Old 5th January 2003, 21:03   #1
b00zer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4
CDDB is not installed in WA3

When I load a CD in Winamp 3, Winamp opens the dialog box that he's searching for the songs on the Gracenote CDDB. Some time later he gives the message 'CDDB is not installed'.

In the preferences all checkboxes are applied and my proxy-server is entered.

What action do I have to take to solve this problem so I can see the song information?

tnx in advance.

greetings,

b00zer
b00zer is offline  
Old 5th January 2003, 21:30   #2
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
When you installed Winamp3 did you UNCHECK "Support for CD audio with CDDB" ??

If so, completely uninstall/reinstall Winamp3 and make sure that the option is checked.

Installation process for complete uninstall:
Start button > Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs > Winamp3 (remove only)
Then after that, completely delete the \Winamp3 folder and all sub-folders within.

Then re-install the latest public release of Winamp3, and include that support.

See attached screenshot (install-cddb.gif).
Attached Images
File Type: gif install-cddb.gif (16.2 KB, 1143 views)

Don't email or PM me concerning Winamp. Instead, either start a NEW TOPIC or post a REPLY in the appropriate thread in these forums. This will also benefit others who may have a similar question or problem. But before posting, please first Search the forums and read all FAQs and all Sticky threads.

ORB Remote Broadcast

[ Automated Jukebox | Nunzio's Home | Wacky Videos | Solve the Prunella Puzzle! ]
[ LINE RIDER! | My Resume | Virtual Chess | Composite Sketch | My Niece's Band ]
[ Plugins by Joonas | DrO's Winamp Plugins and Extras | K-Jöfol ]
Nunzio390 is offline  
Old 6th January 2003, 08:51   #3
b00zer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4


Don't know if I checked or unchecked this feature, but wil try it, if not, i'll come back

b00zer is offline  
Old 6th January 2003, 17:32   #4
b00zer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4
Now I've installed it the right way. Gracenote is trying to find the CD, but then he doesn't find it...

I'm sure the CD's exist at Gracenote, I've checked it with multiple CD's.

Like Mutter of Rammstein, Toxicity of System of A Down, etc. etc.

Added a screenshot of the 'initialising' screen of gracenote...

After this one, he gives me 'Not Found' and that's it...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg gracenote.jpg (9.5 KB, 265 views)
b00zer is offline  
Old 6th January 2003, 20:43   #5
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Quote:
Now I've installed it the right way. Gracenote is trying to find the CD, but then he doesn't find it...
Ok. By that statement I will assume that you never installed the support and now that you have, that problem has been taken care of but you have another. Hmmm... well the error message "Not Found" is a LOT different than the error message "CDDB is not installed".

I answered in response to your posting the error "CDDB is not installed" in your first post. That one I knew about. But for this one I'm at a loss. Perhaps DJEgg or Sawg or another Moderator can hop in here and help you on this one.

Sorry, but I really can't. I just don't know, and I definitely don't have the CD in question either, to even check for you, based on the songs you indicated above.

DJEgg??? Sawg??? Mr Jones??? Mr Otherwise knowledgeable member who also has that CD???
Nunzio390 is offline  
Old 7th January 2003, 15:33   #6
b00zer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4
just to add, there are lots of other CD's I've tested...

Like Metallica - Metallica (aka The Black Album)
Guns N' Roses - Use Your Illusion II

That are classic albums, if they don't appear in CDDB I would be perplexed...
b00zer is offline  
 
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp3 > Winamp3 Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump