Old 7th May 2002, 05:06   #1
server163
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sweden - Mauritius
Posts: 60
Installing MORE then one winamp on SAME computer.

Hello!

Here is the deal. For some reason i like to install more then 1 copy of Winamp on my computer. Easy you say ... YES, but the q is if there is a "right way" and a "wrong way" of doing it?

If running a Winamp and during that trying to install a "new" copy of it i am told that Winamp is already running [ which is true ] even though i am installing it in a other folder [ i.e c:\program\winampAGAiN ].

Lets asume i would like to run 2 Winamps from the same computer for streaming with shoutcast. I install Winamp in 2 different folders. I install the requierd plugin and start it and HURRAY it runs. Now, i go to the INSTALL or REMOVE PROGRAMS in Windows and what do i find? Well just 1 Winamp to install.

Now to ask:

1) How to make a G00D "dual" install of Winamp?
2) Will the, in this case, 2 Winamp EVER have a conflict if installed the "wrong" way?

I do hope some of the SUPPERMODERATORS in here do understand my q about this matter.

//server163 - am i stupid? Yes, i say i am sometimes, however others claim ALWAYS!
server163 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2002, 06:24   #2
Rocker
Hiding in plain sight (mod)
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9,910
why not run multiple instances?

preferences (ctrl+p)-->options--->check 'allow multiple instances'

now click the winamp shortcut again

that way you can open as many 'winamp's' as you like from 1 installation
Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2002, 06:59   #3
server163
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sweden - Mauritius
Posts: 60
i was worried about this .....

hi!

well ... i was worried about this answer. i ask for 1 thing and get an other answer. sorry but this was NOT what i was asking for.

preferences (ctrl+p)-->options--->check 'allow multiple instances' i know about that one .I also know u can start many many many winamps by click on the shortcut X number of times.

please if i have 2 different SETUP on the winamps [for example with ODDCAST with different ports and more] and i DONT like to do "preference" every time i restart ...... my G0D !

i was thinking many many times be4 asking this and i DID try to put the words in here so there was no missunderstanding but i failed

still i am waiting for the answer on my q ....

//server163 - why i always get ans answer on things i dont ask? is it very bad english?
server163 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2002, 08:31   #4
Kaboon
Moderator
 
Kaboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,494
Send a message via ICQ to Kaboon
Re: i was worried about this .....

Quote:
Originally posted by server163
//server163 - why i always get ans answer on things i dont ask? is it very bad english?
Nah, it's just Winamprocker! (sorry, couldn't resist)

Maybe you could use 1 installation with a profile plug-in like this one: WinAmp Profiler. (Or you always could search the plug-ins yourself ). I think that will be a nice workaround for your problem.
Kaboon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2002, 10:28   #5
server163
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sweden - Mauritius
Posts: 60
well well well !

ok!

this is it ... almost. i am thankful for an "almost answer to my q"

i have NO problems with an attitude ... but isnt there a "bitch -attitude" forum ... and i thought this was for Winamp2 Technical Support

belive me i did a search all over to find out if there is an issue if u do install winamp like:

c:\program\winamp - c:\program\winamp1 - c:\program\winamp2 and so on but i have not been able to find anything about it.

//server163 running http://www.radio163.com ..... can u belive it !
server163 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2002, 10:31   #6
Rocker
Hiding in plain sight (mod)
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9,910
you still need multiple instances enabled..... to have more than 1 winamp going at once

it doesn't matter if its in a different directory

winamp.exe checks for other instances of itself on load
Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2002, 11:53   #7
server163
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sweden - Mauritius
Posts: 60
....

i try to answer the Q myself .... correct me if i am wrong!


Now to ask:

1) How to make a G00D "dual" install of Winamp?

Answer: u can install winamp in different folders with name like c:\program\winampXXX without any problem.

2) Will the, in this case, 2 Winamp EVER have a conflict if installed the "wrong" way?

Answer: i dont know if the 2 or more winamps IF installed in different folders ever will be in conflict. i was asking becouse of the use of the .dll files.

------------------

and for the multiple instances enabled .... i think i knew that be4.

i rest my case ....

//server163 - i was not so g00d to get people to understand what i meen as i thought but i do know that i need to enabled multiple instances .... *sigh* - btw, if http://www.radio163.com is still up and running u will know if i did the right or wrong thing. well, not the whole story since 90% of radio163 is running LiNUX
server163 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2002, 19:53   #8
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,867
The simplest way would be to simply copy the required files to a new dir,
eg. C:\Program Files\Winamp2

I don't recommend actually installing winamp twice.
Keep the main installation for playback & general usage.
Use the 2nd (copied) version for shoutcast broadcast only.

Just copy winamp.exe to the new folder.
Optional files to copy over (but not essential):

winampmb.htm (offline minbrowser page)
winamp.bm (bookmark list)
winamp.q1 (auto eq presets)
winamp.q2 (saved eq presets)
winamp.lks (minibrowser links)

Don't copy winamp.ini (config file) or winamp.m3u (default playlist)
Let it create it's own.

Now create a Plugins subdir.
Then copy the plugins you need into the new plugins dir.
You'll need at least one playback output plugin (*see below)
out_wave.dll and/or out_ds.dll

Then copy the required input plugins for the filetypes you need support for, eg. in_mp3.dll if all you are broadcasting is MP3 files.

Next, reinstal the Shoutcast DSP,
but this time, change the install dir to the new dir.

You should now be all set to go.


*Shoutcast DSP also installs the Null Output plugin (out_null.dll)
I advise you use this instead of WaveOut or DirectSound.
This makes Winamp thinks it's playing through a soundcard, but produces no audio.

You can now leave the 2nd Winamp/Shoutcast combo running in the background, and continue to use the main installation as before.

This should work and should avoid any conflicts.


Note: You will need to make sure "allow multiple instances" is enabled in Winamp Prefs.
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2002, 05:08   #9
server163
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sweden - Mauritius
Posts: 60
THX !

Mr DjEGG !

thx for this answer .... i wish there was more ppl like you out there. i do like when "we cut the crap and get to the point" ! once again ... THX and keep that Egg boiling

//Benny
server163 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump