Old 10th January 2006, 15:58   #41
axialix
Senior Member
 
axialix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 209
Those scripts do work when clicked on in the clearONE directory. However, when clicking a style button in the CF window (or choosing a style from Options -> clearONE -> Style), they do NOT work. This is because the script is now getting called from the desktop (C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Desktop). Thanks for trying, but relative pathnames just don't work.

Last edited by axialix; 10th January 2006 at 16:39.
axialix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2006, 16:35   #42
leskieur38
Junior Member
 
leskieur38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: in france, above 3000ft
Posts: 14
Hello
So, I Have the last version, and I can say that, there is no problems for me before my download
The "stay on top " is a realy good idea whith the clear mode.
Atchao
leskieur38 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2006, 20:59   #43
cppman
Member
 
cppman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 84
I'm not having that problem at all - the scripts are being run from the skin's directory. Can some else give this a try?
cppman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2006, 02:24   #44
axialix
Senior Member
 
axialix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 209
I've tried pm'ing and emailing you cppman, where are you?

I'd really like to know if you got it to work.
axialix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2006, 03:11   #45
cppman
Member
 
cppman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 84
PM'd you - sorry I didn't reply sooner, I've been on campus all day.
cppman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2006, 03:23   #46
axialix
Senior Member
 
axialix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 209
I didn't want to seem impatient, but I couldn't help wondering if you had success or not. We'll continue this in PM's.
axialix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2006, 04:04   #47
Logy
Senior Member
 
Logy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Terengganu, Malaysia, Asia, Earth
Posts: 302
it is ok on firstly... but when you dock / undock to windows using drag to windows top or bottom, it dissapear... in other words too clear to see anything on screen...
i change you format zip to wal (i think this not problems).... and is install fine... until this problems appear...
thanks...

The English suffix -logy denotes a field of study or academic discipline.
Logy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2006, 04:23   #48
axialix
Senior Member
 
axialix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 209
Is the skin disappearing when you dock (Docked Toolbar) the main window on the top or bottom? Hit F5 and it will reappear.
axialix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2006, 14:15   #49
Logy
Senior Member
 
Logy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Terengganu, Malaysia, Asia, Earth
Posts: 302
why must refresh first.. is it something bugs, the other skin dot have (require) refresh... or may be winamp itself or unimplented features....

The English suffix -logy denotes a field of study or academic discipline.
Logy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2006, 17:51   #50
axialix
Senior Member
 
axialix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 209
It's a bug with Winamp and happens when desktop alpha is turned on.
axialix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2006, 20:15   #51
SleweD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 41
yuck, gimme the thinner clearonebeta buttons pleease :P
this one is so fat it hangs its massive unseethru bits onto my windows, at least the beta doesnt get in the way.
love the glow though
SleweD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2006, 23:23   #52
boast
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
How do you make it invisible?

changing to any style its still solid.
boast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2006, 23:41   #53
axialix
Senior Member
 
axialix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 209
I will reply with my standard answer for any problem that arises with any of my skins: delete studio.xnf found in C:\Program Files\Winamp. I really oughta put that in my sig.

Seriously though, if you still can't get the transparent effect with ClearBG selected, reinstall winamp (it's pretty painless). Don't know why it doesn't like it the first time around, but it surely will the second.

<edit> Personally, I've never had to do this, but I've received reports (albeit from pretty far flung regions) that this'll cure what ails it). </edit>
axialix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2006, 02:54   #54
fearpi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Charleston, SC, USA
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to fearpi Send a message via AIM to fearpi Send a message via Yahoo to fearpi
I love the skin, but it seems to be taking a LOT of my CPU power. Granted, my 700 mhz machine isn't that powerful, but it's taking anywhere from 70%-90% when the main window and playlist window are open. It goes down to around 30-50 when the playlist window is closed, but should it really be taking up this much processing time? And is there any way for me to lower it?
fearpi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2006, 00:51   #55
axialix
Senior Member
 
axialix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 209
Do you have the latest version from my site fearpi? It shouldn't be using anywhere near 30%, even with your fairly old cpu. It usually takes 0 - 3% on my system, and mine is nothing great: AMD 3200+ (not 64). How much cpu does the beta version use on your system?
axialix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2006, 03:34   #56
fearpi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Charleston, SC, USA
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to fearpi Send a message via AIM to fearpi Send a message via Yahoo to fearpi
Well, I was using an older version for a while, up until a few days ago, and installed the newest version over the old one. It didn't fix the CPU usage, and so I posted in this forum.

Now I will try to remove the skin entirely, and install a fresh copy of the latest version and see what happens. Oh, and just for good measure, I'll delete that one file that you keep saying to delete. Results to be posted soon.

EDIT: No change; although I did notice that the CPU usage is reasonably small when the player is stopped. ClearOne BETA works fine. CPU usage is 10-20% with the playlist open, and less with it closed. Maybe I'll use this for the time being.

Last edited by fearpi; 19th January 2006 at 04:19.
fearpi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2006, 10:43   #57
axialix
Senior Member
 
axialix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 209
Thumbs up NSIS Installer

I've created an NSIS installer for clearONE (thanks Nullsoft! ). Now, no editing of cmd files or anything else is necessary, no matter where you have Winamp installed. Yeah!

There's tons of updates in the new setup file. Here's a few:

* Text shadows option added.

* New Roll Up/Down notifier animation added.

* Notifier Opacity option added (scrshot below).

* Fixed PL ClearBG Vis cpu usage (honestly, it's fixed this time), just only for the OFF mode. Still uses tons with the Vis ON and I can't figure out why. Can anybody offer any clues? It only happens with DTA on.

* Glass and ClearBG styles set as default.



Click clearONE in my sig to check out version 1.3.

Oh, and don't forget to read the Tips. Lot's of good info there.
axialix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2006, 23:30   #58
leskieur38
Junior Member
 
leskieur38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: in france, above 3000ft
Posts: 14
Hello Axialix
Congratulations for all
It's really an "awesome" skin
I brought the goodnews to the french site
I have just one question
When you clic "ABOUT", how you make that ?
I'll love to put it in the french website to indicate it.
Thanks a lot
leskieur38 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2006, 23:36   #59
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
Re: NSIS Installer

Quote:
Originally posted by axialix
I've created an NSIS installer for clearONE (thanks Nullsoft! ). Now, no editing of cmd files or anything else is necessary, no matter where you have Winamp installed. Yeah!
Great, but it won't be accepted here for submission in that format, .wal / .wsz only 'fraid
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2006, 23:41   #60
axialix
Senior Member
 
axialix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 209
Thank you leskieur. I take it you have the French version of Windows and all was well with the install? Mighty glad to hear that. The About box was created in Photoshop. If you'd like an animated gif for your site, PM me with your email and I'll deliver.

Please contain your excitement Mr Jones (JK). I do realize that, so when I submit it will be in the required format. Though can't I do something like the Invicta skin which checks for a newer version upon install and directs the user to it's site?

Forgot one thing, must the skin default to desktop alpha Off when I submit?

Last edited by axialix; 26th January 2006 at 00:08.
axialix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2006, 02:35   #61
QuadHeliX
Major Dude
 
QuadHeliX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington State
Posts: 1,133
Great job on the skin Axialix! love the clear Standard frame too.
QuadHeliX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2006, 04:17   #62
axialix
Senior Member
 
axialix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 209
Cool, thanks QH!
axialix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2006, 05:52   #63
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
WA requires a restart before this skin can work. Is there a way for NSIS to restart WA?

This is such a tight skin.

Quote:
Though can't I do something like the Invicta skin which checks for a newer version upon install and directs the user to it's site?
I like this idea, as long as there are no extra extraction steps in the process, i think users will too.
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2006, 06:06   #64
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
sorry for the double, but i decided to show everyone what a wonderful job this skin does...especially if you use wallpaper plugin. of course it wont look this good as soon as i move the pledit, but still!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg untitled.jpg (89.2 KB, 372 views)
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2006, 06:16   #65
axialix
Senior Member
 
axialix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 209
I'm really not sure about that, I'm such a noob at NSIS I'd have to dig around and find out. But, don't most installers require you to exit the program before installing? I know there are no instructions to do so in my installer, so I think I'll be adding it now (if I can't find the restart command). Thanks a lot!

Just saw your screenshot, interesting. I never could get the PL Wallpaper plugin to work on my machine.
axialix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2006, 02:25   #66
axialix
Senior Member
 
axialix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 209
I've looked over the skin submission guidelines, but didn't find an answer to my question. Does my skin need to default to desktop alpha Off in order to be accepted?
axialix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2006, 05:08   #67
leechbite
Major Dude
 
leechbite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 635
Send a message via Yahoo to leechbite
i dont think it needs to be DTA off, when installing a skin it usually uses DTA setting from the previous skin. if you force it ON or OFF on install shouldnt be a problem, it might however annoy some users.
leechbite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2006, 05:43   #68
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
i believe this is just when using clear style (clear on both options) if i clear the playlist, with a song still playing, hit stop, i get an "assertion failed" popup:

Expression: pp.getNumStrings() >= 1
File: \sandbox\2006123_080120\Wasaabi\api\script\objects\systemobj.cpp
Line: 1082


I also got a guru, but was an idiot and clicked before i wrote it down.
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2006, 05:56   #69
axialix
Senior Member
 
axialix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 209
Thanks leechbite. I was just worried about those folks running Win98. They'll get a blank skin if it defaults to On.

Does that happen everytime you hit stop billy? I've not encountered that particular error before.
axialix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2006, 06:04   #70
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
heres how i reproduce it, since it resets clearONE settings:

start winamp
>skin options menu>style > clear & clear BG
if files are in playlist, play them.
goto rem > clear playlist
one of the songs should still be playing, so click stop.

running 5.2beta, btw...I'll roll back tomorrow if you cant reproduce. (but i figure im helping you early, or finding a flaw in 5.2)


/edit: here is the guru error
guru meditation #0021.000003B4.9 Script Fatal Error
scripts/standardframeAVS.maki
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2006, 06:11   #71
axialix
Senior Member
 
axialix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 209
I did as you instructed, but I didn't get an error. Do you have the AVS window open too? I tried it with it open but no error appeared. Hopefully it's just the Winamp beta version you're using that's causing it.
axialix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2006, 06:28   #72
billyvnilly
Forum King, M.D.
 
billyvnilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Detroit burbs
Posts: 3,379
Send a message via ICQ to billyvnilly Send a message via AIM to billyvnilly
edit nevermind, i dont need to change the style. no avs window open. (i dont even have it installed?-[edit]not relevant i just installed avs)

but it must be the new beta, i was playing around more, and now i cant even get winamp.exe to load...runs after a write over with installer.
billyvnilly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2006, 06:50   #73
Benski
Ben Allison
Former Winamp Developer
 
Benski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,057
Quote:
Originally posted by billyvnilly
heres how i reproduce it, since it resets clearONE settings:

start winamp
>skin options menu>style > clear & clear BG
if files are in playlist, play them.
goto rem > clear playlist
one of the songs should still be playing, so click stop.

running 5.2beta, btw...I'll roll back tomorrow if you cant reproduce. (but i figure im helping you early, or finding a flaw in 5.2)


/edit: here is the guru error
guru meditation #0021.000003B4.9 Script Fatal Error
scripts/standardframeAVS.maki
Fixed
Benski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2006, 00:42   #74
cppman
Member
 
cppman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 84
An update on the docking trouble I was having:

It only happens if you dock BOTH the main window and the pledit window. Which ever is docked second will become undocked after closing and re-opening winamp.
cppman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2006, 04:11   #75
axialix
Senior Member
 
axialix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 209
I just tried to duplicate the problem, but all windows stay docked no matter which order I dock them. I also tried it on a friend's machine and it worked there too. Are you using WinXP or 2000? Which winamp version do you have?
axialix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2006, 00:02   #76
cppman
Member
 
cppman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 84
Nevermind - it seems to work correctly in the new version.
cppman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2006, 10:52   #77
Anemovatis
Member
 
Anemovatis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Greece
Posts: 69
I love the Glass version...
Anemovatis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2006, 15:22   #78
Gabes Dad
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 69
Has anyone had similar problems to what I posted in this thread? Basically the bug is having to reset alpha blending to get the skin to display as a docked system toolbar.

I thought while Benski was checking out problems in the this thread and fixing them, I might throw my two cents in as well.
Gabes Dad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2006, 23:27   #79
SleweD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 41
axialix, can you please make a fusion of both the beta and the final, where all the windows except the main one are final?
or a skin with nonstepnew font on the mainwindow?
SleweD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2006, 15:25   #80
axialix
Senior Member
 
axialix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 209
Are you asking for a non-stickmode type skin SleweD? I'm just assuming that when you say "main window", it does not refer to the player-shade mode that both skins have.
axialix is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump