Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th January 2011, 02:49   #41
alex-the-cat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
problem:
the second instance responded VERY slow to the point that Vista thought it had stopped working and asked me what to do.

-Winamp 5.601
-Winamp Language Pack used : NO
-Winamp skin : morden
-System specs (mobo, cpu, ram) : Asus P6T deluxe, i7-920 @2.66, 6GB 1600 DDR3
-Windows OS, including Service Packs & Locale : Vista x64 SP2, English (US) locale
-Video Card, Video Card Drivers version : Nvidia 9800GTX, 266.35
-Sound Card, Sound Card Drivers version : onboard (SoundMax)
-DirectX version (start > run > dxdiag) : DX11
-Detailed step-by-step method of reproduction (eg. numbered list)

1. launch first instance of Winamp and enable "allow multiple instances"
2. play a song
3. launch second instance of winamp (this will take some time, should've been launched instantly)
4. press "shift+L" to load a directory in playlist editor.
5. pick a directory with music files (it has only 10 songs in my local C: in this case)
6. wait, wait, and wait...
alex-the-cat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th January 2011, 19:59   #42
MADDSNIPER
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 13
Problem: only playlist window showing when i make winamp the active tab.

-Winamp 5.601
-Winamp Language Pack used : NO
-Winamp skin : Classic (bento and modern dont have the bug)
-System specs (mobo, cpu, ram) : Asus P5N-D, E8400 @3.00, 4GB RAM
-Windows OS, including Service Packs & Locale : Windows XP Pro SP3. not sure about locale.
-Video Card, Video Card Drivers version : Nvidia 9800GT, 180.48
-Sound Card, Sound Card Drivers version : emu 1820 latest drivers
-DirectX version (start > run > dxdiag) : DX9


1. launch winamp and launch one or more other programs so that the tabs open on the start bar.
2. play a song (bug i think may also happen if nothing is playing)
3. make one of the other programs the active window so that you can only see winamp showing on the start bar.
4. click winamp on the start bar to bring it back to forground so you can see what is happening.
5. sometimes (about 10% of the time) only the playlist window reappears and you gotta click winamp on the start bar 3, 4 or 5 times to get it all to reappear.

see my 2 screen shots for exactly what is happening:

http://img403.imageshack.us/i/winampbug1.jpg/ <-- the bug
http://img375.imageshack.us/i/winampbug2.jpg/ <-- its ok here

i believe i have been seeing this bug in every version of winamp since 5.5. It didnt seem to excist before then.
MADDSNIPER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2011, 22:09   #43
triggerx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
aaarghhhhs

hi
i now use Winamp since it was born..i liked it alot.

but now, after trying houres to install the version that SHOULD work with Android, i hate it.
The Name NULLsoft tells alot i guess.
i got the same simple problems as all the others here.
no fuc`k`ing cheap silly freeware tool to only delete a desktop icon would allow herself to be so buggy.
and seems the moderaters from NULLsoft are also not able to have an answer,,fine fine..
work on and after ure renamed in FullSoft, i will maybe buy a Product.
Thank You

[Moderator Edit]
Sorry, but we haven't got a clue what you are talking about.
Please read the first post in the thread for details on how to write a valid bug report.
triggerx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2011, 13:50   #44
mauz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Winamp 5.601 (build 3091)
Clean install, no 3rd-party skins or plugins
Language Pack: English
Skin: Winamp Modern, most likely the others as well.

OS: Windows XP Professional (32-Bit)
Locale: English US
CPU: pentium D
Memory: 2GB RAM

winamp freezes upon start looks like it would be searching for media info in the library, then i cannot do anything but shut it down

please help

thanks

...m
mauz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2011, 16:57   #45
Smelter
Major Dude
 
Smelter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,141
GUI freeze

Problem:
Winamp 5.601
Modern skin
English

Windows XP Professional (32-Bit)


1) Playback NSV stream w/ VP8 video content.
2) Double click video frame, causing 'detach video'.
3) Press reattach video button.

4)voila. Frozen GUI. Winamp process must be killed ctrl-alt-delete/rightclick task bar
Smelter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2011, 13:37   #46
Heiler
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
LOOP when you try to play deleted file

Winamp 5.601 (build 3091)
Clean install, no 3rd-party skins or plugins
Language Pack: none
Skin: I think it doesn't care, I use BENTO

OS: Windows 7 Ultimate (32-bit)
Locale: English US
CPU: 3 core phenom
Memory: doesn't care
Graphics: doesn't care
Sound: VIA HD Audio
DirectX doesn't care

Problem:
It freezes itself and almost my whole computer (it says 24% cpu usage on winamp.exe but I think it locks one whole core of my 3-core) when I hit PLAY button when the last file it played was deleted.

Method of Reproduction:
1. Play a mp3 file, stop
2. Delete the file on windows
3. Hit Play button again
Heiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2011, 13:48   #47
kzuse
Senior Member
 
kzuse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: (D)
Posts: 480
Send a message via ICQ to kzuse Send a message via Skype™ to kzuse
Is this file the only one in the playlist and do you have Repeat mode activated?

If both is the case, then this is expected behaviour (unfortunately).

This is what is happening:
  • Winamp sees this file is the next one to play in the playlist.
  • Winamp tries to read the file.
  • The file cannot be opened because it is no longer present. Winamp handles this error by not trying to play this file.
  • So, Winamp skips the file and looks what to play next.
  • The end of the Playlist is reached. Repeat mode is enabled, so the current file of the playlist is reset to the first file in the playlist.
  • Winamp sees this file is the next one to play [and so on, and so forth.....]

The faster your PC is, the more times per second it will try to play the file. If you encounter Winamp "catched" in such a loop, try disabling Repeat mode by pressing Ctrl+Alt+R (if you have your Global Hotkeys configured accordingly) or try to delete the file from the playlist...

Best regards,
kzuse
kzuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th February 2011, 14:38   #48
Heiler
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Ok, this workaround worked.. but it's still a bug.. an ancient one :P

It should be easy to do: "if !openfile(playlist.current) and playlist.items == 1, STOP"
Heiler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2011, 17:33   #49
Moitah
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
DSP/Effect Preferences: The plug-in module dropdown no longer changes effects; the original module is always used. Workaround: Select the desired module and restart Winamp. Happens even with the sample DSP plugin from the SDK.
Moitah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th February 2011, 06:07   #50
stopasking
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 446
Version : 5.601 clean
OS: windows xp sp3

Does not clears queue list at startup when "Restore the queue list when Winamp starts" is unchecked.
stopasking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2011, 11:21   #51
joebloggscity
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 152
if I connect my phone via wife the whole media library loads up quickly with all that is one the phone.
However if I do the same with my USB cable it takes either 3mins or I have to delete the winamp files and have to wait 50mins for the whole library to load up.

Can you make it such that if you connect your phoen via USB cable to winamp/PC that the media library loads up promptly? It's frustrating... Really would appreciate this if it was sorted.
Attached Files
File Type: txt my_plugin_list.txt (20.7 KB, 217 views)
joebloggscity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2011, 14:51   #52
Cariboou
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Problems with AOL Radio

If I open from menu at left and clic AOL Radio the radio doesn't work I can have only the commercial when star and nothing else. If I open AOL Radio from Shoutcast on the top we have a link for AOL Radio, when I clic there I have this message
TypeError: Error #1009: Cannot access a property or method of a null object reference.
at WebPlayer/OnConfigLoaded()
at config::ConfigData/OnConfigLoadComplete()
at flash.events::EventDispatcher/dispatchEventFunction()
at flash.events::EventDispatcher/dispatchEvent()
at flash.net::URLLoader/onComplete()
if I say continue..... the radio work, or better I can browse the AOL radio
strange eh..... hoping somebody fix a problems a day...

bye Cariboou!
Cariboou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2011, 19:50   #53
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,609
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
Quote:
Originally Posted by joebloggscity View Post
if I connect my phone via wife
i tried that once, she slapped me.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2011, 08:59   #54
kzuse
Senior Member
 
kzuse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: (D)
Posts: 480
Send a message via ICQ to kzuse Send a message via Skype™ to kzuse
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Egg View Post
Sorry :-(

We're working on it...
See here: http://forums.winamp.com/showthread.php?t=315583#10

Seems the Winamp Dev team has been working on that for over 1 year now, and Video hardware overlay still is broken in Version 5.601 (Version 5.56 was the last one in which overlay mode worked well).

In all newer versions, there is no option to enable overlay mode any more - and it is NOT enabled "by default" / "hard-coded", as some developers mentioned some time ago. It still does not work anymore and thus has a very bad performance, even on newer PC's, and shows tearing lines / flickering etc.

I am using Windows XP SP2 and SP3 solely. Would be fine if this would eventually being fixed.

Best regards,
kzuse
kzuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2011, 19:09   #55
umr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
avi files auto-play and wipe playlists, instead of appending to them

Winamp v5.61 (x86) - Mar 17-2011 - clean install
ffdshow video decoder rev3721 Jan 7 2011 02:50:32
System specs ThinkPad T43p, Pentium M 2GHz, 2GB
Windows XP SP3 clean re-install Mar 17-2011
Video Card ATI X300 / ati2dvag.dll 6.14.0010.6925
Sound Card SoundMAX / smwdm.sys 5.12.0001.5300
DirectX 9.0c

The "AVI" file type is ignoring the "preferences->FileTypes->Enqueue files on double click in Windows Explorer" check box when checked.

Having checked the above checkbox:

1) With WinAMP running or not running, double click in explorer on an mp3 or other registered file type other than AVI.

The new file is added to the playlist after any existing playlist entries. No entries are started.

2) With WinAMP running or not running, double-click in explorer any avi file (mine are all divx encoded, but I doubt that matters.)

The current playlist is wiped, the avi is now the only entry in the playlist and is immediately started.

3) double-clicking several times quickly on the same avi will add it to the playlist multiple times, but waiting a few seconds will cause the behaviour of 2) above.

4) rename the avi file to mpg, now double-click works as expected (i.e. as in 1 above.) It is still recognised as a valid video file (i.e. runtime is displayed.)
umr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2011, 20:03   #56
umr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Update to my last post

Noticing that "AVI" was at the top of the list of FileTypes, I renamed a random media file to end ".aaa" and assigned it to winamp in explorer (rightclick->open select the program from a list, winamp [always])

Now the bahaviour I described for avi files has been transferred to "aaa" files, while avi files behave (enqueue without wiping and not auto-starting) correctly.

The problem seems to be related to the passing of the file type from explorer to winamp, but at least I have a work around.
umr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2011, 13:28   #57
jarreweb
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Winamp 5.601
Clean install, no 3rd-party skins or plugins
Language Pack: French
Skin: Winamp Modern

OS: Windows 7 ultimate (64-bit)
Locale: French

My problem is the enqueue function doens't work anymore, after a clean install
even if the checkbox is checked.
All files always replace the playlist.
As user "umr", it wipes the playlist instead of appending the file
jarreweb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2011, 14:06   #58
Sagehorn
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Berlin
Posts: 84
Hm.. the playlist generator doesnt work anymore.. Shall i reset the Database? Hope not, coz it takes some hours :/
Are there improvements/changes for the generator btw?

edit: the errormessage was something like "couldnt initialise bla..." (translated from german)
Sagehorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2011, 08:32   #59
insock
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Winamp Forums - Reply to Topic

Quote:
Ok, this workaround worked.. but it's still a bug.. an ancient one :P It should be easy to do: &quot;if !openfile(playlist.current) and playlist.items == 1, STOP&quot;
Your site forums.winamp.com not correctly work in my safari browser
insock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2011, 13:36   #60
Pasha T.
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 13
WinAMP 5.61

WinXP SP3

Video
Pasha T. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2011, 14:42   #61
TimeWaste
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
Winamp 5.61
Windows 7

Winamp just shuts down when I click "Rescan now" under preferences of Media Library. This happens only with some folders. Its very hard to track down, because files are shown very fast. When I delete that folder winamp scans more files but a few seconds later it shuts down again. There is no crash report from windows. After a restart media library is empty.
I have no additional plugins.
I had old winamp versions there everything worked fine. Today I completely uninstalled winamp and installed 5.61 and now winamp is unusable because media library won't work.

EDIT: In a VM it works. So why doesn't it work with the new version, in old version it always worked.

Problem could already tracked down so far, that it is an .mpg file that causes this behaviour.
TimeWaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2011, 18:49   #62
TimeWaste
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
Sorry can't edit. Problem is now solved. I manually scanned the registry for everything with "winamp" and deletet it (after winamp was uninstalled). Then I installed Winamp again. Now it works. Please make a better uinstall programm which removes all remainings from Winamp.
TimeWaste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2011, 15:14   #63
roscopatterson
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
ML deleted when winamp closes

-Winamp 5.61 (5.6.1.3133) - clean install
-Winamp Language Pack used (if any)
-System specs (1.5 gb ram)
-Windows xp media edition sp3
-On board shared video,
-Primary dx sound xard, realtek hd
-DirectX version 9.0c)

problem - media library info deleted each time winamp closes. No matter what skin, even after uninstal of winamp and all pplugins. Happens everytime, please help! very annoying!
roscopatterson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2011, 08:17   #64
kzuse
Senior Member
 
kzuse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: (D)
Posts: 480
Send a message via ICQ to kzuse Send a message via Skype™ to kzuse
Make sure Winamp has writing permissions for its Library directory.

Under Windows XP this can either be in Winamp's Program directory (C:\Program Files\Winamp\Plugins\ml) or in the user's Profile directory (C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Winamp\Plugins\ml).

Maybe this could help.
kzuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2011, 22:04   #65
Link2006
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
CPU/Memory Hog.

Winamp 5.61 (build 3133)
Clean install, no 3rd-party skins or plugins
Language Pack: English
Skin: Bug occurs with all of Bento, Winamp Modern and Classic skins

OS: Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit)
Locale: English US
CPU: Intel i3 540 @ 3.70GHz (2/4 cpu's)
Memory: 4GB RAM
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 6850 PCIE
Sound: VIA HD Audio
DirectX 11

Problem:
It seems like everything On the computer slows down to a stop when loading alot of files and playing many files very fast...

Method(s) of Reproduction:
1. After a Clean Install, The Demo MP3 (Llama Whippin' Intro) should load
2. Repeatedly Click on Play (or Load many 0seconds long Files)
3. The computer should hog down.

No Screenshot as the computer wont respond from such behavior.

All of Plugins included with a Clean Install (no 3rd Party)
Included Hijackthis in Zip.
Attached Files
File Type: zip hijackthis.zip (2.8 KB, 166 views)
Link2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2011, 09:03   #66
Frolor
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Winamp 5.61 (build 3133) (also in previous versions)
Clean install, no 3rd-party skins or plugins
Language Pack: English
Skin: Bug occurs with all of Bento, Winamp Modern and Classic skins
OS: Windows 7 (64-bit) or Windows XP
Locale: English US

Problem:
The transcoding tool is broken regarding album art: if the album art is stored as folder.jpg (or cover.jpg etc) in the same folder as the files to transcode, then the transcoder does not embed the album art inside the newly created transcoded format. Basically, the album art is lost during the process...

However if the album art is already embedded inside the file to transcode (with another software of course, as Winamp cannot do it...), then transcoding the file will keep the album art embedded inside the newly transcoded file.

Method of reproduction:
Transcode any file with a folder.jpg album art (inside the same folder) and the album art will be lost.

Thanks!
Frolor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2011, 12:11   #67
kaspich
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5
balance fader bug.

OS: Win XP +SP3
PC: Celeron 1.86G; 1G RAM

Winamp 5.61
Clean install
Language Pack: none


problem with balance fader.
problem: if built in EQ is turned off when winamp starts play [automatically] next track from playlist - balance fader corrects volume [turns on - according to fader settings]. pressing manually play/next/prew disable balance settings.
kaspich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2011, 00:21   #68
Jeepers01
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Winamp 5.61 (build 3133)
Clean install, no 3rd-party skins or plugins
Language Pack: none
Skin: Bug occurs with all of Bento, Winamp Modern and Classic skins

OS: Windows 7 Ultimate (64-bit)
Locale: English US
CPU: Intel core 2 duo P8600 @ 2.40GHz (2 cpu's)
Memory: 4GB RAM
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 3650
Sound: Realtek AC97
DirectX 11

Problem:
No error message or crash, but if Winamp is open While Firefox 4 is open(any version), when a song finishes and goes to play the next song, Firefox hangs for about a minute and the rest of the machine goes slow. This only happens when Firefox 4 is open, and not with any other browser or media player combination out of WMP, SMPlayer, VLC, Opera, IE and Chrome.

Playing songs does not trigger the bug, only when going to a song in a playlist.

Method of Reproduction:
Open Firefox 4
Open Winamp with a playlist
Start playing the playlist

List of plugins here: http://i51.tinypic.com/34govvp.jpg
No 3rd party plugins. Not attaching a Hijackthis log as I know my system is clean as I work in this field, but if you really think it will help I will.
Jeepers01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2011, 01:03   #69
AussieSwede
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 5
My Anti virus is having a conflict with winamp... Any help...?
AussieSwede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2011, 01:16   #70
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,609
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
Quote:
Originally Posted by AussieSwede View Post
My Anti virus is having a conflict with winamp... Any help...?
avast, its free and great.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st May 2011, 08:49   #71
kzuse
Senior Member
 
kzuse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: (D)
Posts: 480
Send a message via ICQ to kzuse Send a message via Skype™ to kzuse
... or Avira AntiVir Personal (http://www.avira.com/en/avira-free-antivirus).

Very popular in the German-speaking countries (but of course also available in English). Because its company was founded in Germany more than 20 years ago.

Also free and many features and no big overheads in RAM or CPU load.
kzuse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd June 2011, 05:11   #72
PaulMmn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3
re: Video/Vis Window in WinAmp Modern Sticking Open

I don't know if anyone has posted a work-around for the Video/Vis window sticking open in WinAmp Modern; I didn't see anything other than a notice that it was 'broken.'
.
The problem occurs in WinAmp Modern if you click on the Video/Vis button. The window opens down (pushing the controls and library list down the screen). The "Detach Visualizer" button appears.
.
Click on "Detach Visualizer." The window does NOT detach, and a 'shield' pops up over the Video/Vis button; you can't click to close the Visualizer window!
.
Work around:
Go to Menus: Options: WinAmp Modern: Uncheck "Detach Vis Window" and the window 'reattaches.' The Video/Vis button is now unshielded and you can click the button and close the Visualizer window.
.
I'm running Windows Server 2003 Std. Edition / SP2 and WinAmp 5.61 March 22, 2011.
.
--Paul E Musselman
PaulMmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2011, 15:02   #73
akdune999
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
winamp 5.601 bug edit fiew

winamp 5.61 installed new
medion pc ms 7255 intel core 2 1,8 Ghz 2 GB vista sp2
nvidia geforce 8400 gs 128 mb driver 185,99
sound creatix saa 7131 hybrid capture device driver 6,0,6000,16420
directX 11

hello,
in the edit fiew menue (right click on audio), advanced mode, query builder the "field menue" only contains single letters and not "comment","filename" and so on.

MfG
akdune999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2011, 10:50   #74
cry0g3n
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Winamp 5.61(x86) (build Mar 17 2011)
Clean install, no 3rd-party skins or plugins
Language Pack: English
Skin: Bug occurs Bento

OS: Windows XP Pro (32-bit) SP3
Locale: Bulgaria
CPU: AMD Sempron LE 1150
Memory: 2GB RAM
Graphics: Onboard ATI Radeon HD 2100 Integrated
Sound: Onboard Realtek HD
DirectX 9.0c

Problem:

The bug appears when using these settings:
http://img143.imageshack.us/img143/5...whenusingt.png

Here is is the actual bug, PLEASE notice that the window is MAXIMIZED.
http://img402.imageshack.us/img402/1...windowisma.png
cry0g3n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2011, 19:45   #75
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,609
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
can u please state the issue as you see it? i'm being thick here i know, but i'm not sure what you are saying is a problem...

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2011, 21:43   #76
DrO
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27,873
it's the Winamp window getting minimised / hidden even though it's set as a docked toolbar. probably is a bug but i don't know if the OS is forcing the window to do it or not (as the steps to make that happen seem to have been left out).

-daz
DrO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2011, 11:47   #77
thinktink
Forum King
 
thinktink's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: On the streets of Kings County, CA.
Posts: 3,009
Send a message via Skype™ to thinktink
Input plugin function caching

Sorry for the hugeness~ish of the attached image but I think it might help show what I think is going on:

I'm trying to get my chained/hooking input plugin to uninstall clean without having to restart Winamp. It doesn't /class any Windows so that seems like a reasonable goal. And it seems to successfully unload itself even while Winamp was playing a song through it. It stops Winamp first and then proceeds to erase itself. On DLL_PROCESS_DETACH I am even able to memset(&plugin,0,sizeof(In_Module)); without issue. Afterwards when you try to play the same song (or a song that would have been played by the same input plugin) it does the above crash.

It seems Winamp is trying to call the function exported by my plugin after it successfully unloaded it. This seems like a bug in Winamp core.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BadInputPluginCache.png
Views:	194
Size:	130.4 KB
ID:	48919  
thinktink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2011, 11:10   #78
Onin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Winamp 5.61
Clean install, English, all skins

indows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6001) Service Pack 1 (6001.vistasp1_ldr.100218-0019)
Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU T4200 @ 2.00GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.0GHz
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4530
IDT High Definition Audio CODEC

Problem:
Playing an .mp3 through the Play Url function (from an online file) randomly stops playing. It shows the End of Playback popup, and jumps back to 0:00. It doesn't crash or freeze unlike other reported bugs.

Method of Reproduction:
Click Play Url
Enter a url to an online .mp3
Play it for a while

I am 100% sure that there is no problem with the uploaded files, as this happens to any file from any website, and they all work fine on Foobar. I have tried a quick reinstall with no success (didn't delete any registries or such though).
Onin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2011, 12:08   #79
msayed1977
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 12
Equalizer Centering

When you double-click the equalizer in the Modern Skin to center it, after returning to the Classic Skin you find the equalizer not exactly centered.
msayed1977 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2011, 10:38   #80
xerax
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Winamp hangs when playlist extension is modified

Winamp 5.621 (build 3173)
Clean install, LCDSmartie plugin
Language Pack: English
Skin: Bento for sure not tested with Classic cause its a real pain to restart the PC every time.

OS: Windows 7 Ultimate (32-bit)
Locale: English US
CPU: CPU Type QuadCore Intel Core i7 860, 3666 MHz (19 x 193)
Memory: 4GB RAM
Graphics: ATI HD 5700 PCIE
Sound: Audio Adapter VIA VT1828S @ Intel Ibex Peak PCH - High Definition Audio Controller [B-2]
DirectX 11

Problem:
If a playlist with extension .plsx is dropped to winamp interface the player raises the CPU usage for infinity and the systems hangs. In my system the mouse is freezing and there is no way to restore except of a hardware reset! If the playlist extension is .pls (with the very same structure and contents) the player works flawless.
FYI: .plsx format is coming from xtreamer player where a ton of radio stations are available in playlist format


Method of Reproduction:
0. Save your work and any open documents first!
1. Find a playlist file with .pls extension and rename it to .plsx
2. Drag and drop the file to winamp interface
3. The computer hangs!
xerax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Bug Reports

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump