Old 28th April 2005, 03:54   #1
jtanner
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 16
Winamp, ShoutCast & DSP

Hiya ppl,

ok, i have winamp (obv) & am using shoutcast to broadcast - ive got that all running sweet, but, what iwanna know is how can i sample something over the playing song. a DSP plugin will resample but its not poss to run 2 DSP's at the same time... i wanna play adverts for example over the broadcast & shout-outs & id also like to "live-mix" some stuff... there's gotta be a way to do it??

Prime example is chrismoyles.net has a sound machine - comical & gr8 - iwant something like this in winamp so i cud add effects to my tunes as they are broadcast

If a plugin is to be used it CANT be a DSP plugin coz it wud stop the broadcasting!

any ideas??

James
jtanner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2005, 06:12   #2
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
if you set the dsp to soundcard on the input tab and stream like that then the server will stream all it hears if you get it set up right

then u can press ctrl alt and n giving you another winamp to use,,,

this can be the jingle winamp....

but make sure you turn off all windoze and msn noises as they can also be streamed
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2005, 12:12   #3
jtanner
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 16
mmm, i looked at that, but the input bar thingy's (technical rnt i) werent moving so i assumed that it wasnt picking nething up?
jtanner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2005, 14:26   #4
Nick@ss
Moderator
 
Nick@ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Streamsolutions Headquarters
Posts: 11,953
then you need to be looking at your recording mixer and make sure you have it set to maybe stereomix or what you hear depending on the software for the soundcard
Nick@ss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2005, 14:35   #5
jtanner
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 16
EDIT: THINK IVE FOUND IT ... alot more sound sensitive than the winamp controls lol




still a no go

SoundMAX digital audio - all volumes all the way up.

the input levels read -24, but dont move - even if i cut the music.

thank you for ur help so far tho

Last edited by jtanner; 28th April 2005 at 14:53.
jtanner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2005, 15:36   #6
NJK
The Frisian Spamfighter
 
NJK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: a real Frisian hometown
Posts: 14,950
could you go into the output part of your winamp player and see which output plugin is selected?

you need to select the directsound output, if you have any of the other plugins, you ain't going to hear anything!!

Each Thursday a new show on Celtica Radio with Darkwave music.
**************************************************************************

WINAMPSHOUTCAST
NJK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2005, 15:41   #7
jtanner
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 16
Ive sorted it thank you

had the tick on AUX instead of waveout mix - wasnt very obvious tho

anyway - all working now, thanks everyone
jtanner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump