Old 1st August 2005, 19:30   #1
Arti87
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
A lil help

I have a lil problem..

When i close my winamp and it doesnt go to my taskbar..why is it doing that? can someone explain. It doesn't load up in the task bar when i start my computer which it used to. can someone help me
Arti87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2005, 19:34   #2
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,229
Is this option checked?

Prefs (Ctrl+P) > General Preferences > Show Winamp in: Taskbar

If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2005, 19:37   #3
jmatthews112
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,661
Send a message via AIM to jmatthews112 Send a message via Yahoo to jmatthews112
If you close Winamp, it won't minimize to the taskbar unless you have something like Close to Tray installed. Settings for it are in Preferences > Plug-ins > General once it is installed.

In order for Winamp to load up in the taskbar at Startup, you need to have installed the Winamp Agent, and have Enabled it from Preferences > File Types (as well as have checked Show system tray icon).

Hope this helps, jmat
jmatthews112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2005, 19:39   #4
Arti87
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
thank you that pretty helpful
Arti87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2005, 19:40   #5
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,229
@jmat
I think you understood his post better...

If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2005, 19:41   #6
Arti87
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally posted by siebe83
Is this option checked?

Prefs (Ctrl+P) > General Preferences > Show Winamp in: Taskbar
ctrl p..opens up print for me
Arti87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2005, 19:43   #7
siebe83
Forum King
 
siebe83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 9,229
Make sure Winamp is focused.

You can also right-click an empty spot in Winamp > Options > Preferences...

If you're bored go here or, if the boredom is more serious, here.
siebe83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2005, 19:44   #8
jmatthews112
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,661
Send a message via AIM to jmatthews112 Send a message via Yahoo to jmatthews112
You need to have Winamp focused for Control+P to use it to open the preferences.

[edit] too late, hi siebe [/edit]
jmatthews112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump