Old 9th February 2006, 08:38   #1
rainer78
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Change an image in a custom page

Hi,

i´ve created a custom page (see Attachment). You can see 2 comboboxes and an bitmap. Now if the user change an entry in one of the comboboxes the bitmap should change too.

I´ve searched the forum to do this, but i don´t have found an example that could help me. Does anybody know how to do this, and maybe anybody has an example for changing bitmaps in a custom page.

Best regards

Rainer
Attached Images
File Type: jpg custom_page_change_bitmap.jpg (14.1 KB, 466 views)
rainer78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2006, 14:07   #2
bhaelochon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 35
Send a message via ICQ to bhaelochon Send a message via AIM to bhaelochon Send a message via Yahoo to bhaelochon
I'm glad I found this topic! I was about to post something remarkably similar.

"Never hold your farts in. They travel up your spine and into your brain, and that's where you get shitty ideas from." - Unknown
bhaelochon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2006, 14:51   #3
iceman_k
NSIS Dev
 
iceman_k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Posts: 455
Why can't you use the NOTIFY flag?

Cheers,
Iceman_K

EclipseNSIS - An NSIS IDE for the Eclipse Platform | My contributions to the wiki
iceman_k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2006, 15:35   #4
rainer78
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
I use the notify flag. And what must I do after this??

Regards

Rainer
rainer78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2006, 16:35   #5
Afrow UK
Moderator
 
Afrow UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 8,434
Check out Examples\InstallOptions\TestNotify.nsi

-Stu
Afrow UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2006, 09:29   #6
rainer78
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Hi,
the problem is NOT to react on the notify flag. The problem is to change the image during runtime if some changes the an combobox entry. How to change the image during runtime?

Regards

Rainer
rainer78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2006, 09:36   #7
kichik
M.I.A.
[NSIS Dev, Mod]
 
kichik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Israel
Posts: 11,343
You need to manually load and set the image. This requires some Windows API, and therefore the System plug-in. See the following example:

http://nsis.sourceforge.net/ModernUI...stalling_files

NSIS FAQ | NSIS Home Page | Donate $
"I hear and I forget. I see and I remember. I do and I understand." -- Confucius
kichik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2006, 09:50   #8
iceman_k
NSIS Dev
 
iceman_k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Posts: 455
Is it necessary to have a Combobox and not a Droplist?
The Notify callback will be invoked whenever the droplist selection is changed and the image element text attribute can be modified. Then call Abort to return to the IO page.

Cheers,
Iceman_K

EclipseNSIS - An NSIS IDE for the Eclipse Platform | My contributions to the wiki
iceman_k is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Developer Center > NSIS Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump