Old 15th March 2004, 03:50   #1
jorwex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to jorwex
No gap between tracks?

I was wondering if theres anyway to get rid of the gap between songs in winamp 2.92

im not running things of a cd, tho it'd be nice if this wouuld work for cds too. im using high bitrate mp3s i ripped from my cd's and some live shows. i did go into the direct sound output plugin and checked the 'eliminate silence' etc...box and its pretty good now, but i'd like to find out if theres a way to make the change fluid, without a break at all.

is this possible? thanks
jorwex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2004, 13:16   #2
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
Quick checklist :

In Direct Sound Output -

Buffering tab - Set 'Buffer ahead on track change' to 400 - 500ms.
Fading tab - Disabled all Fading.
Other tab - Enable 'Remove silence at beginning/end of track'.

If you still get a glitch try increasing the 'Cut-Off value' slightly (say -35dB) and see if that helps.

Note. It is almost impossible to get 'perfect' gapless playback from Mp3s, it's inherent in the way they are encoded.

btw. Winamp 5.02 is the latest version

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2004, 15:40   #3
Qaxar
Major Dude
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Bel Air, Maryland, USA
Posts: 725
Send a message via ICQ to Qaxar Send a message via AIM to Qaxar
Think you also have to increase the buffer length. I set mine to 5000 and that pretty much eliminates the gaps. Of course, you then have to live with 5 sec delays ieffect changes, such as the EQ.
Qaxar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2004, 18:33   #4
amano
Major Dude
 
amano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: where the llamas come from!
Posts: 952
The built in plugin that ships with windows can't be fully gapless due to it's design.

The remove silence checkbox in out_ds tries to compensate that, but it doesn't work in most cases (only minimizes the effect.

To get better gapless support, you have to install the in_mpg123 plugin from otachan (current version is ot64 - and make sure that you remove the mp3 extension from the default plugin, otherwise it will not work).

And make sure that you set the buffer ahead on track change value to 500ms or something like that. This works around another winamp limitation that can't be circumvented otherwise.

eeeee eeeeeee eeeee eeeee eeeee
8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 88
8eee8 8e 8 8 8eee8 8e 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8 8
88 8 88 8 8 88 8 88 8 8eee8
amano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2004, 01:07   #5
jorwex
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to jorwex
some of these are flac and shn btw. maybe ill check out 5.02

seems like thats the way to go now. i just kinda want something to play mp3s and stuff, but i capture things alot, so my curiousity might force me to dl the version with the tv tuner
jorwex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2004, 01:21   #6
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 36,136
More info (from the Troubleshooters sticky)
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=158316
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump