Old 21st October 2008, 13:57   #1
LoB
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
Foreign Station in our tunein-station.pls !!!

Hi out there..

When I try to find our Station at shoutcast.com, I can start the radio through clicking on "Tune In". After that I get the File "tunein-station.pls". All Servers are in there, but the first entry is a different server what is not our station. How can that be???

I tried another Radiostation which not belongs to us and that station has the same problem. But the the first entry is again the same server as in our tunein-station.pls!!

Seems to be a big security-whole.. But how can I/we fix it?

Befor I forget, the Station-Description (TitleX) is the same as ours.
LoB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2008, 16:18   #2
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
please provide your station name and ip:port for me to check.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2008, 17:23   #3
chuckeh
SHOUTcast Freak
 
chuckeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NRW, Germany
Posts: 323
Does one of your public servers have that option in the config?

AllowPublicRelay=Yes
chuckeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2008, 17:54   #4
LoB
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
Hi.

Quote:
Originally posted by chuckeh
Does one of your public servers have that option in the config?

AllowPublicRelay=Yes
We have enabled that option. For some reasons we need that option.
We figured out, that the station who "hacked" us, wanted to relay us, but does not really. Currently we banned now the IP and that problem is gone for now. But when the other station is changing the server and/or IP, the same procedure will happen again
LoB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2008, 18:07   #5
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
pm me the station name/ip that hijacked your stream.

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2008, 20:33   #6
chuckeh
SHOUTcast Freak
 
chuckeh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NRW, Germany
Posts: 323
I would create a non-public relay stream where all your servers get the signal from. Example:

relay.lob.com:8050 (private, allowpublicrelay=yes)

publicstream1.lob.com:8000 (public, allowpublicrelay=no)
publicstream2.lob.com:8000 (public, allowpublicrelay=no)

In most cases the guy does not know the private server, so there is no way to get into the cluster.

Edit: Ach, da fällt mir auf du sprichst auch deutsch. Naja, zu spät für die Antwort ;>
chuckeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st October 2008, 23:32   #7
LoB
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
- edited -
LoB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Site Design

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump