Old 20th May 2013, 17:40   #1
tested0002
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 10
Shoutcast Servers not Combining

Hi,

I have 4 shoutcast servers and the 3 of it are relays. My problem occurs when I switch to shoutcast2 and switch it back to shoutcast1. My station are listed on shoutcast directory but the problem is my relays are not combining to my main server instead they separated themselves and created a multiple station title which is messy and my listeners are confusing where to tune in.

I spent several hours searching the forums related to my problem but I can't find it. If you know a link similar to my problem please share it with me.

Thank you.
tested0002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2013, 17:46   #2
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
if using a v2 DNAS, use the _same_ authhash on all of the servers to be grouped in the listing.

if using a v1 DNAS, ensure _all_ of the metadata details match but you cannot reliably ensure your servers will be grouped together (hence the need for an authhash to do that reliably).
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2013, 23:51   #3
tested0002
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 10
Is it possible to clear the authhash created by the v2 on the yp directory?

I'm using v1 before and they grouping together until I switched to v2 but my host has a problem with it and I switch it back to v1 then the problem has started.

Thank you
tested0002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2013, 00:08   #4
tested0002
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 10
This is a followup on the issue. I changed my station name and I got this "This network has been permanently banned due to a previous violation of the SHOUTcast directory terms of service. [482]"
tested0002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2013, 00:14   #5
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
without an address for the server there's nothing i can check with the banned error (though i've a suspicion i know what host is and if so then the ban cannot be removed).

as for the other thing, mix and matching v1 and v2 doesn't work well without either manual editing of the listings on the YP side or ensuring all of the data provided to the YP servers is 100% identical between v1 and v2 servers.
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2013, 00:21   #6
tested0002
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 10
This is all my servers listed below.

75.75.239.14:8000 - Main
192.184.9.79:8106 - Relay (Banned)
198.154.114.251:8000 - Relay
108.60.218.80:8000 - Relay
tested0002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2013, 00:23   #7
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
was as i thought. sorry but there's nothing that can be done about the ban.
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2013, 00:34   #8
tested0002
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 10
About the banned I understand that. I'll contact my host for that.

But is it possible to combine my main server and relays?
tested0002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2013, 00:39   #9
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
i'll try to do something now, but from a quick look at the db records for the station, you managed to make a right mess of things with varying bitrates on the same stream and multiple authhash being used (is not surprising that trying to go back to v1 based DNAS de-clustered).

[edit]
have merged them into stationid=166073 and will take ~30mins for the change to appear on the site.
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2013, 00:49   #10
tested0002
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 10
I setup my radio originally at the bitrate of 64K, when my main encoder is down I fire up my local encoder which the bitrate is 48K which is lower than the original. I do that because my internet connection is very slow.
tested0002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2013, 00:52   #11
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
well changing the bitrate for an existing listing will cause the stationid to change - that is by design of the system.
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2013, 00:58   #12
tested0002
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
well changing the bitrate for an existing listing will cause the stationid to change - that is by design of the system.
Thanks for this information.
tested0002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2013, 01:17   #13
tested0002
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrO View Post
i'll try to do something now, but from a quick look at the db records for the station, you managed to make a right mess of things with varying bitrates on the same stream and multiple authhash being used (is not surprising that trying to go back to v1 based DNAS de-clustered).

[edit]
have merged them into stationid=166073 and will take ~30mins for the change to appear on the site.
I have a plan to switch back again to V2, what is the best possible way to avoid this problem in the future?
tested0002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2013, 02:03   #14
tested0002
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 10
Thank you so much DrO & to all shoutcast team. I can see my shoutcast servers are merge now.

I'm happy that my problem was solve instantly. More power to you guys.
tested0002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Tags
duplicated

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump