Old 2nd June 2004, 15:27   #1
Ukslcradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7
Alternative Programs

Is there anything other than Sam2 and DRS that link with shoutcast.

Winamp is a bit basic for me and Sam2 and Drs track titles dont work cause i have NAT.

Any ideas
Ukslcradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2004, 16:20   #2
BenC
Senior Member
 
BenC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: The Show Me State
Posts: 336
Send a message via ICQ to BenC Send a message via AIM to BenC
I don't know much about it because I use DRS, but check out www.jazler.com.

music, there is none greater.
BenC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2004, 16:48   #3
Ukslcradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7
I love teh look of DRS.

BUt it always gives me a not found error when i try to touch my server.

So far i have been told its because of NAT.

But i dunno
Ukslcradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2004, 18:30   #4
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
First things first, I'd try contacting the makers of DRS or refer to their tech support section on how to fix the problem that you're having.

Technically, you can use any program to broadcast.
Check out the Sticky post titled:
SHOUTcast: Important Info & Answers to FAQs. READ ME!

Scroll down a bit and look for the section titled:
Mixed Audio

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2004, 08:14   #5
Ukslcradio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7
Do any of the programs give out track names also cause thats what i really need.
Ukslcradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2004, 15:01   #6
BenC
Senior Member
 
BenC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: The Show Me State
Posts: 336
Send a message via ICQ to BenC Send a message via AIM to BenC
Quote:
Quote:
Do any of the programs give out track names also cause thats what i really need.
only all of them

music, there is none greater.
BenC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2004, 16:31   #7
djmastermind
Forum King
 
djmastermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 6,813
If you're using the method that I provided above, no. You will need to enter the tracks manually, I'm afraid.

--

I just did a forums search and came up with this. Hopefully this is helpful.

-- Michael
djmastermind is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump