Old 6th December 2007, 07:19   #1
DJiLLUMiNA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
Webplayers

Im having an issue... I wanna post a bulletin on myspace making everyone hear my mixes. but the problem is the site that has the embedded player isnt working for me.. none of them. does anyone have a good player that actually works or maybe someone can do the code for me that would be really great & id much appericate it.. my server is

http://67.87.150.69:8000/listen.pls



Thank you ever so much & happy holidays!


P.S. Is there a website where i can how many listeners i have and the songs that have been played

Last edited by DJiLLUMiNA; 6th December 2007 at 09:08.
DJiLLUMiNA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2007, 00:01   #2
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,140
<embed allowscriptaccess="never" src="http://REPLACE WITH YOUR IP : YOUR PORT" width="320" height="72" autostart="true" loop="true" type="application/x-mplayer2" pluginspage="http://microsoft.com/windows/mediaplayer/en/download/" displaysize="4" autosize="-1" bgcolor="darkblue" showcontrols="true" showtracker="-1" showdisplay="0" showstatusbar="-1" videoborder3d="-1" designtimesp="5311"> </embed>

That code works .... it was taken from one of my sites.
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2007, 00:08   #3
DJiLLUMiNA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
ok the player works but now im tryin to see why the stream skips when ppl are listening to it .. im at 128kpbs stereo

is there a way to make it not skip
DJiLLUMiNA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2007, 00:16   #4
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,140
if they are using windows media player, they most likely need to increase the buffer size. I had my stream buffer on the same lan using wmp.... Unfortunately, I do not know how to do that because I have only used wmp about two times.

Just looked it up: Tools ---> Options ---> Click Performance Tab ---> Network Buffering ---> Change it to buffer at least 30 seconds of content.
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2007, 01:32   #5
DJiLLUMiNA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
no i didnt mean on media player. i meant like on the code you gave me to post it on my space.. they say that it skips alot n goes in and out..
DJiLLUMiNA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2007, 01:33   #6
SLR
Senior Member
 
SLR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mouse to Mouse Solutions
Posts: 314
How are you broadcasting ?
Where is your Shoutcast server located ?
If you are broadcasting to a server loaded onto your own computer on your home internet connection - it's more than likely that your internet connection is limiting the number of simultaneous connections.

You are broadcasting at 128kbps. What's your internet connection's upstream speed ?

Best to carry out a speed test on your internet connection in the first instance (http://www.mouse-mouse.co.uk/hints_tips.php) and then post your results here.

You might want to consider using a third party host to stream through.
SLR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2007, 01:39   #7
DJiLLUMiNA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
ok the server is on my own comp and im broacasting from my comp.. i dont know my upstram speed...im on a router what if i put my server for shoutcast on my other comp and broadcast on mine would that fix the issue?
DJiLLUMiNA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2007, 01:44   #8
DJiLLUMiNA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
<a href="http://www.speedtest.net"><img src="http://www.speedtest.net/result/209938495.png"></a>
DJiLLUMiNA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2007, 02:19   #9
DJiLLUMiNA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
Ok if i just put the server onto a different computer.

What would i need to use on my shoutcast for winamp? Just the ip and password?
DJiLLUMiNA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2007, 08:00   #10
SLR
Senior Member
 
SLR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mouse to Mouse Solutions
Posts: 314
So your upload stream capabilities are 2171 kbps maximum

So max poss simultaneous listeners =
2171 / 128 (bitrate) = 16

This doesn't take into consideration :-

a) overheads for each listener
b) other internet usage from the same computer
c) other internet usage from other computers on the same home network.

Also, you you working on a wired network into your router or a wireless network ?
SLR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2007, 09:48   #11
DJiLLUMiNA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
Wired
DJiLLUMiNA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2007, 15:24   #12
fc*uk
Moderator
 
fc*uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Atlantic Beach
Posts: 8,140
The embedded player takes the cache settings from wmp because it is wmp. You need to increase the default buffer in wmp and then it will be fixed.

Trust me, I had the same problem, increased the buffer in wmp even though it was embedded, and it all went away.
fc*uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th December 2007, 18:09   #13
DJiLLUMiNA
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
Yeah i have set to 30seconds? how should i set it now?
DJiLLUMiNA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump