Old 19th February 2004, 00:19   #1
Nasedo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Nasedo
admin.cgi

How do I set the username and such and

; AdminPassword. This password (if specified) changes the
; behavior of Password to be a broadcast-only password, and
; limits HTTP administration tasks to the password specified
; here. The broadcaster, with the password above, can still
; log in and view connected users, but only the AdminPassword
; will grant the right to kick, ban, and specify reserve hosts.
; The default is undefined (Password allows control for both
; source and admin)
; AdminPassword=thepasshere

is that where I set the pass for it?
Nasedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2004, 00:36   #2
DJHotIce
Forum Loser
(Forum King)
 
DJHotIce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: That place I can't remember the name.
Posts: 4,614
Send a message via AIM to DJHotIce Send a message via Yahoo to DJHotIce
you cannot set the username; only the admin password. If you have it commented the stream password prevails.

if you have the admin password un commented with the value that value will prevail.

The default username is exactly "admin" case sensitve and w/o quotes.

-DJHotIce
Bounce Multimedia - Professional Web Design
DJHotIce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2004, 01:47   #3
Nasedo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Nasedo
Thanks alot
Nasedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th March 2004, 23:16   #4
Marratt
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2
um how can the admin.cgi work on servers without IIS Apache and such aps installed was there not a html administraton with a older verson?
Marratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2004, 16:07   #5
FesterHead
Alumni
 
FesterHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Posts: 14,103
The DNAS handles serving it's own pages.

NO external webserver is required.

FesterHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th March 2004, 23:36   #6
Marratt
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2
ahhh i see
admin.cgi?pass=password
last one you could enter in a password via html this one u need to enter in the passwould via browers
Marratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump