Old 9th November 2007, 15:24   #1
only_johhny
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 111
Winamp doesnt starts

I can't start Winamp 5.5 anymore
if i Try to start it, it just hangs and uses 100% of one of my 2 Cpu's... i tried to reinstall but doesnt work

What can i do?
only_johhny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2007, 20:10   #2
only_johhny
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 111
thx for helping me...
only_johhny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2007, 21:05   #3
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,590
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
full uninstall and reinstall
Information required when posting (ignore this and you WILL be ignored)

Don't email or PM me concerning Winamp. Instead, either start a NEW TOPIC or post a REPLY in the appropriate thread in these forums. This will also benefit others who may have a similar question or problem. But before posting, please first Search the forums and read all FAQs and all Sticky threads.

ORB Remote Broadcast

[ Automated Jukebox | Nunzio's Home | Wacky Videos | Solve the Prunella Puzzle! ]
[ LINE RIDER! | My Resume | Virtual Chess | Composite Sketch | My Niece's Band ]
[ Plugins by Joonas | DrO's Winamp Plugins and Extras | K-Jöfol ]
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2007, 21:17   #4
only_johhny
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 111
Mainboard : Foxconn C51XEM2AA
Chipsatz : nVidia nForce 590 SLI
Prozessor : AMD Athlon 64 X2 5800+ @ 2800 MHz
DirectX : Version 9.0c (Juli 2007)
Audio Gerät : EMU10K1 Audio Chipset (SB Live!)
Winamp 5.5 Full
WinXP SP2

It worked perfectly before even 5.5 was installed suddenly one day it stopped working!

I reinstalled with uninstalling same problem
only_johhny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2007, 13:22   #5
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,384
Please provide a List of Plugins and a HiJack This log. Information on posting a plug-ins list and a HjT log can be found in the "information required" link.

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2007, 05:59   #6
Hunta
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
This happened to me as well. One CPU running at 100, Winamp icon in the systray but Winamp never starts. I was getting ready to do a clean install and tried removing the Winamp Essentials Plug-in. That did the trick. Winamp opened quick and clean.

I like the Essential pack. I am going to try the Winamp_Essentials_v5.5 BETA!.exe now.
Hunta is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump