Old 3rd December 2008, 16:01   #1
ShadowHarlequin
Senior Member
 
ShadowHarlequin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 171
Can other plugins communicate with MD?

Can you use a plugin to refresh the current loaded preset or load another specified one?

"human is the music, natural is the static..." - john updike
[Set Zero] [themilkFACTORY]
ShadowHarlequin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2008, 14:42   #2
Cope
Senior Member
 
Cope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 149
No idea really, but I doubt it. AFAIK plugins can all communicate with Winamp, but not with each other. If Winamp controlled the preset changes it'd be possible, but that's done internally by Milkdrop. Realistically you'd need access to Milkdrop's source code.

Murphey's fighting Occam, and I'm in the stands.
Cope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2008, 18:08   #3
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
at most you can have a look at IPC_SETVISWND and the comments about ID_VIS_* in wa_ipc.h where there is a means to tell the visualisation what to do. md1/2 do support these though there's no means to specify a preset from it or via anyother internal api in the md1/2 source code that i've been aware off.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2008, 15:47   #4
ShadowHarlequin
Senior Member
 
ShadowHarlequin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 171
ah well thanks for the responses

"human is the music, natural is the static..." - john updike
[Set Zero] [themilkFACTORY]
ShadowHarlequin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Visualizations > MilkDrop

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump