Old 3rd July 2004, 13:37   #1
protegechris
Forum Queen
 
protegechris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6,635
Bad RAM maybe?

Well, this is happening more and more lately, and it's driving me mad.

Sometimes, no matter what im doing or how much ram and resources are available, the whole computer just locks up for 10-20 seconds. If a song was playing, the same nanosecond of the song repeats over and over, but my station (which is on another hard drive than everything else) expericances no buimps or anything like that when it happens to my listeners.

Specs:
compaq presario 5000
Pentium 3 700 mhz
256 mb ram
11 MB vid card
2 hard drives, one for radio files, one for o/s and such.

Do yall think it may be a bad stick of RAM?

yeah, i'm back.
protegechris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2004, 13:43   #2
Germ
rules all things
 
Germ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 3,148
Maybe
Germ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2004, 13:45   #3
Bilbo Baggins
Wind Chime of the Apocalypse
 
Bilbo Baggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: The Forest
Posts: 17,226
Maybe maybe
Bilbo Baggins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2004, 13:45   #4
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,285
make backups and format your HDD. if it still occurs, look at hardware.

remember, the glass is either half full or too big.
mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2004, 13:55   #5
protegechris
Forum Queen
 
protegechris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6,635
I'll do that 2nd, it would take me ages to back up all the stuff on either drive. ill try different sticks of ram, and then a format on hard drive 1, if that fails, i'll start switching stuff out until it goes away,

yeah, i'm back.
protegechris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2004, 14:02   #6
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,285
hey, if you have spare ram, go ahead.
mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2004, 14:05   #7
protegechris
Forum Queen
 
protegechris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6,635
Tons of it.

Like 4 sticks edo, 2 sdram sticks, a ddr , lol, of course its all ancient.

The computer came with a stick that i replaced , ill try putting that back in.

yeah, i'm back.
protegechris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2004, 14:44   #8
Boricuaso
Senior Member
 
Boricuaso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: killeen, Texas
Posts: 276
there is software to test your ram and put it under strees to troubleshoot it. i say do a search on google for like ram diagnostics of some thing in that area i had an aplication for it but dont remember the name, do that before spending your money and or time on replasing the ram, also get a hardware diagnostic software, you never know if your prosesor might be going out or it over heating ,how many applications you got running on the background, there are alot of thing that can make your computer hang,software as well as hardware.
Boricuaso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2004, 15:07   #9
mark
Forum King
 
mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Norn Ir'nd, leek...
Posts: 6,285
http://www.memtest86.com/
mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2004, 15:58   #10
protegechris
Forum Queen
 
protegechris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6,635
Thanks nobby. I switched out one stick of ram, and after the winodws screen came up with the loader bar, it never moved from that screen, although it acted like it was TRYING to load it never did. I'm tryin with a different stick now, no freezes yet, but I'll give it a day. ill go ahead and rtun those tests as well.

yeah, i'm back.
protegechris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2004, 16:11   #11
Rellik
Major Dude
 
Rellik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: localhost
Posts: 1,099
i'll second memtest86, it helped me identify a bad RAM module that was causing many blue screens on my XP system. too bad it was a 256 meg 133 SDRAM stick
Rellik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2004, 16:28   #12
Atmo
The Freak
(Forum King)
 
Atmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 9,399
I dont think it's ram related...

It's most likely a hardware driver issue or perhaps an IRQ sharing problem.

Update your drivers for everything before you go messing around with ram, and check whether your sound and video cards are sharing resources with any other hardware.
Atmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2004, 22:00   #13
Myxomatosis
aka bRiAnFuRY
Fuck it dude...
let's go bowling.
(Major dud)
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,160
Send a message via AIM to Myxomatosis
I agree with Atmo, like what happened to me, it would stop whatever it's doing and reboot. After it would start dumping the memory, on that blue screen.

Alex Jones: Do you want the puppet on the right or the puppet on the left? What a bunch of garbage; liberal democrat, conservative, republican. It's all there to control you! Two sides of the same coin. Two management teams bidding for control, the CEO job of Slavery, Incorporated! The truth is out there in front of you, but they lay out this buffet of lies. I'm sick of it, and I'm not going to take a bite out of it, do you got me?
Myxomatosis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2004, 22:33   #14
eleet-2k2
Forum King
 
eleet-2k2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Mobil Ave.
Posts: 5,380
I'm just curious, why is your video card 11 MB? The problem most likely is hardware related, and could be a failing HDD, but go with Atmo's advice.

"Welcome to the Island of people who know too much."..."Did you really think balloons would stop him?!"
See what I'm listening too.
eleet-2k2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2004, 22:39   #15
will
Nullsoft Newbie (Moderator)
 
will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sheffield, England
Posts: 5,569
Atmo knows.
Problems with RAM usually end in random program crashes and BSODs.

DO NOT PM ME WITH TECH SUPPORT QUESTIONS
will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2004, 02:00   #16
whiteflip
Post Master General
(Forum King)
 
whiteflip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Seattle, Now Las Vegas
Posts: 6,028
Probably not a failing hard drive. It happens to me because my computer is so slow. Something is causing it to think to much so the next segment of your song wont play. Instead it plays the current segement over and over again until winamp is able to access the next part of the song or something. Im such a bad ass computer expert. But yeah if driver updates do not work then go through msconfig (start > run > msconfig) and get rid of some of the start up apps that you dont need.

I'm Back?
whiteflip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2004, 02:11   #17
ElChevelle
Moderator Alumni
 
ElChevelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: the MANCANNON!
Posts: 22,443
THIS is bad ram (and bad taste)




You DO NOT have bad ram.
Not sure about your taste though
ElChevelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2004, 04:19   #18
Smeggle
Just Strolling By
(Major Dude)
 
Smeggle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: A Long Winding Road.....
Posts: 3,259
Quote:
no matter what im doing or how much ram and resources are available
you answer your own question in your first statement more or less....nope I agree with Atmo etc not ram...not sure if it's IRQ..that would cause more conflicts than what your getting and you say it's only happening some times?

It's more than likely a software conflict I'd say...or over heating ? when did you last clean your comp? dust in your heat sink fins etc ?

I had stuff like that going on..was told to simply clean it..worked a treat!....

Music is Life, Love and Happiness :|: Life is Music. Serren - 1985 - 2005
Religion? Religion is a Blasphemy against humanity - From the film What the Bleep do we know

siggy link So stumbling? whats it all about
Smeggle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2004, 05:31   #19
protegechris
Forum Queen
 
protegechris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6,635
Quote:
Originally posted by eleet-2k2
I'm just curious, why is your video card 11 MB? The problem most likely is hardware related, and could be a failing HDD, but go with Atmo's advice.
lo,l because i dont have a job to replace it.

I haven't had one freeze since I replaced one of the sticks of ram, ill let ya know if it happens again though.

yeah, i'm back.
protegechris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2004, 09:20   #20
Russ
Mostly Harmless
(Alumni)
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 2,319
I've had a problem like this before with dodgy Realtek network drivers - it only manifested itself when something was using the network really hard, and it caused the computer to repeatedly freeze until I rebooted it. I resolved it by buying a decent 3Com network card .

For long you live and high you fly, but only if you ride the tide, and balanced on the biggest wave you race towards an early grave.
|Musicbrainz|Audioscrobbler|last.fm|
Russ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2004, 20:32   #21
aFfLiCtEd
Major Dude
 
aFfLiCtEd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Over Here
Posts: 876
Quote:
Specs:
compaq presario 5000
Pentium 3 700 mhz
256 mb ram
11 MB vid card
2 hard drives, one for radio files, one for o/s and such.
Remove the power cord from the computer . . . then, replace the computer at the end of the power cord.
aFfLiCtEd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2004, 20:34   #22
protegechris
Forum Queen
 
protegechris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6,635
Unless ur paying for it, hell no.

I only use it to run SAM2 broadcaster, and sometimes surf the web, does the job fine.

Worked hard for it too.

yeah, i'm back.
protegechris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2004, 21:12   #23
aFfLiCtEd
Major Dude
 
aFfLiCtEd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Over Here
Posts: 876
Quote:
Originally posted by protegechris
Unless ur paying for it, hell no.

I only use it to run SAM2 broadcaster, and sometimes surf the web, does the job fine.
But...
Quote:
no matter what im doing or how much ram and resources are available, the whole computer just locks up for 10-20 seconds.
Ohh .. ok
aFfLiCtEd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2004, 07:56   #24
protegechris
Forum Queen
 
protegechris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 6,635
It hasn't locked up since I replaced the stick of RAM the day before yesterday.

yeah, i'm back.
protegechris is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump