Old 16th April 2003, 07:28   #401
matt_69
Sunshine
(Major Dude)
 
matt_69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brisvegas, Australia
Posts: 1,248
yeah
ill have to look in dominator. i was thinking that when u clicked the button that it could play an animation, it stops with the last frame of the bg, then it would change the group then play another animation so that it fades out to the group. would that work too?

m*69

matt_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2003, 09:02   #402
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Yes, that would work also. You wouldn't get as smooth a fade, but animation would let you transition with a number of other cool effects.
~FrisbeeMonkey
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2003, 10:07   #403
matt_69
Sunshine
(Major Dude)
 
matt_69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brisvegas, Australia
Posts: 1,248
cool
ill have tore write the script but that won't b that hard
thanx

m*69

matt_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2003, 02:33   #404
kgraphik
Senior Member
 
kgraphik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New York City
Posts: 142
Send a message via AIM to kgraphik
i am in need of a 'double-drawer' script. i wont try and describe what im looking but i know that the 'official the used' skin has it. the 2 drawers on the lcd part of the skin. i need a script that behaves the same way. i would do it myself, but i, sadly, am no coder

i would greatly appreciate any help from you guys. thanks in advance.
kgraphik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2003, 00:32   #405
matt_69
Sunshine
(Major Dude)
 
matt_69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brisvegas, Australia
Posts: 1,248
hey guys
ive got a problem with my script. im trying to add setTargetAlpha to the script but it won't compile because of one of the definitions
this is it -
code:
TAnim = getContainer("Main").getLayout("Normal").findObject("T-Anim");

what am i doin wrong?

m*69
Attached Files
File Type: m display3.m (2.5 KB, 382 views)

matt_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2003, 00:58   #406
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
You never declared those Anim variables. If they are animated layers, make sure you have Global AnimatedLayer blah; for each of them.
~FrisbeeMonkey
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2003, 02:02   #407
matt_69
Sunshine
(Major Dude)
 
matt_69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brisvegas, Australia
Posts: 1,248
thanx
they are anims but its a group that im fading in and out with.

m*69

matt_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2003, 00:14   #408
dodger758
Senior Member
 
dodger758's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 402
Send a message via AIM to dodger758
i'm having trouble with the custom vis...i have a image with 15 layers (i figured i could leave out the last one, since i just want to do a test run, then i'll tweak it). and whenever i load my skin a red and black box pops up on my screen sayin it can't run the script, and it says guru meditation and division by zero or somethin close to that...my multi layered image is saved as .png, is that alright? not sure whats goin on, thanks, cyaz
dodger758 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2003, 03:37   #409
iPlayTheSpoons
Major Dude
 
iPlayTheSpoons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SJSU
Posts: 1,030
Send a message via AIM to iPlayTheSpoons
err, dont post the exact same question in two different threads in the future...anyway, lets keep it this thread:

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=127729
iPlayTheSpoons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2003, 02:03   #410
QuadHeliX
Major Dude
 
QuadHeliX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,133
question

hi guys, a question is it possible to make a timer that counts down in winamp? Lets say you make a sliding door and have four 0's
and under neath them have set countdown buttons for anywhere between 1 sec to 24 hours? and also can you have it beep or play a scripted sequence when the timer hits 0.

Thanks
QuadHeliX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2003, 02:06   #411
dodger758
Senior Member
 
dodger758's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 402
Send a message via AIM to dodger758
i know that if you click on any current timer, it will put it in countdown mode (telling you how much time is left obviously) but i don't know if there is a way to do that by default, and i doubt the scripted sequence when the timer hits 0 is possible. leave it to the masters, they are all knowing.
dodger758 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2003, 07:19   #412
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Quad,
Yes, any and all of that is completely possible. Again, like the Firing Range in Dominator, the beep would override the current playlist to play the beep, but you can do it. The scripted sequence is doable(assuming it is something MAKI could already do)
~FrisbeeMonkey
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2003, 04:00   #413
QuadHeliX
Major Dude
 
QuadHeliX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,133
So what your saying is that I can do all this, How would the code start, is there any code for it made or does it have to be made. This is my C/T/SW
Attached Images
File Type: jpg clocks.jpg (16.1 KB, 419 views)
QuadHeliX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2003, 07:00   #414
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
The code would start with:
#include <lib/std.mi>
Really though, the code for this would all have to be made, perhaps looking at Will's Alarm Clock might help. It'd be rather involved, probably not the best script to learn MAKI with.
~FrisbeeMonkey
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2003, 21:29   #415
QuadHeliX
Major Dude
 
QuadHeliX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,133
thanks i really want the timer and the clock the stop watch is for looks hehe where can i find Wills Alarm clock?
QuadHeliX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2003, 21:13   #416
frisbeemonkey
Major Dude
 
frisbeemonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 851
Hmm, you know, Will's alarm clock used to come with Winamp3. But checking back, it was only the .maki files, not the .m's. You could either ask him for the source or just have someone rewrite them from scratch for you.
~FrisbeeMonkey
frisbeemonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2003, 20:01   #417
dodger758
Senior Member
 
dodger758's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 402
Send a message via AIM to dodger758
i'm havin a problem with my drawer, the whole thing does not appear, as if there were not enough room on the skin, but the background image has plenty of empty space for the drawer to roll out on. i deleted that one file in the W3 folder and restarted but it still didn't work...here's some code...

in the skin file:
<container id="main" name="Main Window" default_x="0" default_y="0" default_visible="1">
<layout id="normal" w="400" h="329" droptarget="pldr" desktopalpha="1">
<group id="DrawerGroup" x="135" y="89"/>
<layer id="MainBase" image="player.normal.background" alphabackground="player.normal.background" x="0" y="0" sysregion="1"/>



in the drawer file:

<groupdef id="DrawerGroup" w="130" h="72"> <!-- 135,89 -->
<layer id="Drawer" image="player.drawer" x="0" y="0" sysregion="1" move="0"/>
<layer id="DrawerInfo" x="235" y="89"/>

<script id="drawer" file="scripts/drawer.maki"/>
</groupdef>



i have changed tons of numbers and images and so on and it just stays cut off. hope someone can help. thanks alot, cyaz
dodger758 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2003, 09:45   #418
UUL
Winamp Addict
(Major Dude)
 
UUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Winamp Modern Skinning Forum!
Posts: 868
Send a message via ICQ to UUL Send a message via AIM to UUL Send a message via Yahoo to UUL
could someone make me a script for an animated vis?
Please compile it to .maki or just explaine me (excactly, cause I don't understand dos) how to make a .maki file from a .m file.
Thanx Allready
UUL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2003, 10:36   #419
matt_69
Sunshine
(Major Dude)
 
matt_69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brisvegas, Australia
Posts: 1,248
have a look bout 3 or 4 pages back there is a custom vis script. it tells u how to put it into the xml too. for the compiling bit - in the winamp tutorials bit there is a thing that tells u how to compile scripts. link is here

m*69

matt_69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2003, 10:47   #420
UUL
Winamp Addict
(Major Dude)
 
UUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Winamp Modern Skinning Forum!
Posts: 868
Send a message via ICQ to UUL Send a message via AIM to UUL Send a message via Yahoo to UUL
Are you sure, I can't find it!
and one more question, how do i change the path in DOS?
UUL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2003, 14:08   #421
dodger758
Senior Member
 
dodger758's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 402
Send a message via AIM to dodger758
nevermind about my prob up there
dodger758 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2003, 03:42   #422
iPlayTheSpoons
Major Dude
 
iPlayTheSpoons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SJSU
Posts: 1,030
Send a message via AIM to iPlayTheSpoons
@UUL -- http://frisbeemonkey.com/winamp3/ref...s/maki.php...i think its on the first page there...
iPlayTheSpoons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2003, 11:44   #423
UUL
Winamp Addict
(Major Dude)
 
UUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Winamp Modern Skinning Forum!
Posts: 868
Send a message via ICQ to UUL Send a message via AIM to UUL Send a message via Yahoo to UUL
Thanx iPlayThe Spoons, That was just the thing I was looking for!
UUL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2003, 13:23   #424
UUL
Winamp Addict
(Major Dude)
 
UUL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Winamp Modern Skinning Forum!
Posts: 868
Send a message via ICQ to UUL Send a message via AIM to UUL Send a message via Yahoo to UUL
This maki skin is for an animated layer to play when a file plays, when the file pauses the animation stops at the current frame and when the file stops it shows the first frame. I got this one from the devay skin but it doesn't work.

--------------------------------------------------
#include "../../../lib/std.mi"
#include "../../../lib/config.mi"

Function StartupPlayStatus();

Class GuiObject HintObject;
Global HintObject Play, Pause;
Global int playStatus;

Global AnimatedLayer Minidisc;
Global int isPaused;

playStatus = System.getStatus();
StartupPlayStatus();

Minidisc = displaygroup.getObject("AnimCD");

if (getLeftVUMeter() != 0) {
Minidisc.setStartFrame(1);
Minidisc.setEndFrame(8);
Minidisc.play();
}


// Play/Pause and spinning Minidisc

System.onPlay()
{
Play.hide();
Pause.show();
ShadePlay.hide();
ShadePause.show();

Minidisc.setStartFrame(1);
Minidisc.setEndFrame(8);
Minidisc.play();
}


System.onPause()
{
Play.show();
Pause.hide();
ShadePlay.show();
ShadePause.hide();

Minidisc.pause();
}

System.onStop()
{
Play.show();
Pause.hide();
ShadePlay.show();
ShadePause.hide();

Minidisc.stop();
Minidisc.gotoFrame(0);
}


System.onresume()
{
Play.hide();
Pause.show();
ShadePlay.hide();
ShadePause.show();

Minidisc.setStartFrame(1);
Minidisc.setEndFrame(5);
Minidisc.play();
}

StartupPlayStatus() {
if (playStatus != 1) {
Play.show();
Pause.hide();
ShadePlay.show();
ShadePause.hide();
}
else {
Pause.show();
Play.hide();
ShadePause.show();
ShadePlay.hide();
}
}
--------------------------------------------------
UUL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2003, 16:53   #425
muniz
Member
 
muniz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: São Carlos, SP, Brazil
Posts: 80
Send a message via ICQ to muniz Send a message via Yahoo to muniz
Change theme

Hi!

I'd like to Know if there are some event to trigger when someone change the skin theme ?

Thx
muniz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th June 2003, 16:17   #426
hammerhead
The Shark
(Forum King)
 
hammerhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,537
Send a message via AIM to hammerhead
sorry, but no.
hammerhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 09:17   #427
the_dude4444
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 70
Shortcut Keys addon

I took the idea (the idea, not code) of the StopAfterCurrentSong script and took it to the next level.
An addon for the good old key (Ctrl+V,Shift+v).
They work the same as in ver 2.x, the crossfade problem still exists because I don't want to use the skin.

And if you want to know what can be done with Maki, check this out:
I took the iPod skin, added a 4 level pure skin menu (i.e., no menu object, just layers and text), with equalizer setting, made the volume an actual jug (It's reletive to your old mouse location, not the one on it) with menu transition effects.
It is supposed to (and does) look like the menu on an actual iPod
You can see the menus here.

I can't put it here because I didn't make the graphics or the xml, so I'm waiting for an approval to publish it.
Attached Files
File Type: zip shortcut keys.zip (2.0 KB, 322 views)
the_dude4444 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2003, 12:22   #428
the_dude4444
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 70
Forgot to save the XML with my details :-) oops

Here is the updated ver
Attached Files
File Type: zip shortcut keys.zip (2.1 KB, 315 views)
the_dude4444 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2003, 20:42   #429
dodger758
Senior Member
 
dodger758's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 402
Send a message via AIM to dodger758
hey, decided not to start a new thread, and just came here.

i need a modified version of the mouseover drawer script...i need it so that once the drawer goes outside of a certain area it dissapears. sort of like if the drawer runs off the edge of the skin, you can now longer see it, but i need it to stay within the skin area, and dissapear. basically because certain parts of the skin i'm working on are somewhat transparent, and when the drawer slides you can see it through these transparent parts, i want it so that you can't. is it possible?
dodger758 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2003, 22:23   #430
dodger758
Senior Member
 
dodger758's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 402
Send a message via AIM to dodger758
also, for some reason, i have another problem. the drawer is placed correctly, when click it moves to the right spot, but when click again it returns near it's original position but off by 1 pixel. how do i fix this?
dodger758 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2003, 21:28   #431
Da_Pipe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Home
Posts: 317
Send a message via ICQ to Da_Pipe Send a message via Yahoo to Da_Pipe
For the drawer transparency thing look here http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=111658 , you don't need a modified script. just tweak the xml.
sounds like there is a problem with the cordinates in your drawer script. need to check the (x,y) where it returns to.

btw- some of this could be out of date. it's been awhile since i coded.

Blah!
Da_Pipe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2003, 21:33   #432
dodger758
Senior Member
 
dodger758's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 402
Send a message via AIM to dodger758
nah, the xy coordinates are fine, and it moves fine, right to where it's supposed to, but then when it returns it's one pixel off. i'm positive all of the coordinates and everything are correct. i have 2 drawers on this skin, they're both identical, but slide in opposite directions. the one works perfectly, but the other has that damn problem...
dodger758 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2003, 21:51   #433
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
it's a wa3 bug...
change the coordinate for the return by one pixel so it compensates...

-Plague
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2003, 23:05   #434
dodger758
Senior Member
 
dodger758's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 402
Send a message via AIM to dodger758
but then when it's in the original spot, it's off 1 pixel then, and looks like crap unless someone decides to open the drawer and close it again. is it possible to change the script to add 1 pixel beforehand...or somethin???
dodger758 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2003, 23:14   #435
the_dude4444
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 70
you can change the destination in the script to 1 pixel less, and leave the XML as usual. or move it 1 pixel on load.
the_dude4444 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2003, 23:23   #436
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
exactly... leave the xml and just change in the script... that will compensate it.

-Plague
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2003, 00:16   #437
dodger758
Senior Member
 
dodger758's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 402
Send a message via AIM to dodger758
but would that compensation cause it to still be off a pixel but overall be one pixel moved in a different direction?
dodger758 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2003, 00:19   #438
the_dude4444
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 70
no, it'll just move it one pixel further or less, depending where it's off too.
And if you don't change the xml, it stays ok at the begining and the script just moves it extra\less only after someone opened the drawer, so everything is OK!
the_dude4444 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2003, 01:47   #439
Plague
f(caffeine){
return wasabi;
}
(Forum King)
 
Plague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3,984
exactly.

since it's one pixel off AFTER you've opened and closed the drawer, and it then stays that way until the skin is refreshed. You'll need to compensate for that in the script, but NOT in the XML since it's ok until the drawer is opened.
After the skin has been refreshed again, it's back to the XML settings, which will be the correct settings and then after you've opened the drawer again, the script takes over.. And so on and so forth..

Everything will be fine, trust me.

-Plague
Plague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2003, 04:21   #440
dodger758
Senior Member
 
dodger758's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 402
Send a message via AIM to dodger758
i trust you, but i do not trust my maki scripting abilities. so i will do what i can, and if i can't do enough, do ya mind if i ask you for help?
dodger758 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump