Old 4th March 2010, 14:00   #41
tamilboy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Same Error Message

Quote:
Originally posted by BornKillaz
Hi.

I'm getting this on logs:
code:

2010-03-04 14:44:25 I msg:<***> Logger startup
2010-03-04 14:44:25 I msg:<***> version 0.2.0.0 build 0.0.7.0
2010-03-04 14:44:25 D msg:<***>
2010-03-04 14:44:25 I msg:[main] calculated cpu count is 2
2010-03-04 14:44:25 I msg:[main] starting 2 network threads
2010-03-04 14:44:25 I msg:[ban] Banned 0 IP's
2010-03-04 14:44:25 I msg:[rip] 1 entry in rip list
2010-03-04 14:44:25 I msg:[microServer]Listening for connection on port 8000
2010-03-04 14:44:25 I msg:[microServer]Listening for connection on port 8001
2010-03-04 14:44:25 I msg:[microServer]Listening for connection on port 8000
2010-03-04 14:44:25 E msg:Error opening port 8000 because Could not bind to :8000 because Address already in use
2010-03-04 14:44:25 I msg:[main] Terminating sources
2010-03-04 14:44:25 I msg:[main] Waiting for final YP remsrvs
2010-03-04 14:44:25 I msg:[main] Runner shutdown
2010-03-04 14:44:25 I msg:<***> Logger shutdown



I have nothing else running on port 8000

Can't start the sc_serv, what can I do??

I'm on CentOS 5.4

Also, why tere is no sc_serv config sample file on this release?
Hi,
yes I got same error message (centos 5.4). any help please
tamilboy is offline  
Old 4th March 2010, 17:38   #42
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
I'm not sure why that's happening. Could you send me your config please?

--Neil
nradisch is offline  
Old 5th March 2010, 09:01   #43
nitromix
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Romania
Posts: 83
Send a message via Yahoo to nitromix
Re: Same Error Message

Quote:
Originally posted by tamilboy
Hi,
yes I got same error message (centos 5.4). any help please
Put your config settings here (if you want), maybe there you setup something wrong.
I have test on Windows and Linux (debian5) there are working, but i don't have a CentOS to do the similar test.

I'm almost sure you have some mistakes on config file.
nitromix is offline  
Old 5th March 2010, 10:02   #44
tamilboy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Re: Re: Same Error Message

Quote:
Originally posted by nitromix
Put your config settings here (if you want), maybe there you setup something wrong.
I have test on Windows and Linux (debian5) there are working, but i don't have a CentOS to do the similar test.

I'm almost sure you have some mistakes on config file.
Hi nitromix

portbase=8000
password=mypass
adminpassword=mypass
relayshoutcastdebug=1
relaydebug=1
log=1
yp2=1
publicserver=never
logfile=./test.log
streamid_1=5
streamauthhash_1=test
streampath_1=/test
streamrelayurl_1=http://myurl.com:8000
SrcIP=ANY
DestIP=ANY
MaxUser=32
tamilboy is offline  
Old 5th March 2010, 10:13   #45
bored_womble
Winamp's Womble
 
bored_womble's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Wimbledon Common
Posts: 1,100
Re: Re: Re: Same Error Message

Quote:
Originally posted by tamilboy
Hi nitromix

portbase=8000
password=mypass
adminpassword=mypass
relayshoutcastdebug=1
relaydebug=1
log=1
yp2=1
publicserver=never
logfile=./test.log
streamid_1=5
streamauthhash_1=test
streampath_1=/test
streamrelayurl_1=http://myurl.com:8000
SrcIP=ANY
DestIP=ANY
MaxUser=32
Unless you are relaying from another Shoutcast server remove the line

PHP Code:
streamrelayurl_1=http://myurl.com:8000 
then you should be able to connect with your DSP.

BW

Without open minds the world will die. Open yours and correct the mistakes you are making right now.
bored_womble is offline  
Old 5th March 2010, 10:47   #46
tamilboy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Re: Re: Re: Re: Same Error Message

Quote:
Originally posted by bored_womble
Unless you are relaying from another Shoutcast server remove the line

PHP Code:
streamrelayurl_1=http://myurl.com:8000 
then you should be able to connect with your DSP.

BW
Hi bored_womble,

still same

ICY 401 Service Unavailable icy-notice1:
SHOUTcast Distributed Network Audio Server/posix vFeb 22 2010
icy-notice2:The resource requested is currently unavailable
tamilboy is offline  
Old 5th March 2010, 11:43   #47
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
tamilboy - Is sc_trans connected to the server and configured with protocol 3 (shoutcast 2) and configured to connect as stream 5?

--Neil
nradisch is offline  
Old 5th March 2010, 11:56   #48
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
Everyone:

I'm sensing a growing frustration with the new software. While there are probably bugs in there I don't think the problems you are all having are bug related. I really think they are config related. I tried to make the new software backward compatible as best as possible given the large number of new features. Perhaps I failed in that regard.

I will be putting together sample configs for a few different scenarios and will post them early next week.

--Neil
nradisch is offline  
Old 5th March 2010, 16:58   #49
BornKillaz
Senior Member
 
BornKillaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: My Place
Posts: 109
Well, in this case yes, I'm a little disappointed. May be my fault and not the software's fault, however the previous ShoutCast Server worked with no issues.

Now I can see this one has changed very much (just compare the file size of each other), but unfortunately is not working for me as expected.

I could get it working, but I had to set IP in and out to ANY. Anyway I always get errors that the ShoutCast directory can not find my server on the web, even after I completely disabled my firewall just to test it.

One more note, I'm using the transcoder along with it.

Transcoder works fine, at least so far. I had some char encoding problems while parsing XML with PHP's SimpleXML from the old ShoutCast server, but I've manage to fix that.

Probably this new ShoutCast server can better handle non English chars... Other than that, I'm satisfied with the new Transcoder. Anyway, I still need to test the new functionalities that are only possible with the new SC server, unfortunately I can't get it working properly.

At the time I can only say thank you to all the developers working on this, what else can you ask for something that's giving to you for free?

I'm just hopping that they keep up the work and that this issues get solved, one way or another.

<?php echo str_rot13("FUBHGpnfg QANF Ehyrf!"); ?>
BornKillaz is offline  
Old 6th March 2010, 14:15   #50
tamilboy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally posted by nradisch
tamilboy - Is sc_trans connected to the server and configured with protocol 3 (shoutcast 2) and configured to connect as stream 5?

--Neil
yes. only this beta give the hard time. shoutcast 1.9.8 work fine.
tamilboy is offline  
Old 6th March 2010, 18:44   #51
Brutish Sailor
Major Dude
 
Brutish Sailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 998
Send a message via Skype™ to Brutish Sailor
Niel and SC_development team,

Thank you, its beta, and it shows that SC development hasn't been completely abandoned by AOL. I hope this is credit, where credit is due.

In the long run, this is going to benefit web host and people who use remote dedicated servers everywhere.

Only request I have at the moment is a DSP live mixer fix for Vista/WIN7 please.

KNSJ.org 89.1 FM San Diego
Brutish Sailor is offline  
Old 8th March 2010, 07:29   #52
nitromix
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Romania
Posts: 83
Send a message via Yahoo to nitromix
Re: Re: Re: Same Error Message

Quote:
Originally posted by tamilboy
Hi nitromix

portbase=8000
password=mypass
adminpassword=mypass
relayshoutcastdebug=1
relaydebug=1
log=1
yp2=1
publicserver=never
logfile=./test.log
streamid_1=5
streamauthhash_1=test
streampath_1=/test
streamrelayurl_1=http://myurl.com:8000
SrcIP=ANY
DestIP=ANY
MaxUser=32
1. If you want to get the relay from another SHOUTcast server use this:
Try to remove this part:
Quote:
SrcIP=ANY
DestIP=ANY
MaxUser=32
When you want to listen don't use the URL from DNAS Server page (that redirect to localhost), open in Winamp the direct url, example: http://<ip>:8000/test (replace <ip> with yours)
I use the same configuration and works


2. If you want to connect direct using SHOUTcast DSP I'm afraid is not possible only with SC_TRANS2 for the moment, as others say before, is just a beta (in my opinion was release to early as have many parts what are missing). I try already with many encoder and no one work.


Also for relay, you will have maybe my bad experience, to see the server full because the slots become used by .... 127.0.0.1
nitromix is offline  
Old 10th March 2010, 20:50   #53
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
For those of you having problems, please read this entry regarding YP2

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....0&pagenumber=4

--Neil
nradisch is offline  
Old 12th March 2010, 10:41   #54
bored_womble
Winamp's Womble
 
bored_womble's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Wimbledon Common
Posts: 1,100
it appears Average Listen Time is broken. I am only using one client to connect with, however it resets to zero when no clients are connected.

BW

Without open minds the world will die. Open yours and correct the mistakes you are making right now.
bored_womble is offline  
Old 12th March 2010, 10:43   #55
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
Thanks, I'll take a look.

--Neil

Quote:
Originally posted by bored_womble
it appears Average Listen Time is broken. I am only using one client to connect with, however it resets to zero when no clients are connected.

BW
nradisch is offline  
Old 15th March 2010, 15:37   #56
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
SC2 YP2 Test Server Available

We now have a functioning YP2 for using with the beta release of SC2. In order to use it you will need to
register your station and at present we are adding them manually, so please no bombarding us with requests,
but happy to add you.

It currently only has a *very* bare visual interface but this is being worked on.

This YP2 implementation is purely for testing purposes and has been produced by reverse engineering the SC2
binary to get the specifications, hopefully AOL do not mind.

It appears with the YP2 and probably SC2 there are some limitations, one being the reporting of track names
if SC2 is relaying an SC1 stream. At present we have not put any meta data visible but when we get some we
can debug further and add it to the YP display page.

There is no clustering support at present, seemed little point for a test YP, but this may be added in the
future.

The directory is current found at

http://directory.streamsolutions.co.uk/

(note the very bare look).

To use the directory you need to add the following configuration lines to your SC2 configuration file

PHP Code:
ypaddr=directory.streamsolutions.co.uk
ypport
=80
yppath
=/yp2/
yptimeout=10
ypmaxretries
=5
ypreportinterval
=180
ypminreportinterval
=180 
You also need to add a streamauthhash configuration line which is done on a per stream basis such as

streamauthhash_1=ABCDEFGHJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

A Full example would be

PHP Code:
portbase=8000
password
=changeme
adminpassword
=changeme
#relayshoutcastdebug=1
#relaydebug=1
log=0
yp2
=1
yp2debug
=0
ypaddr
=directory.streamsolutions.co.uk
ypport
=80
yppath
=/yp2/
yptimeout=30
ypmaxretries
=5
ypreportinterval
=30
ypminreportinterval
=30
publicserver
=always
logfile
=./test.log
streamid_1
=5
streamauthhash_1
=ABCDEFGHJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
streampath_1
=/test
streamrelayurl_1
=http://a.b.c.d:pppp 
When you have registered with us we will provide you with the streamauthhash. You do need a different one for
each stream entry.

To Register with us please use our contact page at

http://www.streamsolutions.co.uk/contact_us

and ask us to generate a 'Shoutcast YP2 Authentication Hash'. You will also need to provide the following information

Stream Name
Stream URL
Stream Genre

Optional extras are

Stream AIM
Stream ICQ
Stream IRC

These are now put into the YP, so when you register they are sent to SC2 rather than relying on your encoder.

Nick
Nick@ss is offline  
Old 18th March 2010, 09:38   #57
choiz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 7
Nick@ss i try your configuration file.

And i remove your YP because i haven't account there.

I've got a question for you. I see on your directory listen.pls?id=1 to listen.

So i try on my server :

http://myip:8000/listen.pls?id=5

id=5 is equal to streamid_1=5 right?

When i use this url in my Winamp or iTunes i've got an url like 127.0.1.1:8000 do you know what?

Best regards,
choiz is offline  
Old 19th March 2010, 08:29   #58
bored_womble
Winamp's Womble
 
bored_womble's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Wimbledon Common
Posts: 1,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by choiz View Post
Nick@ss i try your configuration file.

And i remove your YP because i haven't account there.

I've got a question for you. I see on your directory listen.pls?id=1 to listen.

So i try on my server :

http://myip:8000/listen.pls?id=5

id=5 is equal to streamid_1=5 right?
I think you are confusing the directory link and your stream server link. I have tried the directory and it generates its own links.

you are correct that in your stream configuration where you have

streamid_1=5

then http://myip:8000/listen.pls?id=5 should play your stream, but this is not the same as the directory id.

Quote:
When i use this url in my Winamp or iTunes i've got an url like 127.0.1.1:8000 do you know what?
Dunno!

BW

Without open minds the world will die. Open yours and correct the mistakes you are making right now.
bored_womble is offline  
Old 21st March 2010, 16:59   #59
WavemasterZero
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Great! Finally another software producted that is being advanced!

I was just wondering... We have big problems with icecast, as most of our listeners has to download third party software, where we would like to just let them use wmp.
unfortunately, (not meant offensive) we had to decide against shoputcast because of the problem when two dj's are broadcasting after one another, that all listeners are disconnected!
Icecast solves this "problem" using fallback mountpoints. But is there a similar solution in Shoutcast? How can we achieve (whether in sc2 or in the latest release of sc 1.x) this in Shoutcast. I've heard that sc_trans can help, but I can't imagine.

Thanks for help in avance!

King Regards and deep respect

ZeroEnna
WavemasterZero is offline  
Old 21st March 2010, 17:34   #60
Brutish Sailor
Major Dude
 
Brutish Sailor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 998
Send a message via Skype™ to Brutish Sailor
WavemasterZero,

SC_serv DNAS v1 /w SC_trans has the same capabilities, just without the use of mount points. What kind of Panel (if any) are you offering your clients? Depending on your OS, their are a few panels that could give your clients this ability without any technical knowledge of what their doing. If your using a WHM/WHMCS service, I would HIGHLY recommend you look at WHMsonic. That or provide a bareback, no panel, cowboy ride for your radio hosting service clients...

KNSJ.org 89.1 FM San Diego
Brutish Sailor is offline  
Old 22nd March 2010, 06:46   #61
WavemasterZero
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
EDIT:

I recently tried it out and man... it does anything but one! I have no smooth source change like I have in icecast! I'm afraid that our listeners will be pissed of because of that disconnects when the source changes!
Is there a smooth solution?

Kind regards

Zero

Last edited by WavemasterZero; 22nd March 2010 at 08:23.
WavemasterZero is offline  
Old 22nd March 2010, 11:34   #62
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
sc_trans can help here. You can set up sc_trans to manage your DJs. The DJs connect to your sc_trans instance instead of the server. The connection between sc_trans and the server is therefore never broken, and the listeners never get kicked. By doing it this way, you can also program in transition tracks between DJs and other interesting things.

--Neil


Quote:
Originally Posted by WavemasterZero View Post
Great! Finally another software producted that is being advanced!

I was just wondering... We have big problems with icecast, as most of our listeners has to download third party software, where we would like to just let them use wmp.
unfortunately, (not meant offensive) we had to decide against shoputcast because of the problem when two dj's are broadcasting after one another, that all listeners are disconnected!
Icecast solves this "problem" using fallback mountpoints. But is there a similar solution in Shoutcast? How can we achieve (whether in sc2 or in the latest release of sc 1.x) this in Shoutcast. I've heard that sc_trans can help, but I can't imagine.

Thanks for help in avance!

King Regards and deep respect

ZeroEnna
nradisch is offline  
Old 22nd March 2010, 12:16   #63
WavemasterZero
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
At the risk of being stoned to death... How do I configure that?

My current setup (in a test environment):

Debian Lenny (5.0)
Shoutcast and sc_trans are running on the same machine.

Thank you for your answer in advance.

Zero
WavemasterZero is offline  
Old 22nd March 2010, 12:37   #64
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
In the sc_trans config, create two DJ accounts, then in the calendar.xml file
configure the times when the DJs are allowed to connect.

Now, instead of having your DJs use your server, have them point their broadcaster
apps at sc_trans using the djport.

There's more info in the docs.txt file that comes with sc_trans. You might also find useful information by scanning the old discussions in the forum thread regarding sc_trans beta 5.

--Neil


Quote:
Originally Posted by WavemasterZero View Post
At the risk of being stoned to death... How do I configure that?

My current setup (in a test environment):

Debian Lenny (5.0)
Shoutcast and sc_trans are running on the same machine.

Thank you for your answer in advance.

Zero
nradisch is offline  
Old 26th March 2010, 07:34   #65
evharten
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
So does this beta also work for FreeBSD 8?

Since the most current release on the downloads is for FreeBSD 5.4 which is depricated for several years already, and no longer supported in 8.0 (works fine with compat's till FreeBSD 7)

The error i got is:

code:
<03/26/10@09:22:06> [main] source thread starting
Fatal error 'kse_create() failed
' at line 441 in file /usr/releng_5_4/src/lib/libpthread/thread/thr_kern.c (errno = 2)



EDIT: ok doesnt work for FreeBSD, since there is no binary in the bsd subfolder in the zip
evharten is offline  
Old 29th March 2010, 16:23   #66
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
Sorry, I couldn't do a BSD build this time around. The machine died.

--Neil
nradisch is offline  
Old 5th April 2010, 12:51   #67
Leonmeijer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
First of all, thanks to the SHOUTrds team for releasing 2.0 beta 1.

I would like to reply to the 7.html thing.

Okay, I agree with removing it but then the index.html page need some fixing.
Currently most radio stations read the "Current Song:" info from the 7.html, so they all need to change but... oke.

Now, when I have a songtitle of for example: <a href="http://www.google.nl">google</a> (and now I hope this forum doesn't remove that link because it's part of the explaination) or you have other characters like <, and > or %, !, # etc in your songtitle (e.g. when using OtsDJ software or SHOUTrds software) this characters will need conversion to html like %20 for a space and &lt for less then because else you are able to "songtitle" html to index.html which will mess-up a script wich would read the songtitle by looking for the word "current song:" till </b> at the end of the songtitle thing to get the songtitle.

And yes, i've seen some stations using < and > and so on...

Added an image of an example of what I mean using SHOUTrds and the SHOUTcast status page showing a google logo through song info.

(had to cut the image to fit the sizelimit of the forum)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	shoutcastdemo.png
Views:	624
Size:	123.0 KB
ID:	46717  
Leonmeijer is offline  
Old 12th April 2010, 22:48   #68
zebradrive
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 40
Send a message via ICQ to zebradrive Send a message via AIM to zebradrive
Thanks for this Beta !!

Thanks for the beta release.

Below is my config.

PHP Code:
portbase=8000
password
=changeme
adminpassword
=changeme
buffertype
=1
adaptivebuffersize
=120
relayshoutcastdebug
=1
relaydebug
=1
log
=1
yp2
=1
publicserver
=never
logfile
=./test.log
streamid_1
=5
streamauthhash_1
=test
streampath_1
=/test
streamrelayurl_1
=http://XX.XXX.XXX.XX:8000
MetaInterval=32768 

The above is a relay test and it has worked great for me.

My problem: I would like to lock it down to 1 unused ip on my server so I can use port 80. When using the DestIP= command it will not bind. Is this still in the works or am I doing something wrong?

Thanks
Enrique
zebradrive is offline  
Old 13th April 2010, 11:54   #69
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
People have been gripping about the DestIP, SrcIP features not working correctly. I'm not sure if it's some sort of general misunderstanding, or if I just have an unusual machine, because it seems to work fine for me.

Could you post the first page or so from you logs that demonstrate the error?

Thanks,

--Neil
nradisch is offline  
Old 13th April 2010, 13:46   #70
zebradrive
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 40
Send a message via ICQ to zebradrive Send a message via AIM to zebradrive
Neil

As soon as I add
PHP Code:
DestIP=XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX 
I get this in the startup

PHP Code:
2010-04-13 14:30:33     W       msg:[confInvalid item on line 17 
Line 17 being the DestIP=
I have 2 ips on CentOS 5 server

1st ip I have setup and is running centovacast.
2nd ip I have open for testing. (i doublechecked my iptables to make sure there were no rules that may conflict).


When I run the server it will run. It will then work on both ip 1 and 2.

My goal is to get it to run on 1 ip that has port 80 open.

Thanks
Enrique
zebradrive is offline  
Old 13th April 2010, 17:01   #71
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
My bad. I put "dstip" in the code (no 'e'). Try that.

--Neil
nradisch is offline  
Old 13th April 2010, 18:58   #72
zebradrive
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 40
Send a message via ICQ to zebradrive Send a message via AIM to zebradrive
Neil,

Now I am past the error.

PHP Code:
2010-04-13 19:37:01     I       msg:<***>       Logger startup
2010
-04-13 19:37:01     I       msg:<***>       version 0.2.0.0 build 0.0.7.0
2010
-04-13 19:37:01     D       msg:<***>
2010-04-13 19:37:01     I       msg:[maincalculated cpu count is 2
2010
-04-13 19:37:01     I       msg:[mainstarting 2 network threads
2010
-04-13 19:37:01     I       msg:[banBanned 0 IP's
2010-04-13 19:37:01     I       msg:[rip] 0 entries in rip list
2010-04-13 19:37:01     D       msg:protocol_relay
2010-04-13 19:37:01     I       msg:[microServer]Listening for connection on port 9000
2010-04-13 19:37:01     I       msg:[microServer]Listening for connection on port 9001
2010-04-13 19:37:01     I       msg:[microServer]Listening for connection on port 9000
2010-04-13 19:37:01     E       msg:Error opening port 9000 because Could not bind to XX.XXX.XXX.XX:9000 because Address already in use
2010-04-13 19:37:01     I       msg:[main] Terminating sources
2010-04-13 19:37:01     I       msg:[main] Waiting for final YP remsrvs
2010-04-13 19:37:01     I       msg:[main] Runner shutdown
2010-04-13 19:37:01     D       msg:state_Initial
2010-04-13 19:37:01     D       msg:state_ResolveServer
2010-04-13 19:37:01     D       msg:state_Connect
2010-04-13 19:37:01     I       msg:[127.0.0.1:8080/] Connecting as relay.
2010-04-13 19:37:01     D       msg:state_ConnectWait
2010-04-13 19:37:01     E       msg:[127.0.0.1:8080/]Operation now in progress
2010-04-13 19:37:01     D       msg:~protocol_relay
2010-04-13 19:37:01     I       msg:<***>       Logger shutdown 
My config

PHP Code:
dstip=XX.XXX.XXX.XX
portbase
=9000
password
=changeme
adminpassword
=changeme
buffertype
=1
adaptivebuffersize
=120
relayshoutcastdebug
=1
relaydebug
=1
log
=1
yp2
=1
publicserver
=never
logfile
=./zebra128.log
streamid_1
=5
streamauthhash_1
=zebra128
streampath_1
=/zebra128
streamrelayurl_1
=http://127.0.0.1:8080
MetaInterval=32768 
If I remove the first line "dstip= ......" it will load without an error and bind to the 2 ip's. Something is making it think the port is in use.



Thanks
Enrique

Last edited by zebradrive; 13th April 2010 at 20:34.
zebradrive is offline  
Old 14th April 2010, 11:41   #73
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
Okay, I see what's going on. Seems I was too clever for my own good. When you specify dstip, the program sets up two sets of descriptors. One set is used for srcip, the other for dstip. Since srcip is not specified, it is bound to "ANY" which causes it to bind to all the interfaces. Hence, the dstip descriptors cannot bind since the interfaces are all bound.

I'll have to change this. Probably need to use just a single set of descriptors and use post-filtering to implement srcip and dstip.

For now, the workaround is to specify srcip as well.

--Neil
nradisch is offline  
Old 14th April 2010, 13:11   #74
zebradrive
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 40
Send a message via ICQ to zebradrive Send a message via AIM to zebradrive
Neil,

Thanks adding srcip with the server ip has worked I can now bind it to port 80.

I'll keep testing.



-Enrique
zebradrive is offline  
Old 14th April 2010, 16:58   #75
zebradrive
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 40
Send a message via ICQ to zebradrive Send a message via AIM to zebradrive
How do you format the config to allow another mount point (relay)

PHP Code:
srcip=111.111.111.111
dstip
=111.111.111.111
portbase
=9000 
password
=changeme 
adminpassword
=changeme 
buffertype
=
adaptivebuffersize
=90
relayshoutcastdebug
=
relaydebug
=
log
=
yp2
=
publicserver
=never 
logfile
=./zebra128.log 
streamid_1
=
streamauthhash_1
=zebra128 
streampath_1
=/zebra128 
streamrelayurl_1
=http://222.222.222.222:8080 
MetaInterval=32768 
Do I just add ?

PHP Code:
logfile=./zebra64.log 
streamid_2
=
streamauthhash_2
=zebra64 
streampath_2
=/zebra64 
streamrelayurl_1
=http://127.0.0.1:8000 

Thanks
Enrique
zebradrive is offline  
Old 14th April 2010, 20:42   #76
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
close:

streamid_2=6
streamauthhash_2=zebra64
streampath_2=/zebra64
streamrelayurl_2=http://127.0.0.1:8000
nradisch is offline  
Old 14th April 2010, 22:43   #77
zebradrive
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 40
Send a message via ICQ to zebradrive Send a message via AIM to zebradrive
Thanks,

Another one for ya.

Need to set the limit MaxUser=XX per stream.

PHP Code:
streamid_0=2
MaxUser
=50
streampath_0
=/zebra128
streamrelayurl_0
=http://222.222.222.222:8080
logfile=./zebra64.log

streamid_1
=3
MaxUser
=40
streampath_1
=/zebra64
streamrelayurl_1
=http://222.222.222.222:8900
logfile=./zebra32.log 
When I do the above the maxuser limit will default to the last line for both 40. Is there a way to seperate the limit per?


Thanks
Enrique
zebradrive is offline  
Old 15th April 2010, 00:02   #78
nradisch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Weston, CT
Posts: 250
No.... there should be though.
nradisch is offline  
Old 27th April 2010, 09:15   #79
bored_womble
Winamp's Womble
 
bored_womble's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Wimbledon Common
Posts: 1,100
I have just checked out the demo directory from stream solutions and it appears it does list as many entries as I put in the sc_serv2 configuration.

When do we expect to see the next drop of sc_serv2 ? a few bugs kicking around and some configuration options lacking.

BW

Without open minds the world will die. Open yours and correct the mistakes you are making right now.
bored_womble is offline  
Old 29th April 2010, 14:42   #80
dannidj
Senior Member
 
dannidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 389
hi. I have test it and i get this error.
PHP Code:
2010-04-29 14:40:09     D       msg:protocol_relay::state_Initial
2010
-04-29 14:40:09     D       msg:protocol_relay::state_ResolveServer
2010
-04-29 14:40:09     E       msg:[<ip>:0/] Could not resolve host address 
And this is my Config
PHP Code:
portbase=8012
password
=pass
adminpassword
=pass
relayshoutcastdebug
=1
relaydebug
=1
log
=1
yp2
=1
publicserver
=always
logfile
=./test.log
streamid_1
=5
streamauthhash_1
=test
streampath_1
=/test
streamrelayurl_1
=http://<ip>:<port> 
is it somthink wrong or what?
betwen and how do i stop the Server?

Daníel B. J. Guðrúnarson
Owner – Webmaster
Krúttin ehf
TAX Number – 131780
dannidj is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump