Old 20th November 2004, 01:32   #1
mauke
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Is there an AC3 OUTPUT plugin 4 Winamp?

hi

I hope i'm in the right forum

If not i'm sorry.

So i'm looking for 2 months now for a ac3 plugin
for winamp
Any1 here 2 help?
Sincerely yours
Maureen
mauke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2004, 04:07   #2
shaneh
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,193
If you are talking about upmixing a normal source to AC3, the closest thing I have found is:

http://ac3filter.sourceforge.net/

Note that it doesnt seem to work with all frequencies, most notably that which most mp3s are encoded at. It could just be the sblive that causes the problem though if I remember correctly.

The problem is, it needs to be upmixed by the CPU, not an easy task. There are some NVidia motherboards that will upmix to AC3 in hardware however, but that is the only consumer level hardware device to do it.

If you are talking about just AC3 output from an AC3 source, there are a couple AC3 input plugins. That site also lists one.

EDIT: That site only has v0.7, I think v1.01a is needed for realtime AC3 encoding:
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/AC3_Filter.htm

EDIT: ffdshow possible does AC3 encoding too, havent tested it: http://ffdshow.sourceforge.net/tikiw...w_articles.php

Last edited by shaneh; 20th November 2004 at 04:45.
shaneh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Developer Center > Winamp Development

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump