Old 27th May 2007, 14:12   #1
jack01023
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1
Setting "Enqueue in Winamp" as default doesn't work

hi!

I am using Winamp Version 5.35 under Windows Vista and I have a problem.
I wanted to set "Enqueue in Winamp" as the default in the context menu in Windows. I set the option "Enqueue files on double click" in Options > Preferences > General Preferences > File Types but this doesn't work. In the context menu of any Winamp-associated file the option "Play in Winamp" is still the default.
I also tried to set it in Options > Preferences > General Preferences > Jump To File > Shell Options. But this won't work either.
So I tried to set it in the Registry Editor but this doesn't work either.
Can somebody help me?
Thanks
jack01023 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2007, 21:49   #2
Rush_Fan_UK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hull
Posts: 5
Hi - I'm having the same issue too.
All i want to achieve is double click a file in explorer and have it enqueued at the end of the playlist.
It currently wipes the track that is playing and starts the newly selected song instead.
I have tried setting the jump to file shell options and set enqueue and play as the default action but still no luck.
Any ideas anyone?
Rush_Fan_UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2007, 22:02   #3
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
There have been several reports on enqueue issues on Vista. Maybe the following will help...
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=266074

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2007, 22:23   #4
Rush_Fan_UK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hull
Posts: 5
Hi thanx 4 quick reply - I am on XP with v5.35
I have checked the explorer option to enqueue on double click in explorer, it just does not work.
Am I missing something?
Rush_Fan_UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2007, 00:27   #5
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
Which queue function do you want? Just plain enqueue files are added without being played or enqueue and play the added files?
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2007, 12:01   #6
Rush_Fan_UK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hull
Posts: 5
What I'm trying to do is set up as default the following behaviour.
Double clicking mp3 files in windows explorer to enqueue and play. But not to delete currently playing song.
Rush_Fan_UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2007, 22:10   #7
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
This is for Rush_Fan_UK...

Try the following while Winamp is not running...

1. Windows Control Panel > Folder Options icon
2. File Types tab > highlight/select MP3 (or another file type associated with Winamp) from the list > Advance button
3. select 'Equeue & Play in Winamp' > Edit button
4. under Application used to perform action: should be...
"C:\Program Files\WinampAwesome\winamp.exe"s/ADDs"\\QUEUE"s"%1" The quotes are double quotes (not 2 single quotes). The gray "s" represent a single space. The actual command path will depend on where you installed Winamp. Make any appropriate changes.
5. Click the 'Set Default' button (if not grayed out)
6. make sure 'Use DDE' is checkmarked and as follows
DDE Message:
leave blank
Application:
winamp
DDE Application Not Running:
leave blank
Topic:
System
7. OK button > OK button > Close button

With WinXP the changes will also effect the rest of Winamp's associated files.

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2007, 22:28   #8
Rush_Fan_UK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hull
Posts: 5
Jonnymac
Many thanx for the detailed help.
I checked out all as requested and the only difference was the path was slightly different. All the key settings are exactly as you describe.
Yet when i double click from within explorer the current playing track is deleted and replaced by the newly selected one.
Frustrating or what.....
Rush_Fan_UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2007, 22:43   #9
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
Still not working?

Try a full uninstall > reinstall (AKA clean install) of Winamp.

If you continue to have issues, please post additional system & Winamp specs.

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2007, 23:17   #10
Rush_Fan_UK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hull
Posts: 5
Hi there
A big big thank you for your patience....
A clean install has finally done the job and I have it working as I wanted.
Finally got there, once again many thanks
Rush_Fan_UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2007, 23:22   #11
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
You're welcome.
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2007, 07:35   #12
Pgizzle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
http://www.****************.com/watch?watch=144117
Pgizzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2008, 01:34   #13
winampfan5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Still will not work

Hello,

I have am one of the victims of this problem and unfortunatly, I have tried both methods (regedit/install by compatibility) but still, none of these will work). I am running on Windows Vista Home Premium and I need help!! Please?

Thanks!
Jordan
winampfan5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2008, 17:17   #14
pine900
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
same problem with vista home premium, just solved:
1. Reinstall Winamp, make sure winamp agent is installed.
2. Run Winamp as administrator. Goto options -> preferences -> file types -> check 2nd 2 boxes in top right
3. Goto Winamp options -> preferences -> jump to file -> shell options -> check first box and anything else you want. Also make sure the play/enqueue options in the lower list are selected.
4. Goto windows menu -> default programs -> associate a filetype or protocal with a program -> Ok, this is weird because for me Winamp was already associated with .mp3s. But, associate it again. It instantly changes the mp3 icons from the Win Media player ones to winamp's and applies the context menu.

The menu options I chose are not the ones that are applied but its good enough for now. Basically I think some of the winamp/windows shell interface is still borked and needs to be fixed up for next time.

Also as a side note, if you want to remove the Windows Media Player context menu options I recommend using "ShellExView", nothing else worked but that worked perfectly.
pine900 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2009, 11:19   #15
setekh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
For those like me who still have had this problem and don't like to read much, here's the short version:

Right-click the winamp-icon/shortcut/banana/whatever. Doesnt matter wich at all;
Run as administrator;
Right-click any mp3-file;
Choose winamp as default.. again..
et voila..

Dont bother with reïnstalling or whatever. Screw regedit.
This is the way to go. It's simple. It's easy and better yet: it works, it's simple and it's easy, even for a digi-moron like myself ;-)
setekh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump