Old 23rd August 2001, 04:47   #1
hermag
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 3
can make the equalizer come out


I have this bizarre problem, i just can get the equalizer working no matter how many times i push the eq button it just doesn't appear, what can i do? please help me
hermag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2001, 05:57   #2
Nofx Guy
Major Dude
 
Nofx Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: under a rock
Posts: 998
Send a message via ICQ to Nofx Guy
you can get it workin and you want it off, or you cant get it workin and you want it on, please specify and i will try to help you

www.audioflo.ath.cx
All music, All the Time
Nofx Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2001, 06:14   #3
hermag
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 3


Thanks, what i mean its that i try to get it on the screen and nothing happens when i do so, the eq does not appear. just can't make it work
hermag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2001, 09:30   #4
Jim Bob
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to Jim Bob
Delete the file Winamp.ini in you winamp directory (defalt C:/Program Files/Winamp/) Then open winamp and it should be there. You might have to set-up some other personal options after you have done that though.
Jim Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2001, 09:53   #5
. - .... .- -. ....
Backpacking
Moderator
 
. - .... .- -. ....'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: საქართველო (Georgia)
Posts: 10,104
Send a message via ICQ to . - .... .- -. .... Send a message via Yahoo to . - .... .- -. ....
Or, close Winamp. Then open up the winamp.ini file in notepad and search for the following line:

eq_open=0

Change that to

eq_open=1

and save the file. Open up winamp, and the equaliser window should appear.

Like my photography? Buy some here....
. - .... .- -. .... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2001, 16:08   #6
NeoRenegade
Banned
 
NeoRenegade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Montréal, Québec, Canada, eh?
Posts: 4,083
Send a message via ICQ to NeoRenegade Send a message via AIM to NeoRenegade
If not, the reason it's not appearing may be because its coordinates are set to outside the desktop range. If so, right-click yopur desktop, go to the Settings tab, ans set the desktop as large as it can go. Then try and get the EQ on Winamp open. When it appears, move it over to dock with Winamp and then set the dekstop back to your preferred size.
NeoRenegade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2001, 20:57   #7
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 36,075
Settings which relate to the EQ in winamp.ini

autoload_eq=0 (specifies whether to use EQ presets, default=0)
use_eq=1 (EQ on=1, off=0)
eq_ws=0 (EQ in Windowshade mode)

eq_wx=0 (EQ x-coordinate, horizontal pos : 0=furthest left on desktop)
eq_wy=115 (EQ y-coordinate, vertical pos : 115 pixels from top of desktop)
eq_open=1 (EQ window : open=1, closed=0)

Make sure Winamp is fully closed before editing winamp.ini

(yeah, yeah . . . preamp= & eq_data= too, but not relevant here)

btw, if the playlist window is docked to the bottom of the main window, then there's a good chance that the EQ window is opening up behind it.
To check this, move the playlist over and see if the EQ is underneath.
DJ Egg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2001, 03:38   #8
hermag
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 3


Thanks to all you guys, for your support, i'll try all your ideas and i'll let you know what comes out of it.
hermag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2001, 04:03   #9
Mr. Bojanglez
Major Dude
 
Mr. Bojanglez's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: behind binary hero
Posts: 1,424
Send a message via ICQ to Mr. Bojanglez Send a message via AIM to Mr. Bojanglez Send a message via Yahoo to Mr. Bojanglez
grrrrrrrrr

maybe you just accidently dragged the eq off of your window....

yea...I said it.

Mr. Bojanglez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2002, 06:14   #10
PeterA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2
My Graphic Equalizer shows up just fine. I have experimented with all the presets, changed pre-amp settings, toggled back and forth from auto mode, and I can discern no changes in tone whatsoever. Is my software perhaps corrupted in some way?
PeterA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2002, 12:05   #11
. - .... .- -. ....
Backpacking
Moderator
 
. - .... .- -. ....'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: საქართველო (Georgia)
Posts: 10,104
Send a message via ICQ to . - .... .- -. .... Send a message via Yahoo to . - .... .- -. ....
Yet another post resurrected from the dead

Have you tried switching the equaliser on, by any chance? Equaliser window, upper left corner?

What file format are you playing? The equaliser should work with mp3s and the like, but for CD audio you may need the CD Reader plugin. Be sure to disable the default CD plugin first, as instructed in the readme file.

Like my photography? Buy some here....
. - .... .- -. .... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2002, 14:52   #12
PeterA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally posted by ethan_h
Yet another post resurrected from the dead

Have you tried switching the equaliser on, by any chance? Equaliser window, upper left corner?
Yes; that was one of the first important experiments that I performed.

Quote:
What file format are you playing? The equaliser should work with mp3s and the like, but for CD audio you may need the CD Reader plugin. Be sure to disable the default CD plugin first, as instructed in the readme file.
I use it for MIDI. I compose MIDI pieces and exchange them with others. Is MIDI problematic for the equalizer?
PeterA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2002, 01:30   #13
Misera
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1
Send a message via ICQ to Misera Send a message via AIM to Misera
edit: n/m irc peeps solved my problem..

Last edited by Misera; 7th October 2002 at 01:56.
Misera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump