Old 15th March 2004, 13:24   #1
EricZone
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 239
Multi stream ?

How can i broadcast Multistream, one at 30k for modem users, one at 128k... ?
EricZone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2004, 20:42   #2
sankt
Moderator
 
sankt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: www.ScenicTelevision.com
Posts: 2,976
That would be a Shoutcast DNAS type forum question. Unless Jay can answer it.

Multiple streams using multiple bitrate speeds from a single DNAS server.

Scenic Television is your ambient window to the world - - www.ScenicTelevision.com
sankt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2004, 22:54   #3
sankt
Moderator
 
sankt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: www.ScenicTelevision.com
Posts: 2,976
Found something that might help you out.

This document describes how to create a Shoutcast stream that sends out one stream at two different bitrates.

http://216.109.117.135/search/cache?...yc=59048&icp=1

Scenic Television is your ambient window to the world - - www.ScenicTelevision.com
sankt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2004, 10:30   #4
EricZone
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 239
Thanks but this tutorial is only for audio.
The only problem to provide 2 streams for me is to open 2 encoder, and get the same video source (firewire) hoping he won't tell be "source unavailable/busy"
EricZone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2004, 15:16   #5
Jay
Moderator Alumni
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Next Door
Posts: 8,942
didn't I already answer this for you? http://forums.winamp.com/showthread....hreadid=171033
You cannot record from a device with multiple peices of software. It's a limitation of windows. Use Splitcam if you want to try anyway.
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2004, 20:07   #6
EricZone
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 239
Splitcam doesnt work on my firewire port
Maybe i can try to run 2 server, one relaying the other in lower stream ?
EricZone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2004, 17:02   #7
EricZone
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 239
Error, it does works on firewire
But splitcam takes 50% CPU, even on a P4 -3Ghz.
No more CPU ressourcefor 2 encoders
I need a server side solution
EricZone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2004, 12:26   #8
EricZone
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 239
Shoutcast really needs a Multistream solution, or maybe the encoder.
A serverside solution would be a second stream made from the main stram, all on the server, live.
That would be so cool.
EricZone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2004, 18:10   #9
number1talent
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7
I'm a little confused as to what they're talking about when they say "Right click and drag "sc_serv_gui" to some white space (background) and let go." Are they saying right click and drag the icons to the desktop? The 2 sample pictures they provide do not show up in my browser.

Eric did you get your Shoutcast to send 2 live streams. I'm trying to do the same thing but I'm having problems.
number1talent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2004, 18:13   #10
Jay
Moderator Alumni
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Next Door
Posts: 8,942
if you want 2 streams then you will need to setup 2 SHOUTcast servers.
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2004, 18:29   #11
number1talent
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7
I know I'm pressing my luck but is there anyone out there willing to email me their 2 SHOUT cast server files so that I can look to see how the files are saved?

Email them to ezratillman@comcast.net
number1talent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2004, 21:12   #12
pacoreguenga
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: mexico
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to pacoreguenga Send a message via Yahoo to pacoreguenga
Hey ya!

In fact is very easy to set up multiple shoutcast servers on your computer!

You only have to write some batch files and you're done!

They have to look this way (for example):

I have a file named server32.bat which only says:

sc_serv.exe sc_serv32.ini

And another named server64.bat which says:

sc_serv.exe sc_serv64.ini

Now the trick is in the .ini files. You just have to change port, and maybe password. That's your choice.

In fact I added a third instance to broadcast nsv content from another batch I wrote. It takes very little cpu power.

Now with 2 audio servers and a video server, I'm having the bandwidth blues, so for the first time of mf my life I began paying for streaming hosting.
But I ran out of funds last month, so I had to go back to my real job (doing TV commercials) for this week to collect some funds. In the meantime, I returned to the homebased server.

By the way, I'm the guy who plays horror movies, and my goal is to produce some really cool content of my own.
Maybe someday.

Paco Reguenga
Radiogarrote TV
pacoreguenga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2004, 19:18   #13
number1talent
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7
I thought I was doing something wrong but I have it set up correctly. The problem is that my server isn't listening on any other ports except for 8000 and 8001. I have to figure out how to make my Linux server listen on port 8002 and 8003. Any suggestions
number1talent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2004, 22:40   #14
Jay
Moderator Alumni
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Next Door
Posts: 8,942
just create another sc_serv.conf file and call it sc_serv2.conf then edit the port base and execute a second server with that config file

./sc_serv sc_serv.conf &
./sc_serv sc_serv2.conf &
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2004, 17:14   #15
number1talent
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7
Jay, wouldn't that be the same as creating 2 config files and naming one low.ini and one high.ini which is what I did already? I even modified the default port base on the original file just to see if it would stream on ports 8002 and 8003 and when I check the log I don't get any errors but again, when I attempted to stream it couldn't connect.

Let me know if setting up 2 different sc files is the same thing I've already done. According to the instruction I was given.
number1talent is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast TV / Nullsoft Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump