Old 12th December 2003, 00:16   #521
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,846
@ hi1fan

Problem is mate . . . no moderators, no-one on the dev team, and apparently no other users can reproduce the problem. We cannot fix a bug which doesn't exist.

I've just tested this again.
I temporarily removed all modern wal skins, leaving 20 or so classic wsz skins in my skins dir.
When I turn on "random skin on play", the playlist remembers its size each time the skin changes, and does not revert back to the default size.

You've either got a problem/conflict caused by some other concurrently running software, or your winamp.ini and studio.xnf and/or winamp dir are read-only, or something is b0rked on your system.

Backup your skins and anything else,
then uninstall winamp (via add/remove programs), delete the winamp dir, delete winamp.ini in the windows dir, install rc666
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 12th December 2003, 00:24   #522
sishgupta
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 27
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....23#post1173523

This is STILL not fixed and this is rc666 now. ive seen no reponse to it at all either.

I really dont know what to say, actually i do, but i wont.
sishgupta is offline  
Old 12th December 2003, 01:37   #523
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,846
@ sishgupta
I reported it first time, and I've just done so again . . .
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 12th December 2003, 02:03   #524
sishgupta
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 27
@DJ Egg
Thank you
sishgupta is offline  
Old 12th December 2003, 02:26   #525
Lunas
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 31
the winamp size problem still exists if you want i can upload my winamp directory to you

i have tried reinstalling fresh according to the directions posted and all other sorts of things in rc 10 you had it so it is easily able to hard code the size in in rc666 i cant find the entry to modify in rc666 the winamp ini is not saving and it is not read only
Attached Images
File Type: gif winamp.gif (55.9 KB, 384 views)
Lunas is offline  
Old 12th December 2003, 02:36   #526
sishgupta
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 27
rc666
winxp sp1
1.4ghz tbird/256mb ram/radeon

I don't recall this being a problem in other rc's, and i dont recall reading this problem in someone elses post...

Under a certain condition winamp will dock below the taskbar.
ALL windows ALONE dock fine to the edges of my screen. However, if i take the playlist editor window and dock it to the bottom of the main window , and i try to dock that to the bottom of my screen where my taskbar is, it sinks below the taskbar to where the buttons of the playlist window are barely visible. This doesnt happen to any other corner of the screen. It also doesnt happen when any other window is the bottom of the dock. It happens with any combination of windows as long as the PL editor is the bottom of the dock.

I hope this makes sense, i feel incoherant when im sick. (damn flu)

edit: the PL docks fine if its in winshade mode
sishgupta is offline  
Old 12th December 2003, 02:38   #527
Tekkanano
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 3
Broken - Main Window Keyboard Shortcuts

All the "Main Window Keyboard Shortcuts" don't work, except the following:

Left Arrow Rewind 5 seconds
Right Arrow Fast-forward 5 seconds
Up Arrow Turn Volume Up
Down Arrow Turn Volume Down

I believe it has been broken with every release after RC2. I know for sure it worked before, I haven't said anything because I was too lazy to join the forum because I thought someone else will find this bug, but I guess no one did or doesn't use it, . I'm using RC666. I'm using Windows XP Pro. Another factor for being lazy was that I was using Global Hotkeys as a workaround as it works quite nicely. Can someone confirm for me please, thanks.
Tekkanano is offline  
Old 12th December 2003, 03:50   #528
Dazog
Moderator Alumni
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 418
Re: Broken - Main Window Keyboard Shortcuts

Quote:
Originally posted by Tekkanano
All the "Main Window Keyboard Shortcuts" don't work, except the following:

Left Arrow Rewind 5 seconds
Right Arrow Fast-forward 5 seconds
Up Arrow Turn Volume Up
Down Arrow Turn Volume Down

I believe it has been broken with every release after RC2. I know for sure it worked before, I haven't said anything because I was too lazy to join the forum because I thought someone else will find this bug, but I guess no one did or doesn't use it, . I'm using RC666. I'm using Windows XP Pro. Another factor for being lazy was that I was using Global Hotkeys as a workaround as it works quite nicely. Can someone confirm for me please, thanks.
works fine for me in Rc666

Must be your end.
Dazog is offline  
Old 12th December 2003, 04:36   #529
Tekkanano
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 3
Re: Re: Broken - Main Window Keyboard Shortcuts

Quote:
Originally posted by Dazog
works fine for me in Rc666

Must be your end.
I was so sure it was a bug, oh well, I'll just stick to global shortcuts.
Tekkanano is offline  
Old 12th December 2003, 04:50   #530
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
Have you clean installed?

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Old 12th December 2003, 05:07   #531
Unreal7000
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Auburn, AL
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to Unreal7000
Athlon 1400
512 MB Memory
Windows XP Pro SP1
Voodoo 3 3000 <---Yea it's still kickin.
Clean install of Winamp5rc666

Alright this bug is kinda stupid but it is still a bug.
I had my friend try this and his did the samething.

Go to Help - About Winamp....
Click Credits...
Double Right Click to go to fullscreen...
Double Right Click again to exit...
Notice an empty gray box in the taskbar with the winamp logo?
Click on it and it won't go away...
Now close the About Winamp window...
Click the box and it should dissappear.

I know this isn't a serious, but I figured I would submit it anyways.
Unreal7000 is offline  
Old 12th December 2003, 06:16   #532
Dazog
Moderator Alumni
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally posted by Unreal7000
Athlon 1400
512 MB Memory
Windows XP Pro SP1
Voodoo 3 3000 <---Yea it's still kickin.
Clean install of Winamp5rc666

Alright this bug is kinda stupid but it is still a bug.
I had my friend try this and his did the samething.

Go to Help - About Winamp....
Click Credits...
Double Right Click to go to fullscreen...
Double Right Click again to exit...
Notice an empty gray box in the taskbar with the winamp logo?
Click on it and it won't go away...
Now close the About Winamp window...
Click the box and it should dissappear.

I know this isn't a serious, but I figured I would submit it anyways.
Yep its a Bug
Dazog is offline  
Old 12th December 2003, 07:44   #533
wdekler
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 50
@hi1fan

If you suspect that there's an "access denied" problem you can try the great freeware utility Filemon from Systemtools to see what's exactly happening on your filesystem.


Wanne.
wdekler is offline  
Old 12th December 2003, 09:56   #534
iron2000
Senior Member
 
iron2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 391
I had the problem since RC8.

It seems like there is some extra numbers added in the playlist.
(refer to pic)

Seems to happen when I
uncheck use ML data for title formating
update ID3 info in PL(numbers appear)
check use ML data for title formating
update ID3 info in PL(numbers disappear)

Advanced Title Formatting string
$if(%comment%,%comment%,'[???]')$if(%album%,[' ['$num(%tracknumber%,2)']'],)': '$if(%artist%,%artist%,'[???]')' - '$if(%title%,%title%,$filepart(%filename%))
Attached Images
File Type: jpg problem.jpg (9.9 KB, 385 views)

Thanx
iron2000 is offline  
Old 12th December 2003, 12:46   #535
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,846
Quote:
Originally posted by Tekkanano
All the "Main Window Keyboard Shortcuts" don't work...
Running nView by any chance?
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=157236


@ iron2000
That's a very funky looking ATF
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 12th December 2003, 13:17   #536
iron2000
Senior Member
 
iron2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 391
Thats the ATF I made to organise my playlist.
Anyway those strange numbers are the same ones in RC8.

Anyway to solve the problem?

Thanx
iron2000 is offline  
Old 12th December 2003, 13:20   #537
Tekkanano
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Running nView by any chance?
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=157236
You're right, nView was the problem, disabling it works now . But it's strange, I look at nView Hotkeys, and there aren't any active hotkeys in there...oh well, I guess I can live without nView for a while longer.
Tekkanano is offline  
Old 12th December 2003, 15:34   #538
Wombert
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 45
got a problem here with advanced title formatting, too. I'm using RC666... it seems that it occurs when the file has only title and artist information in it... for example, when I click on the entry

Everlast - Ends

in the playlist, it changes to

Everlast - Everlast - Ends

the filename is

F:\Everlast\Everlast - Ends.mp3

winamp seems to take the directory where the file is in as the album name (I know this because you can see it from files which are in other directories or in the root dir - you then get things like "artist - F - title")

the formatting string I'm using is

[%artist% - ][%album% - ][$num(%tracknumber%,2) - ]$if2(%title%,$filepart(%filename%))

have encountered similar problems with other formatting strings as well

hmh... just recognized that it is way more broken than I expected it... here you go:

Displayed in Playlist:
Waterworld - Waterworld - Gills
Filename:
F:\Themes\various\Waterworld\Waterworld - 19 - Gills.mp3
ID3v2:
Title - Gills
Artist - [Waterworld]
Album - Waterworld
Genre - Soundtrack
Comment - from film Waterworld
all other Tags empty

sometimes, when such a file is mis-formatted (the playlist was formatted 'correctly' because I had saved it with a previous RC), I just need to play another file and then return to the original file to have the information displayed correctly. you mostly see the correct information flashing for a split second before it's replaced by the malformatted version
Wombert is offline  
Old 12th December 2003, 16:13   #539
Clintoris
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 49
I didn't see this sticky thread until after I submitted a separate post, so I'll move it into this thread.

I have 2 bugs to report. When I use the song notification with the modern skin, song titles with dashes don't show correctly. For example, "Pink Floyd - Shine On You Crazy Diamond (Parts I-V)" shows up as "Pink Floyd - V)". I do not use id3 tags in my songs btw. The notification doesn't seem to be able to handle multiple dashes in songs very well. My suggestion would be that since I have a space before and after the first dash, that winamp would see that as a artist/title separator, and not the second dash. The bug is there whether I use advanced title formatting or not.

The second bug is that the notification does not show the song duration for WAV files. I have more harddrive space then I know what to do with, so I rip my cds in uncompressed WAV format. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Sorry if these bugs have been submitted. I haven't seen a post about them.

Windows XP SP1
Winamp 5.0 (every release candidate)
Clintoris is offline  
Old 12th December 2003, 16:36   #540
saintroad
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
Winamp 5 rc 666
Duron650 ,via board,128ram,geforce2mx...
Windows98se

classic skin..
when click close button in avs window,
error like this...
" Plug-in executed illegal operation.
Restart of Winamp is recommended (3) "
saintroad is offline  
Old 12th December 2003, 18:30   #541
judicators
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1
Winamp 5 RC 666
P4 2.26 GHz
1024 MB ram
Geforce4 Ti4400
Audigy 2
Windows XP SP1

The visualization doesn't appear the first time you install Winamp.

Steps to recreate:
Do a clean install of Winamp 5 RC 666 (I deleted the folder on the uninstall).
Open winamp if it doesn't open by itself.
Close the window that pops up about your media library.
Hit l to load some files (I loaded the new Hoobastank CD up).
When it starts playing, click the Video/Vis button with the arrow on it.
The name of the song will come up, but will disappear and the vis window will be black instead of displaying the visualization.

Note: hitting random twice or previous or next to force it to load a visualization solves this and even after closing the program, stopping the song and restarting it, this problem never occurs again unless you do a fresh install of Winamp.
judicators is offline  
Old 12th December 2003, 19:26   #542
pdykstra600
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 13
Music File Identification Error

I am using the newest release of winamp5 (RC666) with the modern skin and when i click on a song in the media library, a section of the biography for that band loads in the bottom frame of the screen. When i click on the "Full biography" link it brings up an error message stating "The digital music file currently playing cannot be identified. This could be due to a number of reasons, but the most common is improper or garbled tagging." It will not load the full biography for any band.
pdykstra600 is offline  
Old 12th December 2003, 21:46   #543
Kieran Walker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 155
I'm not sure if this has been reported.

I just upgraded to Winamp 5 RC 666. Everything is working nominally, except for the AVS. It works fine, until you go to close it. When you do close it, you get the following error message:

"Plug-in executed illegal operation.
Restart of Winamp is recommened (3)"

The AVS will not operate until Winamp is restarted.

It did not do this before I upgraded from RC 10. It happens with the Winamp Modern skin, Winamp 3 skins, and classic skins.

Steps to reproduce:

Merely closing the AVS window through any means.

System specs:

Windows Millenium Edition OS
Intel Celeron 2000 mhz processor
ASUS P4S533-MX motherboard
512 mb DDR-RAM
Audigy Soundblaster sound card
Winamp 5 Release Candidate 666 (Clean Install, no 3rd party plug-ins)
Kieran Walker is offline  
Old 12th December 2003, 21:47   #544
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,846
Quote:
Originally posted by pdykstra600
Music File Identification Error: The digital music file currently playing cannot be identified. This could be due to a number of reasons, but the most common is improper or garbled tagging.
This is a known backend/web issue. Should be fixed when 5.0 goes final.
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 12th December 2003, 21:56   #545
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,846
Quote:
Originally posted by saintroad
Winamp 5 rc 666
Duron650 ,via board,128ram,geforce2mx...
Windows98se

classic skin..
when click close button in avs window,
error like this...
" Plug-in executed illegal operation.
Restart of Winamp is recommended (3) "
What is the details of the error message?
eg. winamp caused an invalid page fault in module vis_avs.dll etc etc

@ Kieran Walker
What is your Windows OS ?
Also Win98 (fe/se)?

I can't reproduce this, but then again, I'm not running on old OS
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 12th December 2003, 22:05   #546
Kieran Walker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 155
Sorry I forgot to include that, Egg--edited it into my previous post. I'm running Windows ME.
Kieran Walker is offline  
Old 13th December 2003, 00:55   #547
hi1fan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6
@DJ Egg and wdekler

No, people, I know it's a bug in Winamp (which is still there in RC 666 even after a clean install). Everyone else I know who is using this and every version of Winamp since Winamp 5 Beta 2 is experiencing the same problem and asking me when it's gonna be fixed. I've also noticed several people have posted this bug in this forum several times. I know you're just saying it's my system to shut me up for a while but I know my system and that line all too well to fall for it. If you're not gonna fix it, just say you're not gonna fix it and I'll find another mp3 player that doesn't annoy me as much. However, if you really care about your clients, get it fixed before the final release. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.
hi1fan is offline  
Old 13th December 2003, 00:56   #548
code65536
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: .us
Posts: 30
I just tried RC666... a minor bug that I mentioned in the beta forum still seems to be unresolved...

http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....41#post1149041
code65536 is offline  
Old 13th December 2003, 01:58   #549
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,846
Re: @DJ Egg and wdekler

Quote:
Originally posted by hi1fan
No, people, I know it's a bug in Winamp (which is still there in RC 666 even after a clean install). Everyone else I know who is using this and every version of Winamp since Winamp 5 Beta 2 is experiencing the same problem and asking me when it's gonna be fixed. I've also noticed several people have posted this bug in this forum several times. I know you're just saying it's my system to shut me up for a while but I know my system and that line all too well to fall for it. If you're not gonna fix it, just say you're not gonna fix it and I'll find another mp3 player that doesn't annoy me as much. However, if you really care about your clients, get it fixed before the final release. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.
No, you see, you're wrong!
Show us the exact steps to reproduce this so called bug
because no-one else here can reproduce it.
But with an attitude like yours, well, we ain't getting anywhere.

Provide the following information:

A full list of startup programs & concurrently running apps
(you can use startuplist for this, and attach the results txt file to a new post)

Confirmation that you've done a clean install, with NO 3rd-party plugins.
Detailed uninstall -> reinstall instructions are here

And remind us of your relevant system specs
mobo/cpu, windows os, graphics card, directx

Also, just try it with say 20 or 30 skins in your skins dir at first.
Then keep adding more.
I'm not counting out the possibility that it could be because you've got 200+ skins, but there's no way I'm installing that many old wsz skins . . . of course, if someone else wants to give it a go, then please be my guest.

eg.

Open Winamp with classic skin
Resize playlist to taste
Close Winamp
Remove all .wal skins (you can keep 'winamp modern' installed)
Place 100 or more wsz skins in Skins dir
Reopen Winamp (note: playlist size should still be same as it was before)
Checkmark: Prefs -> Skins -> random skin on play

Does the playlist window restore to default size each time the skin changes on trackchange? I've tried it with 30+ wsz files, and the answer to that question is "no". Cannot Reproduce!


Oh, and show us where someone else has reported this bug!
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 13th December 2003, 02:00   #550
Doctor Device
Junior Member
 
Doctor Device's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to Doctor Device Send a message via AIM to Doctor Device Send a message via Yahoo to Doctor Device
OS: Windows XP home SP1
CPU: P4 1.3
RAM: 384MB RDRAM
HD: not full yet

bug: on startup of winamp 5 (this bug has been consistent, even after uninstalls and reboots, and across builds of winamp 5), regardless of all other settings

-------------------------------
error window: heading: Assertion Failed
Expression f ! = NULL
File: C:\dev\studio\studio\font.cpp
line: 131
--------------------------------

I find this most odd, because the file in question (indeed, that entire directory tree) does not exist. there is no C:\dev folder...

I've attached a screencap of the error window, for your perusal
Attached Images
File Type: jpg winamp5error.jpg (22.9 KB, 386 views)
Doctor Device is offline  
Old 13th December 2003, 02:08   #551
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,846
Quote:
Originally posted by Kieran Walker
Sorry I forgot to include that, Egg--edited it into my previous post. I'm running Windows ME.
And the details of the error message?
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 13th December 2003, 02:13   #552
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,846
Quote:
Originally posted by Doctor Device
OS: Windows XP home SP1
CPU: P4 1.3
RAM: 384MB RDRAM
HD: not full yet

bug: on startup of winamp 5 (this bug has been consistent, even after uninstalls and reboots, and across builds of winamp 5), regardless of all other settings

-------------------------------
error window: heading: Assertion Failed
Expression f ! = NULL
File: C:\dev\studio\studio\font.cpp
line: 131
--------------------------------

I find this most odd, because the file in question (indeed, that entire directory tree) does not exist. there is no C:\dev folder...

I've attached a screencap of the error window, for your perusal
Is this with latest build? (5.0 rc666)
Was it a clean install?
(ie. uninstall, delete winamp dir, then install latest build)

Do you have a nonstandard font directory? (ie. not c:\windows\fonts)
Is arial.ttf on your system?
Do you have a custom default/fallback font? (Prefs -> Modern Skins -> Font Rendering)
Do you have font mapping on? (Prefs -> Modern Skins -> Font Rendering)

btw, the C:\Dev\... thing is in internal code
ie. it doesn't relate to any dir/file on your HD

Hmm, just looking at that screenshot...
What theme is that? Is it an XP theme, or something else?
eg. any 3rd-party theme app installed?
The frame looks a bit funky to me
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 13th December 2003, 02:48   #553
Doctor Device
Junior Member
 
Doctor Device's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 8
Send a message via ICQ to Doctor Device Send a message via AIM to Doctor Device Send a message via Yahoo to Doctor Device
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
Is this with latest build? (5.0 rc666)
Was it a clean install?
(ie. uninstall, delete winamp dir, then install latest build)

Do you have a nonstandard font directory? (ie. not c:\windows\fonts)
Is arial.ttf on your system?
Do you have a custom default/fallback font? (Prefs -> Modern Skins -> Font Rendering)
Do you have font mapping on? (Prefs -> Modern Skins -> Font Rendering)

btw, the C:\Dev\... thing is in internal code
ie. it doesn't relate to any dir/file on your HD

Hmm, just looking at that screenshot...
What theme is that? Is it an XP theme, or something else?
eg. any 3rd-party theme app installed?
The frame looks a bit funky to me
this bug has crossed winamp5 releases, tried 3 different candidates, always with the proper uninstall/reinstall procedure, without effect... I can isolate what started it, but I can't undo whaever happened. I installed a student version of solidworks (3D CAD proggie) that came with my engineering textbook, just to fiddle around with it. after I installed it, this error appeared when solidworks was running, so I thought "oh, solidowrks is interfering with winamp5... no biggie". but the bug persisted when solidworks wasn't running, and even after I uninstalled it.

oh, and I use StyleXP, have been forever, it's never given me problems with winamp. I've found a temporary, ugly fix, though... Winamp3 (kidding, but I miss the speed of 5 )
Doctor Device is offline  
Old 13th December 2003, 02:51   #554
Kieran Walker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
And the details of the error message?
As far as I can determine, there ARE no details. What I quoted above is the only thing the dialogue box says. The title bar says "Error," and the dialogue box says:

"Plug-in executed illegal operation.
Restart of Winamp is recommended (3)"

There's an OK button, and that's it. Right-clicking on the box gives me a Move command if I click the title bar, but nothing else.

I've included a screenshot of the dialogue box.
Attached Images
File Type: gif error.gif (17.3 KB, 387 views)
Kieran Walker is offline  
Old 13th December 2003, 04:08   #555
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,846
@ Kieran Walker
ok, thanks
Error report sent


@ Doctor Device
I've a feeling that this could be a conflict with StyleXP...
though, as you said, it could be something to do with solidworks as well.
Sorry, but I'm really not sure
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 13th December 2003, 04:22   #556
sishgupta
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 27
Re: Re: @DJ Egg and wdekler

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ Egg
No, you see, you're wrong!
Show us the exact steps to reproduce this so called bug
because no-one else here can reproduce it.
But with an attitude like yours, well, we ain't getting anywhere.

Provide the following information:

A full list of startup programs & concurrently running apps
(you can use startuplist for this, and attach the results txt file to a new post)

Confirmation that you've done a clean install, with NO 3rd-party plugins.
Detailed uninstall -> reinstall instructions are here

And remind us of your relevant system specs
mobo/cpu, windows os, graphics card, directx

Also, just try it with say 20 or 30 skins in your skins dir at first.
Then keep adding more.
I'm not counting out the possibility that it could be because you've got 200+ skins, but there's no way I'm installing that many old wsz skins . . . of course, if someone else wants to give it a go, then please be my guest.

eg.

Open Winamp with classic skin
Resize playlist to taste
Close Winamp
Remove all .wal skins (you can keep 'winamp modern' installed)
Place 100 or more wsz skins in Skins dir
Reopen Winamp (note: playlist size should still be same as it was before)
Checkmark: Prefs -> Skins -> random skin on play

Does the playlist window restore to default size each time the skin changes on trackchange? I've tried it with 30+ wsz files, and the answer to that question is "no". Cannot Reproduce!


Oh, and show us where someone else has reported this bug!
i dont know the whole story here, but is he saying that if he is using a classic skin, and his playlist shows 30 lines (random number), and then he switches classic skin it goes back to 6 or so lines (default?), and this happens every time.

i get this also, and i get a ghost image of the previous skin untill i drag winamp.

rc666
winxp sp1
1.4 ghz tbird
clean install, with NO 3rd-party plugins.
2 3rd party classic skins installed
sishgupta is offline  
Old 13th December 2003, 05:19   #557
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,846
hmmm . . . most ponderous
DJ Egg is offline  
Old 13th December 2003, 05:39   #558
Dazog
Moderator Alumni
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 418
What video Cards?
And what drivers?

make sure you are running the LATEST drivers.
Dazog is offline  
Old 13th December 2003, 05:51   #559
iron2000
Senior Member
 
iron2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Singapore
Posts: 391
Quote:
Originally posted by Wombert
... for example, when I click on the entry

Everlast - Ends

in the playlist, it changes to

Everlast - Everlast - Ends

the filename is

F:\Everlast\Everlast - Ends.mp3

winamp seems to take the directory where the file is in as the album name (I know this because you can see it from files which are in other directories or in the root dir - you then get things like "artist - F - title")

the formatting string I'm using is

[%artist% - ][%album% - ][$num(%tracknumber%,2) - ]$if2(%title%,$filepart(%filename%))
....

I have this problem too(in addition to the number problem)!
This one seems new.

Thanx
iron2000 is offline  
Old 13th December 2003, 06:57   #560
WhiteRayven
Major Dude
 
WhiteRayven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 682
I have a suggestion, why not include the Arial font in the winamp installation file... just to be sure.

Why make something idiot proof?? Someone will only make a better idiot!
WhiteRayven is offline  
Closed Thread
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump