Old 2nd January 2005, 18:57   #1
Randomer-Radio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2
Connects, Disconnects,

SHOUTcast will connect, for about 10 secs, tell me it broadcasting, then disconnect, in this time it tells me its connected.

Also can i use winamp 5.x with shoutcast or not??

Thanks
Randomer-Radio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2005, 20:26   #2
avisonjohn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Basildon, UK
Posts: 27
i think you can use winamp 5 but im not too sure.
avisonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2005, 21:45   #3
NJK
FRISIAN
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: in a house
Posts: 16,397
Quote:
Originally posted by avisonjohn
i think you can use winamp 5 but im not too sure.
and why are you not sure?

off course you can use winamp 5 , it's even recommended you use the latest version of winamp 5 -->5.07
all plugins that work with winamp2 also work for winamp 5
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2005, 01:27   #4
Erik713
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 112
dude, the connect/disconnect is just the bot making sure your stream is up. if it's not, it takes it off of the directory.
Erik713 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2005, 13:23   #5
Randomer-Radio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2
ok, ive got it sort now thank!
Randomer-Radio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2005, 16:33   #6
Erik713
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 112
welc!
Erik713 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump