Old 12th February 2005, 03:04   #1
RockinDolphin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Greensboro, N.C., USA
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to RockinDolphin
USER.EXE Error?

Hey, all!

I have recently downloaded the latest version of WinAmp and, after a few false starts, was starting to get used to it. However, I've had it crash twice on me, now. I don't remember the way it went down the first time, but the second time I was just trying to minimize WinAmp. When I clicked the 'minimize' button, I got the following message:
"WinAmp caused an invalid page fault in USER.EXE at 0006:00006d5c.", and it exited.
Can anyone tell me what this is about? I hadn't really had much time to run this new version of WinAmp before I got a message that there was an update available for somekind of plug-in to do with the filing system, so I don't know if it's this plug-in that's causing the problem, or what.
My system is an unknown/custom built PC with AMD Athlon 1Ghz CPU, VIA MoBo, Western Digital 40Gig 7200 rpm HD, 765Meg of RAM, ATI Radeon Graphics card with 128Meg onboard RAM, Turtle Beach Santa Cruz sound card, and Windows 98SE OS.
Onboard sound is disabled.
RockinDolphin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2005, 06:44   #2
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
Not due to Winamp. It is system related...
Quote:
Title: General Protection Fault or Invalid Page Fault in User.exe
Category: Windows/System Related

This error may have several different causes, usually due to low system resources or available memory.

To resolve this issue, close all programs. If you have been opening and closing a lot of programs in this Windows session, exit and start Windows.

In addition, close programs that are running processes in the background.

Don't email or PM me concerning Winamp. Instead, either start a NEW TOPIC or post a REPLY in the appropriate thread in these forums. This will also benefit others who may have a similar question or problem. But before posting, please first Search the forums and read all FAQs and all Sticky threads.

ORB Remote Broadcast

[ Automated Jukebox | Nunzio's Home | Wacky Videos | Solve the Prunella Puzzle! ]
[ LINE RIDER! | My Resume | Virtual Chess | Composite Sketch | My Niece's Band ]
[ Plugins by Joonas | DrO's Winamp Plugins and Extras | K-Jöfol ]
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2005, 11:09   #3
DJ Egg
Techorator
Winamp & Shoutcast Team
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 35,867
"I got a message that there was an update available for somekind of plug-in to do with the filing system, so I don't know if it's this plug-in that's causing the problem, or what"

Which plugin exactly? It's possible/probable that this or another 3rd-party plugin is the cause of your problem. Try a clean install of Winamp 5.08d. See here for further info.

[EDIT]

If it WAS the Jump to File plugin, then go to:
Winamp > Prefs > Jump to File > Enqueue Options tab
Uncheck "check for new version when Winamp starts"

Or if you can't open Winamp, go to the Winamp folder
Open winamp.ini in Notepad
and edit the following line accordingly:

[Jump To File Extra]
jtfe_autoupdate=0

(a value of "1"=on, a value of "0"=off)
DJ Egg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2005, 13:44   #4
RockinDolphin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Greensboro, N.C., USA
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to RockinDolphin
Thanks, all!

I'm quite certain it was the 'JTFE'-"Jump to File Dialog and Playlist Editor" that I was alerted as to a new version being available. Also, I was wrong about my mother board. It's a BioStar and I think the sound chip is a Via, though I doubt any of that matters.

I have 765Meg of Ram on this machine. Would this not be enough? I also run a program called 'MemTurbo' that is supposed to keep my RAM all sparkling clean and refreshed, perhaps like a gargle of RAM mouthwash? I haven't had any prolems from it that I am aware of, although MusicMatch JunkBox seems to vie for some resource/resources that MemTurbo uses and will become unstable, or crashevery so often. Do you know if there are any issues with WinAmp and memory management programs? I'll go ahead and try the reinstall. My Winamp 2.8, I think it was, was quite stable, but I never got used to it's filing system. I think I've finally figured that out, now. Thanks.
RockinDolphin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2005, 15:27   #5
RockinDolphin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Greensboro, N.C., USA
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to RockinDolphin
I've had WinAmp running for about an hour, so far, and all seemed to be working well, but now can't control volume with slider control. I haven't unistalled/reinstalled, yet, though.
RockinDolphin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2005, 16:06   #6
Nunzio390
Nugatory Aluminator
Look it up

 
Nunzio390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tharsis Ridge (Martian lowlands)
Posts: 8,588
Send a message via AIM to Nunzio390 Send a message via Yahoo to Nunzio390
I seriously doubt JTFE had anything to do with it. Although created by a 3rd-party developer (DrO), JTFE's been included as part of the distribution of Winamp since v5.02. Therefore, it's not really considered 3rd-party (something you installed independently). Probably low system resources or available memory at the time you experienced the problem, and perhaps that is no longer an issue. You may have had too much going on at once at the time the problem occurred, and another 3rd-party authored plugin could have also contributed to the problem, as Egg indicated above.

In any event, to get the volume control in Winamp to work independently of the system volume, switch your output from waveOut to DirectSound instead...

CTRL+P for Winamp Preferences > Plug-ins > Output > highlight/select DirectSound [out_ds.dll]

If the problem's gone, don't worry about it, but a clean install can't hurt and may prove to be beneficial.
Nunzio390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2005, 18:33   #7
RockinDolphin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Greensboro, N.C., USA
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to RockinDolphin
The volume control problem was somekind of quirk. After a little while, I was able to adjust the volume back clicking on the slider, again. I have just uninstalled it according to the 'Clean Install' instructions and am going to re-intall it. Am going to reboot and then re-install and see what happens. Thanks!
RockinDolphin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump