Old 6th November 2005, 08:37   #1
T-ben
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12
DJ apps with Shoutcast

Can i broadcast with another program like DSS or virtual DJ ILL try to use it with Line in but doesnt work
Please help!!
T-ben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2005, 09:18   #2
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
yes you can ,,

you still need to use shoutcast and winamp but set shoutcast to soundcard mode,

http://www.streamsolutions.co.uk/fla...ials/Decks_mic

this tutorial should help,
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2005, 10:48   #3
T-ben
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12
I already try that but doesnt seem to work
T-ben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2005, 10:52   #4
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
you can use any third party software by this method so can only assume you are doing something wrong somewhere,

make sure when setting the recoredig mixer you set it to "what u hear/stereo mix/wave out" depending on the make of the soundcard
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2005, 12:27   #5
T-ben
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12
evrything in the mixer setting its maximum setting except mic
the only way it work its when the mic record it
T-ben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2005, 12:32   #6
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
what have you selected on the recording mixer?
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2005, 12:38   #7
T-ben
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12
aha i found it the the recording mixer the mic its select
wich should i choose
T-ben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2005, 12:50   #8
T-ben
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12
should the input level also be green when i do soundcard input
T-ben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2005, 12:50   #9
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
Quote:
Originally posted by nick@ss
make sure when setting the recording mixer you set it to "what u hear/stereo mix/wave out" depending on the make of the soundcard
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2005, 12:53   #10
T-ben
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12
stereomix its set nothing on the input level yet
T-ben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2005, 13:02   #11
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
it sounds from what i can hear that it is still set on mic but as it is set at 128k with 4 people connected to it it is buffering like mad assuminig you dont have the bandwidth to support that amount of listeners at that bitrate
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2005, 13:09   #12
T-ben
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12
anyway it should work and i told you the set its stereomix at the recording setting
T-ben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2005, 13:12   #13
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
so do you have the mic lock button pushed,,?

you may have told me what you have checked but i can hear you typing ,,,,, remeber we are just trying to help you.!!
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2005, 13:19   #14
T-ben
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12
of course im happy that you trying
i checked stereomix as u told me
shall i set mute on the mic
T-ben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2005, 13:36   #15
T-ben
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12
here is some screenshot
Attached Images
File Type: gif screen kopiera.gif (29.1 KB, 282 views)
T-ben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2005, 13:46   #16
T-ben
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12
can someone check now i think it work now
after i was in the sound option and did sound test
T-ben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2005, 13:56   #17
T-ben
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12
Now song history current song doesnt work
T-ben is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump