Old 6th November 2006, 08:59   #1
. - .... .- -. ....
Backpacking
Moderator
 
. - .... .- -. ....'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: საქართველო (Georgia)
Posts: 10,104
Send a message via ICQ to . - .... .- -. .... Send a message via Yahoo to . - .... .- -. ....
Win XP now asks for a user password.

Came across a problem with my home PC over the weekend, and I'm not sure what is causing it.

Basically my home computer has one account on it - "Mike" - an administrator account, and has no password set. So anyone that switches on the computer can log straight in.

However, since Friday morning, my computer has been asking for a password for the account in order to log in. And nothing I populate the password field with seems to work. At first I thought that one of the guys in my house was being a dick, but after running various password extraction tools on the computer, it reports back that the account doesn't have a password. I know that these tools work, because I tested them prior on my work computers.

So, to sum it up:
- login a/c on Win XP Pro computer should have no password
- All third party tools report that it has no password.
- When I try to log in, it asks for a password.

And no, I don't want to reinstall if I can help it....

Like my photography? Buy some here....
. - .... .- -. .... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2006, 09:08   #2
zootm
Forum King
 
zootm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the nether reaches of bonnie scotland
Posts: 13,375
Check for malware. Also try just leaving the password field blank? I use the "business" login page where you need to do that if you have no password anyway.

zootm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2006, 09:18   #3
rockouthippie
Banned
 
rockouthippie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 11,002
Re: Win XP now asks for a user password.

Quote:
Originally posted by ethan_h
- login a/c on Win XP Pro computer should have no password
If you set it that way, it can have a password.

http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_admini...r_password.htm

Maybe helpful. If you can get admin rights, you should be able to change the system password. That is unless you are using any DRM schemes in the computer. You might find your keys are rendered inoperative.

The only way I could think this could happen is that someone set a password for the account.
rockouthippie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2006, 09:40   #4
. - .... .- -. ....
Backpacking
Moderator
 
. - .... .- -. ....'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: საქართველო (Georgia)
Posts: 10,104
Send a message via ICQ to . - .... .- -. .... Send a message via Yahoo to . - .... .- -. ....
No offense guys, but I've tried all of those possibilities without any luck. I've been doing password recovery for a number of years now, and this one has be stumped. If you had asked me last week rockyouthippe, I would have agreed with you, in that the only way I could think this could happen is that someone set a password for the account, but I assure you that this is not the case. Anybody with access to the machine has denied it, and all recovery tools that I have found 100% effective in the past report that the account has no password associated with it. Other tools that allow a user to log in with any password, or reset the user password have also been ineffective.

Like my photography? Buy some here....
. - .... .- -. .... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2006, 10:08   #5
Mr Jones
Nothing to say...
 
Mr Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 23,064
Odd, I've had XP account suddenly decide to ask for passwords myself, usually as a result of someone fucking around with the admin settings, I'll usually set a admin password at install time, but never usually have it set to ask for it.

Luckily in the odd occasion it's asked , I've always recalled the setting, but it's wierd that yours is showing no passwords visible....

Hmmmmmmm.................
Mr Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2006, 11:08   #6
. - .... .- -. ....
Backpacking
Moderator
 
. - .... .- -. ....'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: საქართველო (Georgia)
Posts: 10,104
Send a message via ICQ to . - .... .- -. .... Send a message via Yahoo to . - .... .- -. ....
Yeah, I agree, it's the first time I've seen anything like this. Though I just came across an article that states that this "happens after SP2 update or Windows security update on PCs with a single user account or a user account without a user password."

WTF?

Either way, at least now I have somewhere to start from...

Like my photography? Buy some here....
. - .... .- -. .... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2006, 11:29   #7
Michgelsen
Major Dude
 
Michgelsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,416
Have you tried this?
Michgelsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2006, 11:58   #8
. - .... .- -. ....
Backpacking
Moderator
 
. - .... .- -. ....'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: საქართველო (Georgia)
Posts: 10,104
Send a message via ICQ to . - .... .- -. .... Send a message via Yahoo to . - .... .- -. ....
I've tried the equivalent of what you suggested. No joy.

Like my photography? Buy some here....
. - .... .- -. .... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2006, 12:04   #9
k_rock923
\m/
(Forum King)
 
k_rock923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: /bin/bash
Posts: 7,850
Send a message via AIM to k_rock923
I was thinking of one of the linux distros on a floppy that go and fuck with the SAM file, but I'll presume you've tried that, yes?

Never underestimate the bandwidth of a station wagon full of tapes hurtling down the highway.
k_rock923 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2006, 12:06   #10
ElChevelle
Moderator Alumni
 
ElChevelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: the MANCANNON!
Posts: 22,436
I always take the easy way out:
Time to format.
ElChevelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2006, 12:10   #11
. - .... .- -. ....
Backpacking
Moderator
 
. - .... .- -. ....'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: საქართველო (Georgia)
Posts: 10,104
Send a message via ICQ to . - .... .- -. .... Send a message via Yahoo to . - .... .- -. ....
Quote:
Originally posted by k_rock923
I was thinking of one of the linux distros on a floppy that go and fuck with the SAM file, but I'll presume you've tried that, yes?
One of the first thing's I tried, yes

Like my photography? Buy some here....
. - .... .- -. .... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2006, 12:15   #12
tuckerm
Forum Emo
 
tuckerm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8,365
Quote:
Originally posted by k_rock923
I was thinking of one of the linux distros on a floppy that go and fuck with the SAM file, but I'll presume you've tried that, yes?
That's what we used to steal the passwords of the school's network, we stole the SAM file and then decrypted it.
tuckerm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2006, 12:36   #13
aFfLiCtEd
Major Dude
 
aFfLiCtEd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Over Here
Posts: 876
Have you tried just clicking "Cancel" when it asks' for your password? (without typing anything in)
aFfLiCtEd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2006, 13:10   #14
. - .... .- -. ....
Backpacking
Moderator
 
. - .... .- -. ....'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: საქართველო (Georgia)
Posts: 10,104
Send a message via ICQ to . - .... .- -. .... Send a message via Yahoo to . - .... .- -. ....
Quote:
Originally posted by tuckerm
That's what we used to steal the passwords of the school's network, we stole the SAM file and then decrypted it.
SAM file stores the user names and password hashes for every account on the local machine, not network logins, so I doubt very much you were stealing "passwords of the school's network".

Quote:
Originally posted by aFfLiCtEd
Have you tried just clicking "Cancel" when it asks' for your password? (without typing anything in)
Yes, and then some. As I said earlier, I have tried every obvious possibility without any success. This is some kind of core issue, and the closest thing that I can find to this is that apparently windows update takes it upon itself to assigns passwords to all accounts and changes the local security policy when a PC has either a single user account or a user account without a user password.

Don't ask me why it does this because it is beyond me why Microsoft decided that this was a good idea. To me it's the equivalent of that annoying fucking paperclip popping up and saying "it looks like you are trying to perform a windows update. Would you like me to assign your perfectly good account a random password that you haven't a fucking snowballs chance in hell of figuring out?"

Like my photography? Buy some here....
. - .... .- -. .... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2006, 16:03   #15
swingdjted
DRINK BEER NOW
(Forum King)
 
swingdjted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northern West Virginia
Posts: 9,990
Send a message via AIM to swingdjted Send a message via Yahoo to swingdjted
If all else fails, go to a computer store and try buying an answer.

Don't forget to live before you die.
swingdjted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2006, 16:07   #16
dlichterman
Forum King
 
dlichterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Where Hell Froze Over
Posts: 2,466
Have you tried ophcrack? It boots and cracks your pw for you.

http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/o...3.iso?download

Software is like sex: It's better when it's free.-*-If at first you don't succeed; call it version 1.0-*-Guess the band from pics game
dlichterman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2006, 16:10   #17
zootm
Forum King
 
zootm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the nether reaches of bonnie scotland
Posts: 13,375
Some investigation seems to have indicated that "Last Known Good Configuration" (in the F8 boot menu) fixes this for some people?

Source for that.

zootm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2006, 17:00   #18
ujay
Forum King
 
ujay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Posts: 6,072
Anything to do with networking. I've seen this using remote desktop, XP insists on having a password entered even if there's none set.

UJ
ujay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2006, 21:03   #19
tuckerm
Forum Emo
 
tuckerm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8,365
Quote:
Originally posted by ethan_h
SAM file stores the user names and password hashes for every account on the local machine, not network logins, so I doubt very much you were stealing "passwords of the school's network".
The passwords were the same, and i know the SAM file stores the local user names.
tuckerm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2006, 05:53   #20
Too-DAMN-Much
The Big Bad Boots
(Forum King)
 
Too-DAMN-Much's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 420 Big Buds Way
Posts: 3,964
Send a message via Yahoo to Too-DAMN-Much
ethan, please tell me you've tried logging in with your HIDDEN ADMIN ACCOUNT, correct?

use the advanced login, not the one where you click the pictures, set it to prompt for a username and pass instead of selecting the user name, use the name : ADMIN, and the PW should be PASSWORD..

i've broken into my mom's comp that uses winxp pro for her work many times this way, once on that account, you should be able to set a new password or unselect having to put one in.

hope this works!

I hate everyone, so you don't have to.
Too-DAMN-Much is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2006, 06:30   #21
swingdjted
DRINK BEER NOW
(Forum King)
 
swingdjted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northern West Virginia
Posts: 9,990
Send a message via AIM to swingdjted Send a message via Yahoo to swingdjted
^ that would have been my first choice of solutions, but it just seemed too obvious to me - I have that option disabled via administrative options, which makes me have to log in for the computer stores when they give me service.^

Don't forget to live before you die.
swingdjted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2006, 08:13   #22
Bizznatch
Forum King
 
Bizznatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 4,173
Send a message via AIM to Bizznatch
This happened to me not too long ago, and I fixed the problem, I just don't remember how.

But I do know that if you go to http://www.tweakxp.com its on there somewhere.

Right now my XPC is doing the same thing, but I dont use it enough to make an effort to fix it.
Bizznatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2006, 08:42   #23
. - .... .- -. ....
Backpacking
Moderator
 
. - .... .- -. ....'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: საქართველო (Georgia)
Posts: 10,104
Send a message via ICQ to . - .... .- -. .... Send a message via Yahoo to . - .... .- -. ....
Tried:
- Using a blank password.
- Using every combination of passwords known to man.
- Hacking the security profiles to accept wrong passwords.
- Hacking a second admin account into the system using DreamPackPL.
- Hacking the original account to reset the password to something new.
- Running ophcrack to pull all passwords and accounts from the system.
- "Last Known Good Configuration"
- Mounting the drive in linux, and Manually restoring all the
restore points on the computer.
- Praying to the black baby Jesus.
- Taking computer to the middle of the room and swearing at computer.
- Kicking computer.

Nothing worked.

Apparently my earlier hypothesis was the correct one - if there is a SP2 update or Windows security update on PCs with a single user account or a user account without a user password, XP asks for a password for the user account. Apparently windows update assigns passwords to all accounts and changes the local security policy. Which means that you wake up next morning and your computer bitches and whinges like my one.

As for me, I got sick of screwing around with it. I eventually got the machine to log in, and it refused to recognise the fact that a network was present, or even that there was a network card on the machine. So I backed up anything important, and reinstalled.

Now to fix my bootloader...

Like my photography? Buy some here....
. - .... .- -. .... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2006, 10:35   #24
zootm
Forum King
 
zootm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: the nether reaches of bonnie scotland
Posts: 13,375
Quote:
Originally posted by ethan_h
Apparently my earlier hypothesis was the correct one - if there is a SP2 update or Windows security update on PCs with a single user account or a user account without a user password, XP asks for a password for the user account.
This does not happen to me (and it's the case on my system), but as I said before I use the "old school" login screen. I need to enter a blank password to get access.

zootm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2006, 10:51   #25
. - .... .- -. ....
Backpacking
Moderator
 
. - .... .- -. ....'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: საქართველო (Georgia)
Posts: 10,104
Send a message via ICQ to . - .... .- -. .... Send a message via Yahoo to . - .... .- -. ....
Quote:
Originally posted by zootm
This does not happen to me (and it's the case on my system), but as I said before I use the "old school" login screen. I need to enter a blank password to get access.
It doesn't always happen. From what I gather it is one of these things that Microsoft decides for you out of the blue one day. I was just one of the lucky ones, I guess...

Like my photography? Buy some here....
. - .... .- -. .... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2006, 11:03   #26
Widdykats
The Forum Slut
 
Widdykats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: A place that invites a post pumping whore from NY
Posts: 15,789
It's God! Say a couple of Hail Mary's an Our Father, and
two Glory Be's.... What?
Widdykats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2006, 11:11   #27
ElChevelle
Moderator Alumni
 
ElChevelle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: the MANCANNON!
Posts: 22,436
Quote:
Originally posted by ethan_h
So I backed up anything important, and reinstalled.
ElChevelle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2006, 16:39   #28
swingdjted
DRINK BEER NOW
(Forum King)
 
swingdjted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northern West Virginia
Posts: 9,990
Send a message via AIM to swingdjted Send a message via Yahoo to swingdjted
How did you finally log on? Or am I missing something?

Don't forget to live before you die.
swingdjted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2006, 19:31   #29
. - .... .- -. ....
Backpacking
Moderator
 
. - .... .- -. ....'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: საქართველო (Georgia)
Posts: 10,104
Send a message via ICQ to . - .... .- -. .... Send a message via Yahoo to . - .... .- -. ....
Quote:
Originally posted by swingdjted
How did you finally log on? Or am I missing something?
the bastard child of everything I mentioned in my previous post (including praying to the baby Jesus) allowed me to (sorta) log in with limited privileges. That, plus mounting the drive from linux allowed me to backup anything I deemed important. Then I reinstalled - I had gotten tired of looking at the POS at that stage...

Like my photography? Buy some here....
. - .... .- -. .... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2006, 21:47   #30
Bizznatch
Forum King
 
Bizznatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 4,173
Send a message via AIM to Bizznatch
I tried this, seems to have fixed it (so far at least)

http://www.tweakxp.com/article36712.aspx
Bizznatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2006, 21:49   #31
Widdykats
The Forum Slut
 
Widdykats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: A place that invites a post pumping whore from NY
Posts: 15,789
I..uh..I wouldn't "mount" my computer, if I were you!
(It's all that testosterone from climbing, folks!)
Widdykats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2006, 00:39   #32
swingdjted
DRINK BEER NOW
(Forum King)
 
swingdjted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northern West Virginia
Posts: 9,990
Send a message via AIM to swingdjted Send a message via Yahoo to swingdjted
^ funny shit ^

at least now you have a clean install

I'm glad you were at least able to back up your stuff first.

Don't forget to live before you die.
swingdjted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2006, 17:31   #33
gameplaya15143
Major Dude
 
gameplaya15143's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 753
Quote:
Originally posted by ethan_h
apparently windows update takes it upon itself to assigns passwords to all accounts and changes the local security policy when a PC has either a single user account or a user account without a user password.
Good, now learn from your mistake and disable automatic downgrades next time.

Have a nice day.
gameplaya15143 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Winamp & Shoutcast Forums > Community Center > General Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump