Old 21st November 2007, 19:03   #1
Stinger947
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New York, New York
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to Stinger947
Winamp Context menus in Vista!

I've read many people are having this problem. I'm looking for Vista to integrate Winamp context menus for Winamp-supported files!


I've tried a clean re-install of Winamp but the settings never stick.

I can click an mp3 and it opens with Winamp, however opening a group of mp3's is annoying without context menus. And as a neat-freak, I don't appreciate Vista using the windows media player icon for mp3 if Winamp is running them!

EXAMPLE:
Stinger947 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2007, 21:08   #2
LifeSteala
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3
What version of Vista are you running? Cause it works for me on Vista Ultimate.
LifeSteala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2007, 22:58   #3
J_Darnley
Forum King
 
J_Darnley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Belgium, Europe
Posts: 3,626
Send a message via ICQ to J_Darnley
You might need to run Winamp as an Admin once to let it set associations and shell menus.

Winamp ATF ReferenceMy cPro timer widgetMy port of AVS
Do NOT email me with general tech support questions.
J_Darnley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2007, 23:25   #4
Stinger947
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New York, New York
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to Stinger947
I'm running Vista Premium. I've tried running out of Admin, and no dice!
Stinger947 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump