Old 8th March 2020, 04:21   #1
h92o
Junior Member
 
h92o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: off the edge (what edge)
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to h92o Send a message via Yahoo to h92o
5.8 works after fresh install then stops 2-3 uses later.

I use the winamp 5.8 on a win10 machine 8 core 64 bit AMD -- it seems to need to be reinstalled after two or three uses inorder to run then. So I do the reinstall and get it to work for 2 or 3 times only to have to install again.. It stops like this. the song is there ready to play when loaded to my 24 gigabytes of ram - then after two fresh loads even days apart the play button , freezes it becomes "busy" with the spinning pointer mouse. and two clicks later says it is not responding , I close program (have to as waiting doesn't work) and can not use the program, after a fresh install from a saved download -=- the program works a couple times and then does the same thing. IDK -- I just don't like these installs every few runs.. Is there some "setting" I need to set?
h92o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2020, 22:40   #2
h92o
Junior Member
 
h92o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: off the edge (what edge)
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to h92o Send a message via Yahoo to h92o
and then the next install and such of the winamp.. :(

So I am installing the winamp and such -- one more time it froze again..--- on the second use or third you use I am not sure.---,,, but maybe it won't this time- or not.
h92o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2020, 06:42   #3
NJK
FRYSK BLOED TSJOCH OP- FRISIAN
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: a real Frisian hometown
Posts: 15,539
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=453675

just go back to the 5.6 version, problem solved

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.

WINAMPSHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2020, 16:27   #4
h92o
Junior Member
 
h92o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: off the edge (what edge)
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to h92o Send a message via Yahoo to h92o
that might be the only solution right now.. that is what I was thinking too.. --- I don't know why it is like this.. though.. yeah 5.666 worked well.. --- OK I shall thanks..
h92o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2020, 01:34   #5
h92o
Junior Member
 
h92o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: off the edge (what edge)
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to h92o Send a message via Yahoo to h92o
and that worked I found the install app for that program deep in my terabyte drives.. search .. and I am up and running again although there was the problem of the email with the winamp Pro registration number code getting deleted and such from many years ago.. but whatever it still works fine I am not sure what I would need the pro version for.. since I don't have the optical drive anymore.- thanks problem solved.
h92o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2020, 06:53   #6
h92o
Junior Member
 
h92o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: off the edge (what edge)
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to h92o Send a message via Yahoo to h92o
yep all the copies I have of all the versions back .. to like 2014 are doing this very same thing one run then die.. does not work all the various installs and so on .. I am installing and then not turning off the computer and keeping winamp program in ram.. for now.. this is the only way I see that will do anything.
h92o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2020, 03:31   #7
musicf8
Major Dude
 
musicf8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 787
Suggestion- Malware scan, chkdsk, and maybe run a scan on your ram, something ain't right

(┛◉Д◉)┛彡ʎɯouoıpɐɹ

Current status of Winamp: (Winamp 5.8) is not an ongoing project get wacup

5.8 beta issue quick fix - Install 5.666 (there's no further 5.8 releases)
musicf8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2020, 07:45   #8
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,751
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
post an info report. maybe u have a plug 5.8 doesn't like.

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=453692

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2020, 01:06   #9
h92o
Junior Member
 
h92o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: off the edge (what edge)
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to h92o Send a message via Yahoo to h92o
well all the different versions of the winamp would stop working aft.. the second time I start up the program.. all of the versions back to like 2014 .. so 000 I have uninstalled all the instances I have of winamp more then I knew from a winamp search.. there were about 5 other installations that were on my teraquads .. just like deep in folders i had archived. -- so all gone.. then I started the 5.8 and went with the classic skin this time.. is the third time of use of winamp and it is working.. -- IDK .. I was ready to uninstall and install again like all the other times.. but we are going .. if there are any further problems like this I will let you know.
h92o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2020, 03:07   #10
h92o
Junior Member
 
h92o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: off the edge (what edge)
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to h92o Send a message via Yahoo to h92o
Further problems.. --- just the same as before the three starts then fail.. to work. I had not --- gone and updated this but yeah unfailingly it fails to run after several times of being run.. it is really annoying.. --- even remembering the video settings for the visualizer and then -0- starting fresh after maybe a week.. I just don't use it.. then I want to get the visuals going again so .. I uninstall and install -- I am going to scan disk and scan for malware maybe something got thru kasperski == I should have more to say the next reinstall =-= I just don't count the new times I start.. after a few I am like =--= it is fixed but then it is not fixed..
h92o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th August 2020, 20:17   #11
h92o
Junior Member
 
h92o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: off the edge (what edge)
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to h92o Send a message via Yahoo to h92o
So I have gone well beyond 2-3 new times to start the program and it has been working without any problems going on-- IDK why this was happening before but somehow this install works well with it's settings so I am jamming like chill thanks for the suggestions --- I think the problem is solved
h92o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2020, 16:14   #12
Aminifu
Forum King
 
Aminifu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 4,783
Hi h92o,

The next time you shutdown Winamp use the Windows Task Manager to check and make sure it completely shutdown.

A few years ago I was using a 3rd party plug-in that was keeping Winamp from completely closing. It appeared to be shutdown since all the visible windows were closed, but the winamp.exe was still running in the background. This was causing various problems, including non-starts, the next time I tried to launch it.

If you see winamp.exe still running (or other Winamp related processes), you can use Task Manager to close it (or them).

Winamp Pro v5.666.3516 fully-patched - Quinto Black CT v3.1 skin
Windows 10 Home 64-bit v20H2 desktop - Logitech Z906 5.1 speaker system
Aminifu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2020, 12:45   #13
h92o
Junior Member
 
h92o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: off the edge (what edge)
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to h92o Send a message via Yahoo to h92o
I get that the shutdown does now shut it all down and yeah===

I am reinstalling this again.. I reached that point where every time I play a playlist it just freezes and crashes to death. again it did go for many times by now. --- so I will do that reinstall and put the milkdrop presets in there folder and so on--- set the preferences again .. and such === redo the settings for milkdrop and load all the playlists into it the new version I just uninstalled it .. after a complete restart with continued no starts.

it seems of of been easier this time the install and added details that have to be added each time.. but yeah I will probably post at the time I have to install again.. but if I get like 20 starts that work I will be happy such that I had about 15 starts that keep working on the last install=--=
h92o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2020, 19:34   #14
h92o
Junior Member
 
h92o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: off the edge (what edge)
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to h92o Send a message via Yahoo to h92o
After a system update .. I had to shut down the first time install run of winamp and start again.. with out any luck I am reinstalling this now. this version of winamp had been on my computer running since I installed it on sept 8th just on non-stop no updates or anything...

and now the reinstall process and settings I like in it work to get it going ... again.. === whatever.
h92o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2020, 05:39   #15
h92o
Junior Member
 
h92o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: off the edge (what edge)
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to h92o Send a message via Yahoo to h92o
I have installed again since the last install mentioned above this..--- but this time I am not getting times where the player breaks down and needs to be selected because it is highlighted in the taskbar.. I have been using this install for like days or weeks even with no problems --- and my net connection has not had any problems with the youtube feed.. and yeah--- it is great I have had the four instances of winamp going without a break for about 8 days. now. --- it is good I can capture what I am doing .. to show off? maybe-



see screen capture attachment of my first desktop screen

something getting broadcast to the youtube
here-
https://youtu.be/8bbK2zq_Ev0
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screen capture 1.jpg
Views:	131
Size:	249.3 KB
ID:	54678  
h92o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2020, 20:38   #16
h92o
Junior Member
 
h92o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: off the edge (what edge)
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to h92o Send a message via Yahoo to h92o
so it seems I have been using winamp (this time) since before thanksgiving.. about 11/22/2020 till today I had to .. restart my computer because of a win10 os update. why am I sad because on restarting winamp for the first time in weeks I does not start. it was running no stop since then --- but anyway doing the reinstall today like I have to do every time I update the os or just shut down my computer. for any reason stop the winamp program to restart that does not work-- this time I will try the bento type format but what ever. right...
h92o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2020, 08:07   #17
Kiriakos-GR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 12
You seem accepting blindly any W10 OS update and continually nag about the Winamp.

I am using Win7 Pro 64bit SP1 RETAIL Box, and Winamp 5.8 works well as always.

I am trained by Microsoft, system server administrator.
Proper way troubleshooting issues this is by you consulting Windows Event viewer.

If you are unable to do that, then seek assistance for local technical support (freelancer computer builder).

Also if your system this is overclocked in any way this is a problem too.
Kiriakos-GR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2020, 09:44   #18
h92o
Junior Member
 
h92o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: off the edge (what edge)
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to h92o Send a message via Yahoo to h92o
thanks yeah no overclocking in the bios and --- it seems to be working well after the reinstall but it does every time--- it will be weeks before I close the winamp on my desktop.. the only reason I kinda complain is that I have to paste all the milkdrop presets into the milkdrop preset folder it is like 50,000 presets that have to be pasted each time it take about 20 minutes. to do... 0000 it is this program milkdrop and the way I can multi-instance winamp allowing me to mix my playlist with itself the music --- it is all my music on my computer 000 then it is just a screen saver but the mix of 4 of my songs 000 into one audio video out is unique --- usually right --- so I have a few people that either like the graphics or like the music or both.. I keep adding music to the playlist as I make new music...-0- but yeah I am just not able to figure out why this problem persists ... I went back to bento skin it seems to be handling the music/visualizer well- And I might come back when I have to reinstall and am waiting for the presets to paste into the new installed winamp folder.
h92o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2020, 09:50   #19
Kiriakos-GR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 12
You are making extreme use of what Winamp was designed to handle.
Open your wallet and buy proper radio broadcasting mp3 player suite.
Kiriakos-GR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2020, 07:14   #20
h92o
Junior Member
 
h92o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: off the edge (what edge)
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to h92o Send a message via Yahoo to h92o
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kiriakos-GR View Post
You are making extreme use of what Winamp was designed to handle.
Open your wallet and buy proper radio broadcasting mp3 player suite.
I paid into winamp back when It was about 15-20$ to buy winamp. but these mp3 players out there don't do what winamp does. the visualizations are beyond compare at winamp-- I mean I create fractals and did some AVS stuff years ago... but these new milkdrop presets are amazing.. just wonderful things.. I am trying to think of something that would work with obs-open broadcaster software and stream the visualizations to youtube with a mix that is better than this ... you know itunes doesn't cut it. and microsoft doesn't as well---

but yeah if you know where I should spend money or something ? give me ideas --- I bought visualizers before, they won't let you use their visuals without some kind of watermark from their company--- I use quartz composer but it is really not supported on the net that I can find... and the thing is so dag buggy for programming it doesn't make sense but maybe I will do some new quartz composer works --- I do put the milkdrop information and links in the video text and also I am trying to put the artist and title of the visuals as they happen in the feed to youtube live-

https://youtu.be/IPsx_HC_zes

this video is right now---the feed with 4 winamps playing random selections from my 7660 audio files I performed and made--no copyright problems and it is like my audio station on youtube. yeah I like listening to it when I am not making new songs.==
h92o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2020, 09:39   #21
Kiriakos-GR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 12
There is only ONE single logical recommendation.
Buy a second PC, Win XP Pro, this operating exclusively for sound and visual effects.
Use your current PC for anything else.
End of the story.
Kiriakos-GR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2020, 20:20   #22
h92o
Junior Member
 
h92o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: off the edge (what edge)
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to h92o Send a message via Yahoo to h92o
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kiriakos-GR View Post
There is only ONE single logical recommendation.
Buy a second PC, Win XP Pro, this operating exclusively for sound and visual effects.
Use your current PC for anything else.
End of the story.
this image is my desktop = win10 AMD 8core 4gigahz(5years-old) macbookpro 2018 and iPad, a novation supernova II synth workstation played for 20 years - korg microxl 8 years old mixer and various effects boxes a effect matrix like box a cassette cd player for all the tapes I have yet to digitize with two teraquads on the win10 machine... right? I make over 100 NEW songs every month but usually more.--

h92o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2020, 20:25   #23
h92o
Junior Member
 
h92o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: off the edge (what edge)
Posts: 27
Send a message via AIM to h92o Send a message via Yahoo to h92o
it didn't resize the phone image..

so I will. sorry about that-

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	desk set sm 3.jpeg
Views:	234
Size:	126.5 KB
ID:	54685  
h92o is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Tags
5.8 stops working

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump