Old 14th September 2006, 23:58   #1
PerfectH
Senior Member
 
PerfectH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 107
Winamp and the G15...

Ok, so up until recently I've been using iTunes with my G15's media keys, but since iTunes got a new update, it's been very buggy. I still used Winamp before, but now I am using Winamp again for everything.

Anyways, here's my problem. When I play Winamp, I try to use the media keys on my G15 keyboard (prev, next, play/pause, and stop) but Winamp does not respond. It works with iTunes, but I was wondering if there was a plug-in to fix this issue? I would search on the Plug-ins browser, but that doesn't seem to be working at the moment. Thanks.
PerfectH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2006, 00:08   #2
Sawg
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 7,456
Send a message via ICQ to Sawg Send a message via AIM to Sawg Send a message via Yahoo to Sawg
Prefernces > Global Hotkeys. MAke sure it is Enabled and hit the Restore Defaults.

But, by G15 I am guessthing this might be a Logitech keyboard?
http://www.winamp.com/plugins/details.php?id=78516
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....04#post1237404

| Brought to you by ^V ^C | The one... the original... no seriously!
Sawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2006, 05:20   #3
PerfectH
Senior Member
 
PerfectH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 107
Thats right, its a logitech.

http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/pr...ONTENTID=10717
PerfectH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2006, 05:22   #4
PerfectH
Senior Member
 
PerfectH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 107
Ok its working fine now. Thank you Sawg.
PerfectH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2006, 04:41   #5
ssj3goku
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
helo

I got a g15 today and I am having the same problem. The play/stop/foward/back is not working with any program including winamp and wmp. Is it a bad keyboard or am I overlooking something? I did what was posted but says it cant find those keys. I am using v5.3
ssj3goku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2006, 05:53   #6
ssj3goku
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Nm I figured out what it was. Had to remove my old keyboard software.
ssj3goku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2006, 07:09   #7
Rocker
Hiding in plain sight (mod)
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 9,910
Quote:
Originally posted by Sawg
Prefernces > Global Hotkeys. MAke sure it is Enabled and hit the Restore Defaults.

But, by G15 I am guessthing this might be a Logitech keyboard?
http://www.winamp.com/plugins/details.php?id=78516
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....04#post1237404
sawg(and anyone who wants to know), the new keyboards from logitech don't use itouch anymore.

so with this keyboard global hotkeys is all anyone needs.
preferences(ctrl+p)-->global hotkeys

the new software is called setpoint(and it is all configurable via a UI) though it sucks amazingly, its still better than that plugin and that hack.
Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump