudos
DJEGG is the Man thanks bro thats just what i needed! ty
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ct01_0003.jpg (38.2 KB, 157 views)
Kudos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2002, 03:13   #6
BBnet3000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 16
see? he always has the answer.
BBnet3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2002, 02:44   #7
Kudos
Junior Member
 
Kudos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: coral springs Fl.
Posts: 11
Send a message via ICQ to Kudos
Ok problem

OK "DJEgg" you helped me before months ago.. and i thank you..but i have the same problem because I 0'ed out my hard drive and lost the program u posted for me, it was in the first LINK for the Gateway keyboard but when i go 2 the link now it says that it was removed, I was wondering if you knew of any other programs that would help me cense you have all the answers!
Kudos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2002, 03:38   #8
Kudos
Junior Member
 
Kudos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: coral springs Fl.
Posts: 11
Send a message via ICQ to Kudos
TY

TY "DJEgg" you helped me again with out even repling again!...lol



NOTE: 2 EVERY1 LOOKING FOR MULTIMEDIA KEYBOARDS:

The Logitech mutimedia plugin WORKS perfict with micrsofts Gateway keyboard and I"M SURE it will work with others...


Just download and hit "EXTRACT" thats it and start using your play,stop,pause,skip buttons your keyboard!


thanks agian DJEgg!

http://www.winamp.com/plugins/detail...ponentId=78516
Kudos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump