Old 13th June 2006, 06:46   #1
NeoXC
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5
Enabling audio over SHOUTcast

Well after about 2 years of figuring out how to just set up the server, i was finally able to get a server up and running! However, no one can hear any audio!

What I'm doing is playing a few songs off this DJ software that I have called Traktor DJ Studio. I want the audio playing in Traktor to be heard over the shoutcast. I enabled "Line In Input," and play music, however, the volume bars (Input Levels) on the top right (under the input tab) do not show up.

I also tried just playing a song on winamp, but they couldn't hear it, either. Any help on what to do?
NeoXC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2006, 06:49   #2
Evil Lu
Forum Maitresse
 
Evil Lu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: I'm hiding under your bed
Posts: 2,974
Choose soundcard input in the DSP, open mixer and in the recording properties you will see any of these: Wave out, What you hear, Stereo Mix. Whichever of those you have, select it and move the slider up a bit.
Evil Lu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2006, 06:56   #3
NeoXC
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 5
Ahh...I just realize my audiocard (M-Audio Audiophile) does not have recording options. Luckly I have 2 other soundcards to choose from! Thanks!
NeoXC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump