Old 22nd March 2003, 23:05   #1
logoguy
Senior Member
 
logoguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Vermont, U.S.A.
Posts: 163
Send a message via AIM to logoguy
Post winamp3 skins backword compatable with 2.9???????

Are they. I tried just puting the default winamp3 skin in winamp 2.9 beta and got nothing )_;. Meh i could be doing something wrong, but if i am not mistaken there is support for winamp3 skins in 2.9. I might be wrong, or it is just not in the beta. can someone elaborate on the skining for 2.9, and if i can use winamp3 skins on 2.9 or if i am gonna have to make some small ajustments or what.

I love the winamp3 default skin and would like to use it on 2.9 for some theings like when i am shoutcasting or what not.

Thanks guys!
logoguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2003, 00:26   #2
logoguy
Senior Member
 
logoguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Vermont, U.S.A.
Posts: 163
Send a message via AIM to logoguy
Yeah damn, thanks sawg, wasent quite comprehending it. Your a good guy.
logoguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2003, 05:21   #3
kingo'mountain
in need of banned aid
 
kingo'mountain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: over the rainb... uh... nevermind
Posts: 2,714
Quote:
Originally posted by logoguy
Your a good guy.
in a bad way
kingo'mountain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2003, 01:31   #4
logoguy
Senior Member
 
logoguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Vermont, U.S.A.
Posts: 163
Send a message via AIM to logoguy
I was kissing ass!
logoguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2003, 05:34   #5
gtang8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 5
Can Winamp3 use Winamp2.X skins?
gtang8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2003, 05:49   #6
J_Bloggs
Major Dude
 
J_Bloggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,778
Should be able to, you'll have to manually put the wa2 skin in the wa3 skins directery and switch it to that skin in wa3. It should work unless you disabled that feature when installing winamp3.

¯¯¯¯Joe Bloggs____
¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
J_Bloggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2003, 05:51   #7
gtang8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 5
Yes I do that as I did in wa2, but not work, and what is "Switch it"? how to do?
Thanks
gtang8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2003, 06:33   #8
J_Bloggs
Major Dude
 
J_Bloggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,778
After putting the wa2 skin in the wa3 skins directery open winamp3 and right click> go skins and it should be in there. If not somethings wrong.

¯¯¯¯Joe Bloggs____
¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
J_Bloggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2003, 06:51   #9
gtang8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 5
Yes, I can see these wa2 skins in the list, but seems *.wal file is different from *.wsz file, wa3 cannot import *.wsz file and change to *.wal, so wa3 will terminate if I click anyone wa2 skin in the list.

Also FYI, I choosed FULL installation when installing wa3.
gtang8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2003, 07:08   #10
J_Bloggs
Major Dude
 
J_Bloggs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,778
Winamp terminates when you try to use one of the wa2 skins? Strange.

You shouldn't have to change any file extensions.

What build of winamp do you have? (right click> winamp3 [something]> and it should say down the bottom)

But yeah, I'm stumped.

¯¯¯¯Joe Bloggs____
¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
J_Bloggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & SHOUTcast Forums > Skinning and Design > Modern Skins

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump