Old 4th October 2011, 04:49   #1
doeman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
Winamp Modern skin won't dock anymore

i just got a new laptop today and after downloading the latest version of winamp and switching to Modern skin (which i've used for YEARS), it's wouldn't let me select the option to put it in docked form. at the top.

the only two skins available at default which allow docking are bento and big bento. i don't want bento or big bento. i want my Modern skin with docking action.

what? was this feature taken out on some recent update??? seriously, i spent the last 30-40 minutes trying to figure out why it wasn't working. somebody please tell me i'm overlooking something.
doeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2011, 09:14   #2
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,775
Quote:
Originally Posted by doeman View Post
it's wouldn't let me select the option to put it in docked form. at the top.
Hi,

What is the specific option you can't select?

Bento has been around for awhile, what version of Winamp were you using?
The 'Winamp Modern' skin should have been installed with the others, unless
it somehow wasn't selected. Have you searched the 'Skins' on the main site
for the skin you were using?
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2011, 11:21   #3
doeman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3


i'm using v5.621 (x86). as i said before, the only two skins that allow docking are bento and big bento. modern and classic are also available, but not with the docking option.
and i've never searched for skins on the main site before. modern has always been fine by my standards. the only thing i came across that might have helped me solve this problem was this option in Preferences. i selected "Dock toolbars at", but it did nothing.

doeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2011, 11:25   #4
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
docking of the modern skin's main window only works if it's in windowshade mode, which is how i've always thought it has been.

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2011, 19:58   #5
doeman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
................there's a button on the top right between "minimize" and "X". it puts winamp in that so called windowshade mode.

docking is now available.

what a ****ing hassle.
thanks ppl.
doeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump