Old 15th April 2009, 23:11   #1
Cki
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 21
Can you run multiple Winamps at the same time?

I want to run 2 winamps on 2 monitors from my pc at the same time. Is this possible and if so how do I do it?

p.s. I am running the latest Winamp version and Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit
Cki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2009, 23:41   #2
JonnyMac
Moderator
 
JonnyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 14,385
Winamp > Ctrl+P > General Preferences > checkmark/select 'Enable multiple instances'

-or-

While in Winamp the Ctrl+Alt+N shortcut will spawn a new Winamp instance (regardless of the 'Enable multiple instances' setting)

However if you want to maintain different configurations/options for different instances of Winamp...
Quote:
From the Common Issues section of the Troubleshooters Sticky...

Running multiple instances of Winamp
http://forums.winamp.com/showthread...487#post1951487

Please do not PM me for tech support. Any request for tech support through PM will be ignored.
Read the Stickies
---> | | | | <--- Knowledge is power
JonnyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2009, 01:26   #3
Cki
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 21
Thanks JonnyMac!
Cki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2009, 05:21   #4
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,751
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
beware:

i reported a bug where if i had 2 instances open, and i deleted a track in one, (physically removed it via the ML) it would remain in the ML regardless, and removing dead files had no effect!

only "fix" was to clear the media library and rescan!

not sure if they fixed it...

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2011, 08:38   #5
Pygo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
I installed winamp on an external drive with a scheduler and it works fine. Right click exe file and "run as". Make sure whatever you play or schedule is on the external youare using. You may need to configure a scheduler to read the external drive version.
Pygo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2011, 01:35   #6
MrSinatra
Forum King
 
MrSinatra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: WKPS, State College
Posts: 5,751
Send a message via AIM to MrSinatra
also, running multiple instances of one install isn't working for me and others currently.

PENN STATE Radio or http://www.LION-Radio.org/
--
BUG #1 = Winamp skips short tracks
Wish #1 = Multiple Column Sorting
Wish #2 = Add TCMP/Compilation editing
MrSinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Winamp > Winamp Technical Support

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump