Old 4th December 2008, 18:20   #1
Greg_E
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,687
Is it possible to embed a station in the widget?

The subject line is a little too short to explain what I'm looking for. What I want to know is if there is a way so that my station will come up in the widget as the first item, or even better to play when the widget loads? I'm not opposed to the widget, but if it doesn't automatically have my station first, there is no way I would want to promote other stations before mine.

Also our station is not listed in the YP, so it would need to be able to play that station even though it is not listed. (directly listing the URL???)

I did fiddle with the code a little to see if there was a way to do what I wanted, but I did not find a way to do this.

Your mileage may vary!
Greg_E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2008, 20:03   #2
aeppley@gmail.c
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 13
wanna know what i did? I just posted a Keyword: "station name" above the widget so the site user can find you
aeppley@gmail.c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2008, 22:07   #3
Greg_E
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,687
We aren't listed in the YP, so even if they search they can not find us.

Your mileage may vary!
Greg_E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2008, 14:15   #4
Thebig429
Senior Member
 
Thebig429's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Right here!
Posts: 358
Yea alot of us been waiting along time for this.

Cadillac Radio
Classic rock from the 60s to the 90s


listen here

Talk Webcasting .com - The Webcaster's Second Home
Thebig429 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2008, 14:34   #5
Jkey
Forum King
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: E*arth
Posts: 3,031
ive seen no evidence its going to happen just yet,I could be wrong though

So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish.
Jkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2008, 02:42   #6
Greg_E
Major Dude
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 1,687
That's what I thought when I started to look at it but I'm not sure.

There is a spot for a Target= which is currently set to "_blank" and this would seem to be the best place to put this, but the player would need to look at that spot. When I entered pretty much anything from URLs to text nothing changed anywhere.

Your mileage may vary!
Greg_E is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Shoutcast > Shoutcast Site Design

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump