Old 28th November 2002, 09:45   #1
Simply Lynn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9
The lyrics of my karaoke-file do not appaer on my screen

Good morning,

I works with winamp 2.81 and it plays my music, but it never show the lyrics op my karaoke files.

Is there something I have to change in the configuration of a program ? Can any-one help me (in detail) with this because I don't know but about this yet.

Hope to receive some help, anyway thanks.
Lynn
Simply Lynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2002, 10:20   #2
binary hero
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 7,004
Send a message via ICQ to binary hero
uhh, winamp can't do that on it's own, you'll have to find a plugin to do it for you.
binary hero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2002, 13:21   #3
. - .... .- -. ....
Backpacking
Moderator
 
. - .... .- -. ....'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: საქართველო (Georgia)
Posts: 10,104
Send a message via ICQ to . - .... .- -. .... Send a message via Yahoo to . - .... .- -. ....
Karaoke file? What format is it exactly? mp3? ogg? wav? Something else?

Like my photography? Buy some here....
. - .... .- -. .... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2002, 16:52   #4
Simply Lynn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally posted by binary hero
uhh, winamp can't do that on it's own, you'll have to find a plugin to do it for you.
Can you help me to get a certain plug-in to solve the invisible lyrics ?

Hope to hear from you again
kind regards
Lynn
Simply Lynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2002, 16:53   #5
Simply Lynn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally posted by ethan_h
Karaoke file? What format is it exactly? mp3? ogg? wav? Something else?
Thank you very much for answering already.

It concerns a music-file with an extension *.kar

Can you help me with this ?

Hope to hear from you again
kind regards
Lynn
Simply Lynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2002, 01:41   #6
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,972
.KAR is a MIDI format

Winamp -> Prefs (Ctrl+P) -> Plugins/Input -> MIDI plugin -> config:
Files tab: Checkmark "show lyrics while playing"
DJ Egg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2002, 06:16   #7
Simply Lynn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9
Another strange appearance :

Dear sir,

Each time I start the Winamp program, a window called
"Winamp Setup : User information" appears and each time I click the "next"-button a window called "sending in survey" appears with the following messages :
Winamp update file
Resolving host
Reading HTTP
HTTP response
HTTP/1.1 400 Bad request
connection closed

When I presse the close-button, Winamp starts to play my music.

A month ago, the Winamp-setup window didn't appear. Has there anything changed in my program ? do I have to worry about this window ?

Kind regards from worrying Lynn

Last edited by Simply Lynn; 30th November 2002 at 06:43.
Simply Lynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2002, 06:46   #8
Simply Lynn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9
Lots of thanks

Quote:
Originally posted by DJEgg
.KAR is a MIDI format

Winamp -> Prefs (Ctrl+P) -> Plugins/Input -> MIDI plugin -> config:
Files tab: Checkmark "show lyrics while playing"
Thank you very much, my lyrics appear again perfectly, I think you are a genius and I'm grateful that you have helped me.

forever thanks
Lynn
Simply Lynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2002, 15:58   #9
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,972
Glad to be of assistance

Did you sort out the other problem?
If not, try this:

Go to: Prefs (Ctrl+P) -> Setup
Uncheck the following:
Check for new versions at startup
Allow Winamp to report anonymouus usage information

If the error box keeps appearing, also checkmark:
no internet connection available

Genius out
LOL
DJ Egg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2002, 16:28   #10
Simply Lynn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9
do I have to de-activate anything?

Quote:
Originally posted by DJEgg
Glad to be of assistance

Did you sort out the other problem?
If not, try this:

Go to: Prefs (Ctrl+P) -> Setup
Uncheck the following:
Check for new versions at startup
Allow Winamp to report anonymouus usage information

If the error box keeps appearing, also checkmark:
no internet connection available

Genius out
LOL
Hello again,

The "check for new versions at startup" is activated and
the "Allow Winamp to report anonymouus usage information" is also activated and the "No internet connection available" is not activated.

And the error box keeps appearing

Do I have to change this ? And if so how will I know when there exists an newer version ?

Thanks for your support
Kinds regards
Lynn
Simply Lynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2002, 21:56   #11
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,972
Yes, UNCHECK them as I told you.
Maybe you're behind a firewall or something? Are you? If so, you will need to configure it to allow Winamp access to the internet.
You should definitely uncheck "allow winamp to report basic anonymous..."
See if the problem goes away.
If not, also UNCHECK "check for new versions..."

The easiest way to find out if there's a new version available is via the winamp.com site itself, or via these forums. Keep checking them every once in a while maybe.

btw, which of the other 2 options ARE currently checkmarked?
"Using LAN connection", or "Using Dial-up modem"?
And what actually is your connection type?

If you've got cable or DSL, then make sure LAN is checked, not dial-up.
Maybe this was the cause of the problem?

If the problem persists, then the only other thing I can think of is maybe you've installed a 3rd-party plugin which is trying to access the internet ?!?!
Have you installed any extra 3rd-party Winamp plugins which aren't included with the default setup? If yes, list please . . .
DJ Egg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2002, 07:12   #12
Simply Lynn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9
the windos keeps appearing

Quote:
Originally posted by DJEgg
Yes, UNCHECK them as I told you.
Maybe you're behind a firewall or something? Are you? If so, you will need to configure it to allow Winamp access to the internet.
You should definitely uncheck "allow winamp to report basic anonymous..."
See if the problem goes away.
If not, also UNCHECK "check for new versions..."

The easiest way to find out if there's a new version available is via the winamp.com site itself, or via these forums. Keep checking them every once in a while maybe.

btw, which of the other 2 options ARE currently checkmarked?
"Using LAN connection", or "Using Dial-up modem"?
And what actually is your connection type?

If you've got cable or DSL, then make sure LAN is checked, not dial-up.
Maybe this was the cause of the problem?

If the problem persists, then the only other thing I can think of is maybe you've installed a 3rd-party plugin which is trying to access the internet ?!?!
Have you installed any extra 3rd-party Winamp plugins which aren't included with the default setup? If yes, list please . . .
Dear sir
One by one I unchecked "allow winamp to report basic anonymous..."
The problem remains. Then I've also unchecked "check for new versions..." Still the problem remains

I use Zone-Alarm and I allowed Winamp access to the internet permantly. (I use t0 give permission each time the Zone-Alarm asked for it)

I haven't got Cable or DSL I get connenction with internet through my moden and currently "Using Dial-up modem" was checkmarked but like you tolk me I have Unchecked this and checked "Using LAN connection".

After this the window still keeps appearing.
You're last question is very difficult for me because I don't know anything about plugins and don't even know what it is.

Can you tell me what I should do to get such a list for you ?

Thanks for helping me (and your patience)
Lynn
Simply Lynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2002, 19:35   #13
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,972
Well, if you're using a dial-up modem, then you should checkmark this (not LAN) in Winamp setup.
However, does the problem still occur if you checkmark "no internet connection available" instead?

As for extra 3rd-party plugins, well, you would have had to install these separately.
The default setup of Winamp comes with all the required input/output plugins for basic functionality (ie. support & playback of mp3, wav, midi, mod, ogg, wma formats), plus two visualisation plugins (Nullsoft AVS and Tiny Fullscreen). There are no other plugins included with the default setup, and there are no General Purpose or DSP/FX plugins included with the default setup.
You can find a full list of all plugins installed (whether default or extra) via:
Winamp -> Prefs (Ctrl+P) -> Plugins -> (relevant subsections)

These plugins are represented by *.DLL files in the
"C:\Program Files\Winamp\Plugins" folder in Windows Explorer.

So you can either type us a list of all of the plugins listed in Winamp Prefs,
Or type us a list of all DLL files in the specified folder.

Though, as I said, you should know whether or not you've installed any extra plugins.

Basically, I'm not entirely sure what the problem is, unless your firewall is blocking Winamp access to the internet.

Everything else is covered by this thread from TSGH,
so see if anything applies that I've not covered above . . .

RE: My dial-up / browser automatically opens when I run Winamp
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=31346
DJ Egg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2002, 08:28   #14
Simply Lynn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9
the window stopped appearing

Quote:
Originally posted by DJEgg
Well, if you're using a dial-up modem, then you should checkmark this (not LAN) in Winamp setup.
However, does the problem still occur if you checkmark "no internet connection available" instead?

As for extra 3rd-party plugins, well, you would have had to install these separately.
The default setup of Winamp comes with all the required input/output plugins for basic functionality (ie. support & playback of mp3, wav, midi, mod, ogg, wma formats), plus two visualisation plugins (Nullsoft AVS and Tiny Fullscreen). There are no other plugins included with the default setup, and there are no General Purpose or DSP/FX plugins included with the default setup.
You can find a full list of all plugins installed (whether default or extra) via:
Winamp -> Prefs (Ctrl+P) -> Plugins -> (relevant subsections)

These plugins are represented by *.DLL files in the
"C:\Program Files\Winamp\Plugins" folder in Windows Explorer.

So you can either type us a list of all of the plugins listed in Winamp Prefs,
Or type us a list of all DLL files in the specified folder.

Though, as I said, you should know whether or not you've installed any extra plugins.

Basically, I'm not entirely sure what the problem is, unless your firewall is blocking Winamp access to the internet.

Everything else is covered by this thread from TSGH,
so see if anything applies that I've not covered above . . .

RE: My dial-up / browser automatically opens when I run Winamp
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?threadid=31346
Dear sir

I've uncheckmarked this LAN-option and checkmarked "no internet connection available" instead and now the window doesn't appaer anymore.

So When there is an new version I hope to find it on this webside. Or is it possible that I receive an a-mail aboutis ? There exists also Winamp3, what is this better than winamp 2.81 ? I still have one last question : somehow I've downloaded some ".ST3-files" because I thought it were music files, but I can play them. wath is a".ST3-file" ?

Anyway thank you very much for solving my problem. (P.S. I don't have more plugings then you mentioned)

Lynn
Simply Lynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2002, 16:31   #15
. - .... .- -. ....
Backpacking
Moderator
 
. - .... .- -. ....'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: საქართველო (Georgia)
Posts: 10,104
Send a message via ICQ to . - .... .- -. .... Send a message via Yahoo to . - .... .- -. ....
the .st3 extension is used for Star 3 files, which are a combination of midi, lyrics and graphics. However, this is not a standard format, and you'll need a specialised player to decode them.

Like my photography? Buy some here....
. - .... .- -. .... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2002, 02:40   #16
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,972
http://computer-karaoke.com/karplayers.shtml#star3
DJ Egg is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump