Old 8th February 2020, 10:06   #1
rjdaley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 6
Shoutcast Planner Getting Stream to Start

So I am using shoutcast business plan and I have generated a box, with a clock and a playlist inside the planner. How do I get the station connected or start? I tried to see if the stream was playing to but I dont know what to do next. thanks
rjdaley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2020, 17:23   #2
Nosti
Junior Member
 
Nosti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 6
You have to generate a planning.
Nosti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2020, 11:43   #3
rjdaley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nosti View Post
You have to generate a planning.
So i think i did that already. I dropped Mondays playlist into the planning and it says "pooled" then generated but still no music. What do i try next?
rjdaley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2020, 15:18   #4
Nosti
Junior Member
 
Nosti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 6
Click on generated and read the log file, it indicates whether something went wrong during the generation.
Nosti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2020, 22:34   #5
rjdaley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 6
I visted the log

I visted the log file and it says "The planning has been generated and saved"

Do you want to take a look?
rjdaley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2020, 01:10   #6
Nosti
Junior Member
 
Nosti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 6
The radio should play, what is the name of your radio?
Nosti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2020, 10:14   #7
rjdaley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 6
GAD is the name of my radio.

code:
https://streamingv2.shoutcast.com/gad


I tried to listen but nothing plays.
rjdaley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2020, 11:14   #8
Nosti
Junior Member
 
Nosti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 6
I restarted your radio and it's now playing.
code:
https://www.radionomy.com/en/radio/gad/index



Here you can find a nice player for your website.
code:
https://www.radionomy.com/en/radio/gad/share
Nosti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2020, 08:53   #9
rjdaley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 6
wait how did you restart the player? Are you a admin? I was hoping to get a extra month maybe two on my billing because it took me 3 months to get it started with my kids and work. I tried my best.
rjdaley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th February 2020, 10:35   #10
Nosti
Junior Member
 
Nosti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 6
I have been a moderator on the Radionomy forum for over 10 years, and yes I can reboot radios with my moderator tools.
You can also reboot your radio yourself. Shoutcast Manager ====> Settings ====> Advanced
"Click here to restart your radio station. Note this can be done only once every 24 hours"

I also have direct contact with the team in case of technical problems.
Nosti is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast For Business & Monetization

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump